Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Hybrid (Online and Lecture) Courses

Fall 2024 Semester




Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93446 ART 203 HY1 3.00 History of Interaction Design    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm HALE 234
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian J O'Keefe


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93450 BCS 102 HY1 3.00 Computer Concepts and Applications    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 124
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
91622 BCS 262 HY1 3.00 Data Communications    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 214
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Matthew J Fried
 
91493 BCS 301W HYW 3.00 Systems Analysis and Design (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 215
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
90491 BCS 317 X01 3.00 Enterprise Resource Planning Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan
 
93820 BCS 350 HY1 3.00 Web Database Development Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 208
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jie Li
 
94153 BCS 371 HY1 3.00 Mobile Application Development I Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Moaath Alrajab
 
94154 BCS 371 HY2 3.00 Mobile Application Development I Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Moaath Alrajab
 
94312 BCS 430 ALH 3.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94313 BCS 430 HAL 3.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90062 BUS 101 HY1 3.00 Financial Accounting    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 222
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
91160 BUS 102 HY1 3.00 Managerial Accounting    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm BUSC 120
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
90475 BUS 257 HY1 3.00 Advertising Principles    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 321
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ebru Ulusoy Akgun
 
91101 BUS 266 HY1 3.00 Personnel and Human Resources Management    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 229
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sue H Moon
 
90090 BUS 280 HY1 3.00 International Business    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 315
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jing Betty Feng
 
93980 BUS 317 X01 3.00 Enterprise Resource Planning Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan


Chemistry - (CHM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90649 CHM 152T HY1 4.00 General Chemistry Principles I    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm LUPT 250
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christopher A Enright
 
93310 CHM 153T HY1 4.00 General Chemistry Principles II    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm LUPT 250
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christopher A Enright


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90748 CRJ 102 HY1 3.00 Juvenile Delinquency and Justice    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 123
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93859 CRJ 102 HY2 3.00 Juvenile Delinquency and Justice    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 124A
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93924 CRJ 300 X01 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 239
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
91100 CRJ 300 X02 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN L100
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91373 CSC 111 HY1 3.00 Computer Programming I    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 124
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nur Dean
 
92877 CSC 111 HY2 3.00 Computer Programming I    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 124
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nur Dean
 
92902 CSC 251 HY2 4.00 Discrete Structures    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xiaojin Ye
 
93826 CSC 325 HY1 3.00 Software Engineering Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 123
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Moaath Alrajab
 
93048 CSC 332 HY1 3.00 Computer Networking Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 208
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ilknur Aydin
 
94160 CSC 332 HY2 3.00 Computer Networking Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 208
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ilknur Aydin
 
94356 CSC 332 HY3 3.00 Computer Networking Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 217
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ilknur Aydin
 
93050 CSC 343 HY2 3.00 Operating Systems Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT B26
  Instructor:   Dr. David S Gerstl
 
94353 CSC 375W HW1 3.00 Ethical Issues in Computing (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 215
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
92930 CSC 375W HYW 3.00 Ethical Issues in Computing (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 215
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
94164 CSC 375W WHY 3.00 Ethical Issues in Computing (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
92928 CSC 490 AL1 4.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
94166 CSC 490 AL2 4.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93452 DEN 203 HY1 2.00 Principles of Nutrition for Oral Health Professionals    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 03:05 pm - 05:05 pm GLSN 104
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Luisa Dattoma


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91362 ECO 260 HY1 3.00 Intermediate Microeconomics    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 321
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kenneth A Liao
 
94128 ECO 330 HY1 3.00 Modern Economic Thought Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 321
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Rick Weber
 
93777 ECO 358 HY1 3.00 Economics of Labor Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 315
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xu Zhang
 
94129 ECO 401 HY1 3.00 Industrial Organization Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 315
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David C Vitt


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90325 EGL 216 HY1 3.00 Creative Writing    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 123
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dylan Ferrara
 
90884 EGL 310 HY1 3.00 Technical Writing Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 253
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Katelynn S Deluca


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92977 GEO 322 DH1 3.00 Cultural Geography*D Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am NOLD 100
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders


Geographic Information Systems - (GIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91468 GIS 101 HY1 3.00 The Digital Earth    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm NOLD 102
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. John W Gross
 
92620 GIS 101 HY2 3.00 The Digital Earth    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 224
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. John W Gross


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94204 HIS 114 HY1 3.00 Western Civilization I    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 238
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kathryn A Troy
 
94205 HIS 114 HY3 3.00 Western Civilization I    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 326
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael McKenna
 
90497 HIS 121 HY1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 233
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael McKenna
 
90898 HIS 121 HY2 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 124A
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Kaplan
 
90503 HIS 122 DH1 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 227
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
94291 HIS 122 FY3 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN L100
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
91119 HIS 122 HY2 3.00 U.S. History Since Reconstruction    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 222
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Frank Mann
 
94255 HIS 160 DH1 3.00 Exploit/Sexploit World HIS *D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 124A
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
90991 HIS 212 HY1 3.00 Modern World    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Kaplan
 
