Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Distance Learning Courses

Summer 2024 Semester




Artificial Intelligence Mgmt - (AIM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62818 AIM 101 BAI 1.00 Principles of Management    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis
 
62819 AIM 102 BAI 1.00 Foundations of Business    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
62820 AIM 103 BAI 1.00 Artificial Intelligence Programming    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohammad A Alshibli
 
62821 AIM 104 BAI 1.00 Introduction to Machine Learning    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Moaath Alrajab


Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62253 ANT 100 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Anthropology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deborah B Swartz
 
62789 ANT 110 AJ1 3.00 Sociocultural Anthropology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro


Arabic - (ARA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62137 ARA 131 AJ1 3.00 Arabic I (Elementary)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61978 ART 200W AWJ 3.00 History of Graphic Design (Writing Intensive)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper
 
61979 ART 200W BWJ 3.00 History of Graphic Design (Writing Intensive)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60272 BCS 102 AJ1 3.00 Computer Concepts and Applications    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
 
60273 BCS 102 BJ1 3.00 Computer Concepts and Applications    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
 
62452 BCS 109 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Programming    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nur Dean
 
61998 BCS 215 AJ1 3.00 UNIX Operating Systems    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ilknur Aydin
 
60267 BCS 300 AJ1 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62652 BCS 300 AJ3 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
60442 BCS 300 BJ1 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62654 BCS 300 BJ3 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
62639 BCS 301W AJW 3.00 Systems Analysis and Design (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
62319 BCS 318 CJ1 3.00 Virtualization and Cloud Computing Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Tolga Tohumcu
 
62572 BCS 350 CJ1 3.00 Web Database Development    
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jie Li
 
61836 BCS 378 AJ1 3.00 Information Security Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jie Li
 
62423 BCS 390 AJ1 3.00 Database Administration and Security Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sean J Small
 
62318 BCS 430W ALC 3.00 SrProject Writing Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
62320 BCS 450 CJ1 3.00 Special Topics: AWS Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Tolga Tohumcu


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62431 BIO 120L AJ1 0.00 General Biology (Lab)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Juliana I Tafrova
 
62432 BIO 120L BJ1 0.00 General Biology (Lab)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shirley Labardy
 
62433 BIO 120T AJ1 4.00 General Biology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Juliana I Tafrova
 
62434 BIO 120T BJ1 4.00 General Biology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shirley Labardy
 
62272 BIO 121 BJ1 3.00 Health, Heredity, and Behavior    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. William Germano
 
61982 BIO 240 AJ1 3.00 Bioethics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert A Crocker
 
62574 BIO 240 BJ1 3.00 Bioethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Stephanie M Zimmerman
 
62128 BIO 455 AJ1 3.00 Validation and Regulatory Affairs Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Melissa J Vozza


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60669 BUS 101 AJ2 3.00 Accounting I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
60294 BUS 102 BJ1 3.00 Accounting II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
61787 BUS 109 AJ1 3.00 Management Theories and Practices    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
60991 BUS 111 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Business    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulette A Nadel
 
62133 BUS 131 AJ1 3.00 Marketing Principles    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ebru Ulusoy Akgun
 
62511 BUS 202 AJ1 3.00 Business Law I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chad A Lupinacci
 
62500 BUS 266 BJ1 3.00 Personnel and Human Resources Management    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sue H Moon
 
61529 BUS 300 AJ1 3.00 Operations Management Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nahid Jafari
 
62787 BUS 300 AJ2 3.00 Operations Management Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
61799 BUS 300 BJ1 3.00 Operations Management Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62678 BUS 304 BJ1 3.00 Business Law II Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chad A Lupinacci
 
62265 BUS 307 AJ1 3.00 Corporate Finance Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
62355 BUS 307 BJ1 3.00 Corporate Finance Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
62310 BUS 310 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Taxation Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
 
