Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Course Offerings

Summer 2024 Semester - E Session Only




Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62497 ARC 364 ALE 3.00 Site Design & Construction*AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 T 09:30 am - 02:05 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
62477 ARC 486 ALE 4.00 Architectural Design V*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 M 09:30 am - 03:10 pm LUPT 165
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61556 AVN 105 EAL 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61940 AVN 106 EAL 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61598 AVN 112 E02 2.00 Pilot Proficiency    
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
62113 AVN 209 EAL 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61942 AVN 212 EAL 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61943 AVN 310 EAL 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61944 AVN 410 EAL 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
61951 AVN 411 EAL 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61945 AVN 412 EAL 1.00 CertifiedFlight-MultiEngine*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael P Hughes


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61959 BCS 440 EAL 3.00 CPIS Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Russell R Esposito


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60798 BIO 380 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
60825 BIO 381 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
62827 BIO 476L EIN 1.00 Bioscience Internship A1 Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Peter J Park
 
61947 BIO 480L ALE 3.00 Bioscience Internship I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
62696 BIO 480L EIN 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Joyce Lau
 
62825 BIO 483L EIN 3.00 Bioscience Internship IV Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Peter J Park


Civil Engineering Technology - (CIV)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62681 CIV 399 EIN 3.00 Civil Engineering Technology Internship Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62801 CON 496 ALE 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Eric E Anderson


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62429 CSC 211 E01 3.00 Computer Programming II    
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 MW 04:00 pm - 06:00 pm WHIT 209
  Instructor:   Matthew J Fried
 
62428 CSC 229 E01 3.00 Data Structures & Algorithms I    
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 MW 01:50 pm - 03:50 pm WHIT 209
  Instructor:   Matthew J Fried
 
62790 CSC 229 E02 3.00 Data Structures & Algorithms I    
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 T 03:50 pm - 05:50 pm WHIT 208
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 T 06:00 pm - 08:00 pm WHIT 208
  Instructor:   William A Myers
 
62828 CSC 499 INE 3.00 Independent Study in Computer Science Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohammad A Alshibli


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62797 HPW 450 ALE 4.00 Health& Wellness Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 FS 10:00 am - 01:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Derek R Hanson


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62288 MLS 236 EAL 1.00 Histological Techniques*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
62387 MLS 460L EJ1 1.00 Medical Laboratory Science Capstone Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62291 MLS 483 EAL 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin
 
62293 MLS 491 EAL 2.00 Immunohematology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
62294 MLS 492 EAL 2.00 Clinical CHM&Serology Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62295 MLS 493 EAL 2.00 Hematology&Urinalysis Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62296 MLS 494 EAL 2.00 Microbiology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62540 NUR 095 E01 1.00 Clinical Skills Update    
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 MTWR 07:00 am - 03:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine Glaser


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62078 PCM 450 EAL 3.00 PCM Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib
 
62775 PCM 455 ALE 3.00 Sr Proj Professional Comm*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Charles Adair


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61961 RAM 303 EAL 3.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
61963 RAM 306 EAL 6.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
61896 RAM 309 EAL 9.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
61965 RAM 312 EAL 12.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61999 SMT 440 EAL 3.00 Sport Management Internshp*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan

Updated June 15, 2024

 

Top