Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Distance Learning Courses

Summer 2022 Semester




Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62253 ANT 100 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Anthropology    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deborah B Swartz
 
62396 ANT 110 AJ1 3.00 Sociocultural Anthropology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro


Arabic - (ARA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62137 ARA 131 AJ1 3.00 Arabic I (Elementary)    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62268 ARC 303 INT 3.00 Construction/Arch INT *AL Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61978 ART 200W AWJ 3.00 History of Graphic Design (Writing Intensive)    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper
 
61979 ART 200W BWJ 3.00 History of Graphic Design (Writing Intensive)    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60272 BCS 102 AJ1 3.00 Computer Concepts and Applications    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
60273 BCS 102 BJ1 3.00 Computer Concepts and Applications    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
62452 BCS 109 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Programming    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nur Dean
 
62505 BCS 160 AJ1 3.00 Computers, Society and Technology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   George R Kuscsik
 
62425 BCS 208L BJ1 0.00 Networking Fundamentals I (Lab)    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Joseph Magaldi
 
62424 BCS 208T BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Networks    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Joseph Magaldi
 
61998 BCS 215 AJ1 3.00 UNIX Operating Systems    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jie Li
 
61573 BCS 230 B01 3.00 Foundations of Computer Programming II    
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Matthew J Fried
 
60267 BCS 300 AJ1 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62158 BCS 300 AJ2 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
60442 BCS 300 BJ1 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62478 BCS 301W WJ1 3.00 Systems Analysis and Design Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
62319 BCS 318 CJ1 3.00 Virtualization and Cloud Computing Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Tolga Tohumcu
 
61986 BCS 345 A01 3.00 JAVA Programming Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kimberlee M Moorning
 
61836 BCS 378 AJ1 3.00 Information Security Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jie Li
 
62423 BCS 390 AJ1 3.00 Database Administration and Security Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shellon M Lees
 
62318 BCS 430W CJW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
62320 BCS 450 CJ1 3.00 Special Topics: AWS Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Tolga Tohumcu


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62431 BIO 120L AJ1 0.00 General Biology (Lab)    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Juliana I Tafrova
 
62432 BIO 120L BJ1 0.00 General Biology (Lab)    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Shirley Labardy
 
62433 BIO 120T AJ1 4.00 General Biology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Juliana I Tafrova
 
62434 BIO 120T BJ1 4.00 General Biology    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Shirley Labardy
 
62486 BIO 121 AJ1 3.00 Health, Heredity, and Behavior    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. William Germano
 
62272 BIO 121 BJ1 3.00 Health, Heredity, and Behavior    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Robert A Crocker
 
61982 BIO 240 AJ1 3.00 Bioethics    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Robert A Crocker
 
62128 BIO 455 AJ1 3.00 Validation and Regulatory Affairs Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Melissa J Vozza


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60669 BUS 101 AJ2 3.00 Accounting I    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald Green
 
62357 BUS 101 BJ1 3.00 Accounting I    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
60294 BUS 102 BJ1 3.00 Accounting II    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald Green
 
61787 BUS 109 AJ1 3.00 Management Theories and Practices    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
60991 BUS 111 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Business    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Fifi Anastasiadis
 
61873 BUS 111 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Business    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
62133 BUS 131 AJ1 3.00 Marketing Principles    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ebru Ulusoy Akgun
 
62511 BUS 202 AJ1 3.00 Business Law I    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chad A Lupinacci
 
62500 BUS 266 BJ1 3.00 Personnel and Human Resources Management    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sue H Moon
 
61529 BUS 300 AJ1 3.00 Operations Management Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nahid Jafariasbagh
 
61799 BUS 300 BJ1 3.00 Operations Management Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
62265 BUS 307 AJ1 3.00 Corporate Finance Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
62355 BUS 307 BJ1 3.00 Corporate Finance Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
62310 BUS 310 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Taxation Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
 