61009 BUS 311 AJ1 3.00 Organizational Behavior    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
61121 BUS 311 BJ1 3.00 Organizational Behavior Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
60761 BUS 322 AJ1 3.00 International Management*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
62802 BUS 352 AJ1 3.00 Employment Law Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chad A Lupinacci
 
62266 BUS 390 BJ1 3.00 ST:Quantitativ Tech in Finance Upper Division Community Service ACCS Community Service AECS
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
60498 BUS 404 BJ1 3.00 Financial Markets and Institutions Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
61768 BUS 404 BJ2 3.00 Financial Markets and Institutions Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
 
62174 BUS 409W ALC 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
61361 BUS 409W CAL 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
61097 BUS 460 BJ1 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis


Civil Engineering Technology - (CIV)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62777 CIV 207 XAJ 3.00 Elements of Strength of Materials    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amitabha Bandyopadhyay


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62454 CON 207 XAJ 3.00 Elements of Strength of Materials    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amitabha Bandyopadhyay


Computer Security Technology - (CPS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62754 CPS 203 BJ1 3.00 Data Security & Privacy    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62578 CRJ 100 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Criminal Justice    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Monique Sosnowski
 
61881 CRJ 101 AJ1 3.00 Law Enforcement and Community Relations    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
61745 CRJ 105 AJ1 3.00 Corrections in America    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62722 CRJ 201 AJ1 3.00 Criminalistics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
62258 CRJ 300 BJ1 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
62349 CRJ 307L AJ1 0.00 Criminal Justice Data Base Operations (Lab) Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
62348 CRJ 307T AJ1 4.00 Criminal Justice Data Base Operations Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
62259 CRJ 316 AJ1 3.00 Victimology Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
62257 CRJ 360 BJ1 3.00 Probation and Parole Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
62307 CRJ 370 BJ1 4.00 Patrol Operations Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62772 CRJ 380 AJ1 3.00 Homeland Security and Counterterrorism Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John T Meehan
 
62755 CRJ 405 BJ1 3.00 Corrections and Reentry Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
61291 CRJ 406T AJ1 4.00 Crime Analysis and Mapping    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian P Kelly
 
61337 CRJ 407T BJ1 4.00 Crime Prevention Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian P Kelly
 
62321 CRJ 410W ALA 3.00 Sr Proj Writing Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
62402 CRJ 425 AJ1 3.00 Policy and Program Evaluation Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
62764 CRJ 450 AJ1 3.00 Privacy and Equality Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
62403 CRJ 454 AJ1 3.00 Ethics and Leadership in Criminal Justice Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62749 CSC 325 CJ1 3.00 Software Engineering Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Moaath Alrajab
 
62573 CSC 375W BJW 3.00 Ethical Issues in Computing (Writing Intensive)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61054 ECO 156 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Macroeconomics)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xu Zhang
 
61106 ECO 157 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Microeconomics)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xu Zhang
 
62584 ECO 157 BJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Microeconomics)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Rick Weber
 
62586 ECO 304 AJ1 3.00 Sports Economics Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Cristian F Sepulveda-Oberleiter
 
61835 ECO 321 AJ1 3.00 Engineering Economics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa
 
61371 ECO 341 AJ1 3.00 International Finance    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62472 EGL 102 AJ1 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Sarantakos
 
62473 EGL 102 BJ1 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
61333 EGL 210 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Drama    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
60897 EGL 212 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Fiction    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Madeline I Gottlieb
 
61426 EGL 212 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Fiction    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
60373 EGL 214W AJW 3.00 Introduction to Poetry (Writing Intensive)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62344 GEO 201 AJ1 3.00 Physical Geography    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62588 GEO 201L BJ1 1.00 Physical Geography Laboratory    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62345 GEO 322 DJB 3.00 Cultural Geography*D Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62313 GEO 323 AJ1 3.00 Urban Geography Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
61997 GEO 330 BJ1 3.00 Environmental Interactions Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62795 GEO 350 AJ1 3.00 Place Branding Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders


Geographic Information Systems - (GIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62409 GIS 101 AJ1 3.00 The Digital Earth    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Steven R Tricarico