94299 HIS 213 HY1 3.00 Peoples and Cultures of Asia    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 221
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
94293 HIS 233 DH1 3.00 Comparative Religion/Culture*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT T101
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
94193 HIS 322 HY1 3.00 American History through Film Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
93858 HIS 344 HY1 3.00 Sports History Since 1945 Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 326
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93160 HPW 330 HY1 3.00 Concepts in Public Health Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 121B
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Freaney
 
91449 HPW 400 ALH 3.00 Community Health *AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 121B
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Freaney
 
93850 HPW 430W HYW 3.00 Research Methods in Health Science (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 115
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ashley S Pothen


Interaction Design - (IXD)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91521 IXD 412 HY1 3.00 ST:Designing Blended Exprnces Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 02:30 pm - 04:20 pm HALE 234
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian J O'Keefe


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93458 MLG 300 HY1 3.00 International Cinema Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 225
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eugenio P Villarreal
 
94171 MLG 300 HY2 3.00 International Cinema Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 251
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qing Ai
 
94315 MLG 301 HY1 3.00 Italian Cinema (In English) Upper Division Civic Engagement AECE SUNY COIL COCE
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm LUPT T101
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi
 
93842 MLG 302 HY1 3.00 Spanish and Latin American Cinema Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Erez Bar-levy
 
93456 MLG 302 HY2 3.00 Spanish and Latin American Cinema Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 122
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Erez Bar-levy


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93454 MLS 425 HY1 3.00 Laboratory Research and Education Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN L111
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin
 
92970 MLS 430 HY1 3.00 Immunohematology II Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 220
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90365 MTH 130 HY1 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 245
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yajun Yang
 
90243 MTH 390 HY1 3.00 Methods in Operations Research Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kevin A Ahrendt


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90797 NUR 215W A01 3.00 Developing Nurses’ Ways of Knowing (Writing Intensive)    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 225
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kimberly C Macario
 
93882 NUR 215W A02 3.00 Developing Nurses’ Ways of Knowing (Writing Intensive)    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94011 NUR 215W A03 3.00 Developing Nurses’ Ways of Knowing (Writing Intensive)    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 129
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sherry A Manansingh
 
94226 NUR 215W B01 3.00 Developing Nurses’ Ways of Knowing (Writing Intensive)    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 231
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nancy J Maggio
 
94360 NUR 215W B04 3.00 Developing Nurses’ Ways of Knowing (Writing Intensive)    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm GLSN 231
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Vidya C Chan
 
94362 NUR 215W B05 3.00 Developing Nurses’ Ways of Knowing (Writing Intensive)    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 06:30 pm - 07:45 pm GLSN 123
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Vidya C Chan


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93849 PCM 204 HY1 3.00 Survey of Communication Industries    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT B24
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
93857 PCM 211 HY1 3.00 Writing for Electronic Media    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT B24
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi
 
94352 PCM 305 HY1 3.00 Media in Communications Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 328
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
90703 PCM 313W HY1 3.00 Communication Theory (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT B24
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi
 
93768 PCM 334 HY1 3.00 Culture and Communication Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT B24
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib
 
94158 PCM 412 HY1 3.00 Storytelling with Data Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 327
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Sarantakos
 
93851 PCM 420 HY2 3.00 Advanced Technical Communications Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 327
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Sarantakos


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93802 POL 250 FY1 3.00 American Politics*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 233
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta
 
90903 POL 250 FY2 3.00 American Politics*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 156
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91393 PSY 300 X01 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 239
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
91099 PSY 300 X02 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN L100
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke
 
92741 PSY 311W HYW 3.00 Organizational Behavior (Writing Intensive) Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 222
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
94096 PSY 316 ALH 3.00 Atypical Development*AL Upper Division Civic Engagement ACCE Field Study ACFS Service Learning ACSL
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 243
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
91385 PSY 414 ALH 3.00 Applied PersonnelPsychology*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93610 SOC 122 DH1 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 220
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
92686 SOC 122 DH3 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 125
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David Reiff
 
92621 SOC 122 DH4 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David Reiff
 
91344 SOC 122 DH5 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 104
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David Reiff
 
93612 SOC 122 HY2 3.00 Introduction to Sociology    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
94231 SOC 223 HY1 3.00 Social Issues and Institutions    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 321
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Chris J Agee
 
94232 SOC 223 HY2 3.00 Social Issues and Institutions    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 131
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Chris J Agee
 
93899 SOC 229 DH1 3.00 Race and Ethnic Relations*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 239
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
94290 SOC 229 DH2 3.00 Race and Ethnic Relations*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 220
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
92722 SOC 366 HPM 3.00 Sociological Research Methods Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Evan Cooper
 
92720 SOC 366 HY1 3.00 Sociological Research Methods Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 121
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Evan Cooper


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93143 STS 330 HY1 3.00 Scientific Thinking Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
93870 STS 330 HY2 3.00 Scientific Thinking Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 245
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero

Updated May 29, 2024

 

Top