Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Writing Intensive Courses

Spring 2024 Semester




Automotive Technology - (AET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21104 AET 410W WAL 3.00 Senior Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Community Service ACCS
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Gozde Ustuner


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22015 ARC 350W 01W 3.00 Architectural Theory and Design Factors (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 03:05 pm - 05:45 pm LUPT 268
  Instructor:   Eugene Kwak
 
24946 ARC 350W W01 3.00 Architectural Theory and Design Factors (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 115
  Instructor:   Joseph Betz


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21939 ART 201W 01W 3.00 Survey of Art History: Prehistoric Times through The Middle Ages- Writing Intensive    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm HALE 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Kim-ly T Moynihan
 
24229 ART 202W 02W 3.00 Survy Art History:Early Renaissance-Present; Writing Intensive    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 231
  Instructor:   Dr. Kim-ly T Moynihan


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21225 AVN 201W 01W 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writing Intensive    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 130A
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez
 
22117 AVN 201W W01 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writing Intensive    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 130A
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21918 BCS 301W HY1 3.00 Systems Analysis and Design Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 215
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
21920 BCS 301W HYW 3.00 Systems Analysis and Design Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
21917 BCS 301W JW1 3.00 Systems Analysis and Design Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
21646 BCS 430W HY2 3.00 Senior Project(Writing Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT B19
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
21213 BCS 430W HYW 3.00 Senior Project(Writing Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
24155 BCS 430W WJ1 3.00 Sr Project (Writing Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25652 BUS 409W ALW 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
21680 BUS 409W JW1 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
20480 BUS 409W JW2 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
21506 BUS 409W JW3 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
24614 BUS 409W JW4 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
20677 BUS 409W W01 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
21103 BUS 409W W02 3.00 Strategic Management*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
21785 BUS 409W W03 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
21504 BUS 409W W04 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
21566 BUS 409W WAL 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
20887 BUS 409W WPM 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
21787 BUS 448W PMW 3.00 Business Analytics Project-Writing Intensive Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 07:20 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 242
  Instructor:   Alcides E Mulgrave
 
25491 BUS 494W ALW 3.00 Global Strategy*AL Upper Division Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm BUSC 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Hyejin Cho


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20325 CON 401W W01 3.00 Construction Project Management and Scheduling (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   Barry S Chapler
 
22009 CON 401W W02 3.00 Construction Project Management and Scheduling (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   Scott R Spittal


Computer Security Technology - (CPS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25778 CPS 405W JW1 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Mohammad H Rashid
 
21958 CPS 405W WPM 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25716 CRJ 200W WPM 3.00 Criminal Investigation (Writing Intensive)    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Ernest J Pucillo
 
25685 CRJ 410W ALW 3.00 Sr Proj Writing Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 131
  Instructor:   Ernest J Pucillo
 
25653 CRJ 460W ALW 3.00 Sr Project (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Dr. Sean K Wilson
 
25794 CRJ 460W INW 3.00 Sr Project (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
25696 CRJ 460W WAL 3.00 Sr Project (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25126 CSC 375W HYW 3.00 Ethical Issues in Computing Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21762 DEN 401W WJ1 3.00 Health Science Research: Principles and Methods (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Allison Castro
 
21330 DEN 406W WJ1 3.00 Proposals and Grant Management for Health Programs (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christine Matis


Electrical Engineering Tech - (EET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23666 EET 452W IN1 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   John Cernuto
 
23667 EET 452W IN2 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulo C Castillo
 
23670 EET 452W IN3 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulo C Castillo
 
23669 EET 452W IND 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Doug C Kim


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21376 EGL 204W W01 3.00 American Literature: 1865 to Present (Writing Intensive)    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 159
  Instructor:   Dr. Anthony M Teets
 
20196 EGL 210W W01 3.00 Introduction to Drama (Writing Intensive)    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. David A Overton
 
20466 EGL 214W W01 3.00 Introduction to Poetry (Writing Intensive)    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 251
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
22207 EGL 250W W01 3.00 Young Adult Literature    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am THOM 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Laurie Rozakis
 
23559 EGL 316W W01 3.00 Women in Modern Literature (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm THOM 113
  Instructor:   Dr. Madeline I Gottlieb
 
24070 EGL 330W W01 3.00 Classical Greek Tragedy Writ I    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz


Gerontology - (GRO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25834 GRO 410W 001 3.00 Health Care Insurance-Wrtng In Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 121A
  Instructor:   Michael J Chambers


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25014 HPW 300W WPM 3.00 Evaluation of Health Promotion-Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 231
  Instructor:   Alexandra M Kranidis
 
24322 HPW 430W W01 3.00 Research Methods in Health Science-Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN L102
  Instructor:   Dr. Ashley S Pothen


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21123 MET 410W AL1 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL   Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA LUPT 124B
  Instructor:   Dr. Hazem Tawfik
 
24554 MET 410W AL2 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 03:40 pm - 05:20 pm LUPT 188
  Instructor:   Dr. Yeong Ryu
 
21206 MET 410W AL3 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA LUPT 124B
  Instructor:   Sean M Hardick
 
21207 MET 410W AL4 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Khosro Shirvani
 
25779 MET 410W AL5 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam
 
21209 MET 410W AL6 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 03:10 pm LUPT 188
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc
 
25780 MET 410W AL7 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 02:00 pm - 03:50 pm LUPT 124B
  Instructor:   Dr. Wenhai Li


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21601 MLS 325W W01 3.00 Lab Management & Information Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Lourdes P Martinez


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24289 NTR 425W W01 3.00 Nutrition Science Seminar Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 159
  Instructor:   Kelly A Brock


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20601 NUR 215W W01 3.00 Developing Nurses’ Ways of Knowing (Writing Intensive)    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Vidya C Chan


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23773 PCM 313W WJ1 3.00 Communications Theory (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24763 PSY 311W W01 3.00 Organizational Behavior (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Goodstone
 
24782 PSY 311W W02 3.00 Organizational Behavior (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am THOM 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Goodstone


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21079 SMT 485W JW1 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mi Ae Lee
 
21197 SMT 485W WJ1 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mi Ae Lee


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22004 SST 410W WJ1 3.00 Senior Proj Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24485 STS 400W J01 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
21928 STS 400W JAL 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
21387 STS 400W W01 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
21655 STS 400W W02 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
21945 STS 400W W03 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
24820 STS 400W W04 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 251
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
21403 STS 401W INW 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Francesca G Polo


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20815 VIS 416W ALP 3.00 Senior Project I *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild
 
21201 VIS 426W ALP 3.00 Sr Project II- Writ Intens *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 142
  Instructor:   Michael F Mastermaker
 
24287 VIS 426W W01 3.00 Senior Proj II- Writ Intens*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 02:05 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild

Updated February 26, 2024

 

Top