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62799 HIS 114 AJ1 3.00 Western Civilization I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
 
61565 HIS 114 AJ2 3.00 Western Civilization I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marisa A Nicholson
 
61286 HIS 115 DJ1 3.00 Western Civilization II*D    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
 
61285 HIS 117 AJ1 3.00 World Civilization I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Melixa Abad Izquierdo
 
62412 HIS 118 BJ1 3.00 World Civilization II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
61987 HIS 121 AJ1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
61844 HIS 121 BJ1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62594 HIS 122 AJ1 3.00 U.S. History Since Reconstruction    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62238 HIS 127 BJ1 3.00 Sports in American History    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62729 HIS 315 AJ1 3.00 Imperialism: A Modern History Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
61843 HIS 335 AJ1 3.00 Gender and Technology in Historical Perspectives Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62243 HIS 340 BJ1 3.00 History of Public Health Care and Medicine Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62626 HIS 341 AJ1 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62628 HIS 341 BJ1 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62475 HIS 342 AJ1 3.00 The History of Television Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62598 HIS 344 BJ1 3.00 Sports History Since 1945 Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62299 HPW 101 AJ1 3.00 Perspectives on Health and Wellness    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Derek R Hanson
 
62300 HPW 105 AJ1 3.00 Medical Terminology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
62544 HPW 105 BJ1 3.00 Medical Terminology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Joseph T Martone


Industrial Technology - (IND)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60463 IND 308 AJ1 3.00 Occupational Safety Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
62715 IND 308 BJ1 3.00 Occupational Safety Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
62682 IND 310 AJ1 3.00 Industrial Hygiene Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam


Italian - (ITA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62765 ITA 121 AJ1 3.00 Italian I (Elementary)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62717 MET 212 AJ1 3.00 Applied Fluid Mechanics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc
 
61769 MET 314 BJ1 3.00 Applied Thermodynamics Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
62337 MET 351 AJ1 3.00 Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61070 MLG 304 AJ1 3.00 French Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
62769 MLG 306 AJ1 3.00 Italian Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi
 
61378 MLG 311 BJ1 3.00 Italian American Experiences    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri
 
60919 MLG 316 BJ1 3.00 French Fables and Folktales Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
62823 MLG 317 BJ2 3.00 The Arab-American Experience Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud
 
62713 MLG 318 AJ1 3.00 Italy: From Text to Film Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62387 MLS 460L EJ1 1.00 Medical Laboratory Science Capstone Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61098 MTH 110 CJ1 3.00 Statistics    
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Margaret Massone
 
62731 MTH 116 AJ1 4.00 College Algebra    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald R Coscia
 
62303 MTH 129 AJ1 4.00 Precalculus    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Alex Kodess
 
62046 MTH 129 AJ2 4.00 Precalculus    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmad M Alzaghal
 
62304 MTH 130 BJ1 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yajun Yang
 
62771 MTH 236 AJ1 3.00 Calculus II with Applications    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chunhui Yu


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62311 NTR 110 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
62390 NTR 110 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Catherine M York
 
62723 NTR 110 AJ3 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda A Harb
 
62391 NTR 110 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
62724 NTR 110 BJ2 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda A Harb


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62774 PCM 203 BJ1 3.00 Media Literacy    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeremy C Norris
 
62737 PCM 211 BJ1 3.00 Writing for Electronic Media    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Sarantakos
 
62773 PCM 305 BJ1 3.00 Media in Communications Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
62230 PCM 315 AJ1 3.00 Research Techniques Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
62305 PCM 320 AJ1 3.00 Communications in Business Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi


Physical Education - (PED)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62297 PED 285 BJ1 3.00 Rules of the Game and NCAA Compliance    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg


Philosophy - (PHI)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61609 PHI 205 AJ1 3.00 Ethics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague
 
61690 PHI 205 BJ1 3.00 Ethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague
 
62656 PHI 205 BJ2 3.00 Ethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62796 POL 110 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Legal Studies    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta
 