61009 BUS 311 AJ1 3.00 Organizational Behavior    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
61121 BUS 311 BJ1 3.00 Organizational Behavior Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
60761 BUS 322 AJ1 3.00 International Management Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
62266 BUS 390 BJ1 3.00 ST:Quantitativ Tech in Finance Upper Division Community Service ACCS Community Service AECS
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
62145 BUS 391 C1J 3.00 Doing Business in Europe Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dimitrios Zarafopoulos
 
60498 BUS 404 BJ1 3.00 Financial Markets and Institutions Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
61768 BUS 404 BJ2 3.00 Financial Markets and Institutions Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
 
61361 BUS 409W CJ2 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
62152 BUS 409W CJW 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
62174 BUS 409W CWJ 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
61097 BUS 460 BJ1 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62454 CON 207 AJ1 3.00 Elements of Strength of Materials    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amitabha Bandyopadhyay


Computer Security Technology - (CPS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62385 CPS 201 AJ1 3.00 Digital Systems & Security    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib
 
62386 CPS 203 BJ1 3.00 Data Security & Privacy    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib
 
62485 CPS 205 AJ1 3.00 Digital Signal & Image Processing    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61877 CRJ 100 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Criminal Justice    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
61881 CRJ 101 AJ1 3.00 Law Enforcement and Community Relations    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
61882 CRJ 102 BJ1 3.00 Juvenile Delinquency and Justice    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
61745 CRJ 105 AJ1 3.00 Corrections in America    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62463 CRJ 200 AJ1 3.00 Criminal Investigation    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62258 CRJ 300 BJ1 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
62349 CRJ 307L AJ1 0.00 Criminal Justice Data Base Operations (Lab) Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
62348 CRJ 307T AJ1 4.00 Criminal Justice Data Base Operations Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
61633 CRJ 308T A01 4.00 Forensic Technology Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Peter Galante
 
62259 CRJ 316 AJ1 3.00 Victimology Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
62257 CRJ 360 BJ1 3.00 Probation and Parole Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
62307 CRJ 370 BJ1 4.00 Patrol Operations Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62520 CRJ 374 BJ1 4.00 Intelligence Operations Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David Byrne
 
61291 CRJ 406T A01 4.00 Crime Analysis and Mapping    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian P Kelly
 
61337 CRJ 407T B01 4.00 Crime Prevention Systems Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian P Kelly
 
62377 CRJ 410W WJ1 3.00 Senior Project- Writing Intensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62321 CRJ 410W WJA 3.00 Senior Project- Writing Intensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
62402 CRJ 425 AJ1 3.00 Policy and Program Evaluation Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
62403 CRJ 454 AJ1 3.00 Ethics and Leadership in Criminal Justice Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61054 ECO 156 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Macroeconomics)    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xu Zhang
 
61106 ECO 157 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Microeconomics)    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xu Zhang
 
61835 ECO 321 AJ1 3.00 Engineering Economics    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa
 
61371 ECO 341 AJ1 3.00 International Finance    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62472 EGL 102 AJ1 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
62473 EGL 102 BJ1 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
61333 EGL 210 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Drama    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
60897 EGL 212 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Fiction    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dylan Ferrara
 
61426 EGL 212 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Fiction    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
60373 EGL 214W AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Poetry (Writing Intensive)    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz


Environmental Studies - (ENV)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61865 ENV 101 A01 3.00 Energy Sustainability and Environment    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Doug C Kim


Engineering Technology Mngmnt - (ETM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62350 ETM 680 EJ1 3.00 Special Topics in Technology Management Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62344 GEO 201 AJ1 3.00 Physical Geography    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62345 GEO 322 AJ1 3.00 Cultural Geography Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62313 GEO 323 AJ1 3.00 Urban Geography Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62118 GEO 323 BJ1 3.00 Urban Geography Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
61997 GEO 330 BJ1 3.00 Environmental Interactions Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty


Geographic Information Systems - (GIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62409 GIS 101 AJ1 3.00 The Digital Earth    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Steven R Tricarico
 
