Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Distance Learning Courses

Summer 2024 Semester - B Session Only




Artificial Intelligence Mgmt - (AIM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62818 AIM 101 BAI 1.00 Principles of Management    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis
 
62819 AIM 102 BAI 1.00 Foundations of Business    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
62820 AIM 103 BAI 1.00 Artificial Intelligence Programming    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohammad A Alshibli
 
62821 AIM 104 BAI 1.00 Introduction to Machine Learning    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Moaath Alrajab


Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62253 ANT 100 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Anthropology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deborah B Swartz


Arabic - (ARA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62824 ARA 131 BJ1 3.00 Arabic I (Elementary)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61979 ART 200W BWJ 3.00 History of Graphic Design (Writing Intensive)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60273 BCS 102 BJ1 3.00 Computer Concepts and Applications    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
 
60442 BCS 300 BJ1 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62654 BCS 300 BJ3 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62432 BIO 120L BJ1 0.00 General Biology (Lab)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shirley Labardy
 
62434 BIO 120T BJ1 4.00 General Biology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shirley Labardy
 
62272 BIO 121 BJ1 3.00 Health, Heredity, and Behavior    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. William Germano
 
62574 BIO 240 BJ1 3.00 Bioethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Stephanie M Zimmerman


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60294 BUS 102 BJ1 3.00 Accounting II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
62500 BUS 266 BJ1 3.00 Personnel and Human Resources Management    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sue H Moon
 
61799 BUS 300 BJ1 3.00 Operations Management Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62678 BUS 304 BJ1 3.00 Business Law II Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chad A Lupinacci
 
62355 BUS 307 BJ1 3.00 Corporate Finance Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
61121 BUS 311 BJ1 3.00 Organizational Behavior Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
62266 BUS 390 BJ1 3.00 ST:Quantitativ Tech in Finance Upper Division Community Service ACCS Community Service AECS
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
60498 BUS 404 BJ1 3.00 Financial Markets and Institutions Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
61768 BUS 404 BJ2 3.00 Financial Markets and Institutions Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
 
61097 BUS 460 BJ1 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis


Computer Security Technology - (CPS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62754 CPS 203 BJ1 3.00 Data Security & Privacy    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62258 CRJ 300 BJ1 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
62257 CRJ 360 BJ1 3.00 Probation and Parole Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
62307 CRJ 370 BJ1 4.00 Patrol Operations Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62755 CRJ 405 BJ1 3.00 Corrections and Reentry Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
61337 CRJ 407T BJ1 4.00 Crime Prevention Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian P Kelly


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62573 CSC 375W BJW 3.00 Ethical Issues in Computing (Writing Intensive)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62584 ECO 157 BJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Microeconomics)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Rick Weber


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62473 EGL 102 BJ1 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
61426 EGL 212 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Fiction    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62588 GEO 201L BJ1 1.00 Physical Geography Laboratory    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62345 GEO 322 DJB 3.00 Cultural Geography*D Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
61997 GEO 330 BJ1 3.00 Environmental Interactions Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62800 HIS 115 DJB 3.00 Western Civilization II*D    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
 
62412 HIS 118 BJ1 3.00 World Civilization II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
61844 HIS 121 BJ1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62238 HIS 127 BJ1 3.00 Sports in American History    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62243 HIS 340 BJ1 3.00 History of Public Health Care and Medicine Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62628 HIS 341 BJ1 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62598 HIS 344 BJ1 3.00 Sports History Since 1945 Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62544 HPW 105 BJ1 3.00 Medical Terminology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Joseph T Martone


Industrial Technology - (IND)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62715 IND 308 BJ1 3.00 Occupational Safety Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61769 MET 314 BJ1 3.00 Applied Thermodynamics Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61378 MLG 311 BJ1 3.00 Italian American Experiences    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri
 
60919 MLG 316 BJ1 3.00 French Fables and Folktales Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
62823 MLG 317 BJ2 3.00 The Arab-American Experience Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62304 MTH 130 BJ1 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yajun Yang


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62391 NTR 110 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
62724 NTR 110 BJ2 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda A Harb


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62774 PCM 203 BJ1 3.00 Media Literacy    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeremy C Norris
 
62737 PCM 211 BJ1 3.00 Writing for Electronic Media    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Sarantakos
 
62773 PCM 305 BJ1 3.00 Media in Communications Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung


Physical Education - (PED)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62297 PED 285 BJ1 3.00 Rules of the Game and NCAA Compliance    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg


Philosophy - (PHI)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61690 PHI 205 BJ1 3.00 Ethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague
 
62656 PHI 205 BJ2 3.00 Ethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62809 POL 360 BJ1 3.00 Women in Comparative Development Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yetunde Odugbesan
 
62810 POL 374 BJ1 3.00 Politics in Africa Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yetunde Odugbesan


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61715 PSY 101 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
62186 PSY 101 BJ2 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Brianna L Gonzalez
 
62720 PSY 101 BJ3 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
62785 PSY 101 BJ4 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathryn M Hauschild
 
62567 PSY 232 BJ1 3.00 Child Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathryn M Hauschild
 
62610 PSY 234 DJB 3.00 Social Psychology *D    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marybeth A Apriceno
 
62561 PSY 253 BJ1 3.00 Life Span Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Barbara Pezzanite
 
62806 PSY 253 BJ2 3.00 Life Span Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
61064 PSY 331 BJ1 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62718 SMT 110 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Sport Management    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Poplarski
 
62421 SMT 220 BJ1 3.00 Media and Sport    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jack A Zolla
 
62004 SMT 225 BJ1 3.00 Sport Marketing    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael G Fraina
 
62422 SMT 320 BJ1 3.00 Athletic Administration Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mi Ae Lee


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62568 SOC 122 DJB 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
61839 SOC 225 BJ2 3.00 Sociology of the Family    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Concetta A Gallo
 
62476 SOC 228 BJ1 3.00 Society and Health    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Helen S Jolly
 
62753 SOC 309 BJ1 3.00 Sport in Society Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kimberly G Tauches
 
62576 SOC 350 BJ1 3.00 Global Social Change Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62211 SST 115 BJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62559 SST 218 BJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics III    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu
 
62770 SST 230 BJ1 3.00 Biometrics and Identity Theft    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emre Tokgoz
 
62384 SST 311 BJ1 3.00 Computer Security II Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62712 SST 314 BJ1 3.00 Cybersecurity Law and Policy Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu
 
62219 SST 421 BJ1 3.00 Physical Security II Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62331 STS 320 BJ1 3.00 Technology and Humanity in Cinema Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dennis C Major
 
62808 STS 330 BJ1 3.00 Scientific Thinking Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
62487 STS 350 BJ1 3.00 Data and Society Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Alagi Patel
 
62179 STS 400W ALB 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
62021 STS 401W ALB 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Francesca G Polo

Updated May 17, 2024

 

Top