62804 POL 330 AJ1 3.00 21st Century Energy Policy Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62202 PSY 101 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
61994 PSY 101 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
62805 PSY 101 AJ3 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
61715 PSY 101 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
62720 PSY 101 BJ3 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
62785 PSY 101 BJ4 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathryn M Hauschild
 
62567 PSY 232 BJ1 3.00 Child Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathryn M Hauschild
 
62610 PSY 234 DJB 3.00 Social Psychology *D    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marybeth A Apriceno
 
62721 PSY 240 AJ1 3.00 Health Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marybeth A Apriceno
 
62332 PSY 253 AJ1 3.00 Life Span Development    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
62561 PSY 253 BJ1 3.00 Life Span Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Barbara Pezzanite
 
62806 PSY 253 BJ2 3.00 Life Span Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
60214 PSY 331 AJ1 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
61995 PSY 331 AJ2 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
61064 PSY 331 BJ1 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61710 SMT 110 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Sport Management    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jack A Zolla
 
62718 SMT 110 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Sport Management    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Poplarski
 
62421 SMT 220 BJ1 3.00 Media and Sport    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jack A Zolla
 
62004 SMT 225 BJ1 3.00 Sport Marketing    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael G Fraina
 
62542 SMT 311 AJ1 3.00 Sport Law Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sarbjit Singh
 
62422 SMT 320 BJ1 3.00 Athletic Administration Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mi Ae Lee


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62165 SOC 122 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Sociology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
62110 SOC 122 DJA 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
62568 SOC 122 DJB 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
62111 SOC 223 AJ1 3.00 Social Issues and Institutions    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Evan Cooper
 
61839 SOC 225 BJ2 3.00 Sociology of the Family    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Concetta A Gallo
 
62751 SOC 228 AJ1 3.00 Society and Health    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Helen S Jolly
 
62476 SOC 228 BJ1 3.00 Society and Health    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Helen S Jolly
 
62256 SOC 303 ALJ 3.00 Sociology ofWork&Occupation*AE Upper Division Field Study AEFS
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist
 
62752 SOC 309 AJ1 3.00 Sport in Society Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kimberly G Tauches
 
62753 SOC 309 BJ1 3.00 Sport in Society Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kimberly G Tauches
 
62400 SOC 342 AJ1 3.00 Deviance: Crime, Sex and Drugs Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eric J Shircliff
 
62576 SOC 350 BJ1 3.00 Global Social Change Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist


Speech - (SPE)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62316 SPE 202 AJ1 3.00 Interpersonal Communications    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski
 
61785 SPE 202 C02 3.00 Interpersonal Communications    
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62557 SST 115 AJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
62211 SST 115 BJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62212 SST 217 AJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics II    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62559 SST 218 BJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics III    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu
 
62770 SST 230 BJ1 3.00 Biometrics and Identity Theft    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emre Tokgoz
 
62222 SST 310 AJ1 3.00 Computer Security I Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62384 SST 311 BJ1 3.00 Computer Security II Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62711 SST 312 AJ1 3.00 Computer Security III Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib
 
62712 SST 314 BJ1 3.00 Cybersecurity Law and Policy Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu
 
62217 SST 410W ALC 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Inten*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib
 
62383 SST 420 AJ1 4.00 Physical Security I Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
62219 SST 421 BJ1 3.00 Physical Security II Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62331 STS 320 BJ1 3.00 Technology and Humanity in Cinema Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dennis C Major
 
62327 STS 330 AJ1 3.00 Scientific Thinking Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
62808 STS 330 BJ1 3.00 Scientific Thinking Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
62487 STS 350 BJ1 3.00 Data and Society Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Alagi N Patel
 
62481 STS 400W AJW 3.00 Senior Seminar in Science, Technology, & Society (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
62179 STS 400W ALB 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
62021 STS 401W ALB 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Francesca G Polo

Updated July 16, 2024

 

Top