62410 GIS 101 BJ1 3.00 The Digital Earth    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Steven R Tricarico


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61565 HIS 114 AJ2 3.00 Western Civilization I    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
61286 HIS 115 AJ1 3.00 Western Civilization II    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
61285 HIS 117 AJ1 3.00 World Civilization I    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Melixa Abad Izquierdo
 
62411 HIS 118 AJ1 3.00 World Civilization II    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
62412 HIS 118 BJ1 3.00 World Civilization II    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
62413 HIS 118 BJ2 3.00 World Civilization II    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
61987 HIS 121 AJ1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
61844 HIS 121 BJ1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62238 HIS 127 BJ1 3.00 Sports in American History    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62467 HIS 131 AJ1 3.00 African American History Since 1865    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62414 HIS 213 AJ1 3.00 Peoples and Cultures of Asia    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
62415 HIS 217 AJ1 3.00 From Constantine to Columbus: Western Civilization in the Middle Ages    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
 
62416 HIS 319 AJ1 3.00 Leisure &Recreation in America Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62418 HIS 320 AJ1 3.00 Europe Since the Industrial Revolution Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
 
61843 HIS 335 AJ1 3.00 Gender and Technology in Historical Perspectives Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62243 HIS 340 BJ1 3.00 History of Public Health Care and Medicine Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62353 HIS 341 AJ1 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62114 HIS 341 BJ1 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62475 HIS 342 BJ2 3.00 The History of Television Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62299 HPW 101 AJ1 3.00 Perspectives on Health and Wellness    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Derek R Hanson
 
62300 HPW 105 AJ1 3.00 Medical Terminology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas


Industrial Technology - (IND)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60463 IND 308 AJ1 3.00 Occupational Safety Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
62405 IND 310 BJ1 3.00 Industrial Hygiene Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62014 MET 212 AJ1 3.00 Applied Fluid Mechanics    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc
 
62017 MET 308L AJ1 0.00 Machine & Product Design (Lab)    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
62016 MET 308T AJ1 3.00 Machine and Product Design    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
61769 MET 314 BJ1 3.00 Applied Thermodynamics Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
62337 MET 351 BJ1 3.00 Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61070 MLG 304 AJ1 3.00 French Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
62507 MLG 305 AJ1 3.00 Hispanic and Latin American Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qing Ai
 
61350 MLG 308 AJ1 3.00 Arabic Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud
 
61378 MLG 311 BJ1 3.00 Italian American Experiences    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Vincenzo Selleri
 
60919 MLG 316 BJ1 3.00 French Fables and Folktales Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
62506 MLG 321 AJ1 3.00 Chinese Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qing Ai


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62387 MLS 460L EJ1 1.00 Medical Laboratory Science Capstone Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61098 MTH 110 CJ1 3.00 Statistics    
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Margaret Massone
 
62303 MTH 129 AJ1 4.00 Precalculus    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald R Coscia
 
62046 MTH 129 AJ2 4.00 Precalculus    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmad M Alzaghal
 
62304 MTH 130 BJ1 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yajun Yang


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62311 NTR 110 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laura Feldman
 
62390 NTR 110 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
62391 NTR 110 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
62392 NTR 110 BJ2 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jack R Thomas


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62502 PCM 305 BJ1 3.00 Media in Communications Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
62058 PCM 311 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Writing for Electronic Media    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Fanning
 
62229 PCM 313W BJ1 3.00 Communications Theory (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi
 
62230 PCM 315 AJ1 3.00 Research Techniques Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
62305 PCM 320 BJ1 3.00 Communications in Business Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi
 
62231 PCM 325 AJ1 3.00 Writing in Health and Disease Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Agata Boxe
 
62448 PCM 340W AJ1 3.00 Power Dynamics Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi
 
62232 PCM 342 BJ1 3.00 ST: Visual Rhetoric Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Fanning
 
62447 PCM 344 AJ1 3.00 Social Media Management Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib
 
62233 PCM 420 BJ1 3.00 Advanced Technical Communications Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Fanning
 
62037 PCM 426 J0B 3.00 Culture and Communication    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib


Physical Education - (PED)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62297 PED 285 BJ1 3.00 Rules of the Game and NCAA Compliance    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg


Philosophy - (PHI)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61609 PHI 205 AJ1 3.00 Ethics    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Travis W Holloway
 
61690 PHI 205 BJ1 3.00 Ethics    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Travis W Holloway


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61993 POL 250 AJ1 3.00 American Politics    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta
 
62451 POL 393 BJ1 3.00 Politics and Popular Culture Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62202 PSY 101 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
61994 PSY 101 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria E Anderson
 
61715 PSY 101 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
62186 PSY 101 BJ2 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
62102 PSY 232 AJ1 3.00 Child Development    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
62204 PSY 232 AJ2 3.00 Child Development    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
62332 PSY 253 AJ1 3.00 Life Span Development    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
62325 PSY 315 AJ1 3.00 Abnormal Psychology Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Bindu A Dulock
 
60214 PSY 331 AJ1 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
61995 PSY 331 AJ2 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
61064 PSY 331 BJ1 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
62395 PSY 364 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Biopsychology Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria E Anderson


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61710 SMT 110 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Sport Management    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jack A Zolla
 
62421 SMT 220 BJ1 3.00 Media and Sport    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jack A Zolla
 
62004 SMT 225 BJ1 3.00 Sport Marketing    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael G Fraina
 
62422 SMT 320 BJ1 3.00 Athletic Administration Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mi Ae Lee


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62110 SOC 122 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Sociology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Hea Young Park
 
62165 SOC 122 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Sociology    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Hea Young Park
 
62397 SOC 200 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Women's Studies    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
62111 SOC 223 AJ1 3.00 Social Issues and Institutions    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Evan Cooper
 
62398 SOC 225 AJ1 3.00 Sociology of the Family    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Anthony P Cantiello
 
61839 SOC 225 BJ2 3.00 Sociology of the Family    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Concetta A Gallo
 
62476 SOC 228 BJ1 3.00 Society and Health    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Helen S Jolly
 
61721 SOC 245 BJ1 3.00 Technology, Society and Social Change    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Anthony P Cantiello
 
62399 SOC 283 AJ1 3.00 Sex, Gender and Sexuality    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jaime N Hartless
 
62256 SOC 303 AJ1 3.00 Sociology of Work and Occupation Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist
 
62347 SOC 303 AJ2 3.00 Sociology of Work and Occupation Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist
 
62400 SOC 342 AJ1 3.00 Deviance: Crime, Sex and Drugs Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eric J Shircliff


Speech - (SPE)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62316 SPE 202 AJ1 3.00 Interpersonal Communications    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62469 SST 115 AJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
62211 SST 115 BJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eddie Davis
 
62212 SST 217 AJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics II    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62213 SST 217 BJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics II    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib
 
62214 SST 218 AJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics III    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62215 SST 218 BJ1 3.00 Computer Forensics III    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eddie Davis
 
62216 SST 230 BJ1 3.00 Biometrics & Identity Theft    
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62222 SST 310 AJ1 3.00 Computer Security I Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eddie Davis
 
62384 SST 311 BJ1 3.00 Computer Security II Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62482 SST 314 BJ1 3.00 Cybersecurity Law & Policy Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
 
62217 SST 410W WAC 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Inten*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
62383 SST 420 AJ1 4.00 Physical Security I Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
62219 SST 421 BJ1 3.00 Physical Security II Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62331 STS 320 BJ1 3.00 Technology and Humanity in Cinema Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dennis C Major
 
62327 STS 330 AJ1 3.00 Scientific Thinking Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
62487 STS 350 BJ1 3.00 Data and Society Upper Division  
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin Smyth
 
62138 STS 400W AJ1 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David A Stern
 
62179 STS 400W WBJ 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
62481 STS 400W WJA 3.00 Senior Seminar in Science, Technology, & Society (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
62021 STS 401W BAL 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Francesca G Polo


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62285 VIS 106 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Pastels    
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Allison Puff

Updated May 20, 2022

 

Top