Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Liberal Arts Courses

Summer 2024 Semester




Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62253 ANT 100 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Anthropology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deborah B Swartz
 
62789 ANT 110 AJ1 3.00 Sociocultural Anthropology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro


Arabic - (ARA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62137 ARA 131 AJ1 3.00 Arabic I (Elementary)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61978 ART 200W AWJ 3.00 History of Graphic Design (Writing Intensive)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper
 
61979 ART 200W BWJ 3.00 History of Graphic Design (Writing Intensive)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62433 BIO 120T AJ1 4.00 General Biology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Juliana I Tafrova
 
62434 BIO 120T BJ1 4.00 General Biology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shirley Labardy
 
62272 BIO 121 BJ1 3.00 Health, Heredity, and Behavior    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. William Germano
 
61448 BIO 130T A01 4.00 Biological Principles I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:00 am - 12:00 pm BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
61450 BIO 130T APM 4.00 Biological Principles I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 06:00 pm - 08:00 pm HALE 125
  Instructor:   Angelina Libardi
 
61451 BIO 131T B01 4.00 Biological Principles II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 09:00 am - 11:00 am HALE 222
  Instructor:   Jennifer Roberts
 
61199 BIO 131T BPM 4.00 Biological Principles II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 06:00 pm - 08:00 pm BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Saqib M Bett
 
61459 BIO 170T A01 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 08:00 am - 10:00 am GLSN 102
  Instructor:   Dr. William Germano
 
61457 BIO 170T A02 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:30 am - 12:30 pm GLSN 102
  Instructor:   Dr. Misti L Millar-Calderon
 
61460 BIO 170T A03 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 03:00 pm - 05:00 pm GLSN 102
  Instructor:   Dr. Lloyd M Angel
 
61823 BIO 170T A04 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:30 am - 12:30 pm LUPT 250
  Instructor:   Dr. Anthony Perso
 
61221 BIO 170T APM 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 05:30 pm - 07:30 pm GLSN 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry Keegan
 
61419 BIO 170T BPM 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology I    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 05:30 pm - 07:30 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   Dr. Gregory L Arnold
 
61397 BIO 171T A01 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology II    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:30 am - 12:30 pm GLSN 125
  Instructor:   Justine M Hoffmann
 
61453 BIO 171T B01 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 08:00 am - 10:00 am GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Dr. Gerard T DeFeo
 
61455 BIO 171T B03 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 10:30 am - 12:30 pm HALE 214
  Instructor:   Justine M Hoffmann
 
61554 BIO 171T B04 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 10:30 am - 12:30 pm GLSN L102
  Instructor:   Dr. Misti L Millar-Calderon
 
61456 BIO 171T BPM 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 05:30 pm - 07:30 pm HALE 216
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry Keegan
 
61417 BIO 171T PMA 4.00 Human Anatomy and Physiology II    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 05:30 pm - 07:30 pm BUSC 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Gregory L Arnold
 
61982 BIO 240 AJ1 3.00 Bioethics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert A Crocker
 
62574 BIO 240 BJ1 3.00 Bioethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Stephanie M Zimmerman
 
61870 BIO 290T C01 3.00 Entomology II    
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TR 02:00 pm - 04:45 pm HALE 120
  Instructor:   Dr. Eric C Morgan
 
61533 BIO 343T C01 3.00 Principles of Genetics Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 MW 10:30 am - 01:15 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   Dr. Stefan T Tafrov
 
60985 BIO 344L C01 1.00 Principles of Genetics Lab    
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 MW 01:45 pm - 04:30 pm HALE 122
  Instructor:   Dr. Stefan T Tafrov
 
60798 BIO 380 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
60825 BIO 381 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 13, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
62128 BIO 455 AJ1 3.00 Validation and Regulatory Affairs Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Melissa J Vozza


Chemistry - (CHM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61252 CHM 124T A01 4.00 Principles of Chemistry    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 09:00 am - 10:50 am LUPT 113
  Instructor:   Joanne M DiNovis
 
62438 CHM 124T B01 4.00 Principles of Chemistry    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 09:00 am - 10:50 am LUPT 131
  Instructor:   Jennifer Chabra
 
61254 CHM 152T A01 4.00 General Chemistry Principles I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 12:00 pm - 01:50 pm LUPT 131
  Instructor:   Michele Antico
 
61256 CHM 152T A03 4.00 General Chemistry Principles I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 03:00 pm - 04:50 pm LUPT 131
  Instructor:   Suzanne M Wenz
 
61255 CHM 152T AHY 4.00 General Chemistry Principles I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MW 06:00 pm - 07:50 pm LUPT 113
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christopher A Enright
 
61259 CHM 153T B02 4.00 General Chemistry Principles II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 12:00 pm - 01:50 pm LUPT 113
  Instructor:   Julie Clarissa C Leventhal
 
61261 CHM 153T B04 4.00 General Chemistry Principles II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 03:00 pm - 04:50 pm LUPT 113
  Instructor:   Michael J Belizar
 
62677 CHM 153T BPM 4.00 General Chemistry Principles II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 06:00 pm - 07:50 pm LUPT 131
  Instructor:   Dr. Troy W Joseph
 
61263 CHM 260T BPM 4.00 Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 06:00 pm - 07:50 pm LUPT 113
  Instructor:   Christopher A Enright
 
61264 CHM 270T A01 5.00 Organic Chemistry I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:00 am - 11:50 am LUPT 131
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael De Castro
 
62075 CHM 270T A02 5.00 Organic Chemistry I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 01:30 pm - 03:20 pm LUPT 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Philip Byers
 
62641 CHM 380T A02 4.00 Biochemistry Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 12:00 pm - 01:50 pm LUPT 113
  Instructor:   Dr. Glen Hinckley
 
61673 CHM 380T B01 4.00 Biochemistry Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 12:00 pm - 01:50 pm LUPT 131
  Instructor:   Dr. Victor Huang


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62578 CRJ 100 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Criminal Justice    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Monique Sosnowski
 
61881 CRJ 101 AJ1 3.00 Law Enforcement and Community Relations    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
61745 CRJ 105 AJ1 3.00 Corrections in America    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62722 CRJ 201 AJ1 3.00 Criminalistics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
62258 CRJ 300 BJ1 3.00 Forensic Psychology Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62573 CSC 375W BJW 3.00 Ethical Issues in Computing (Writing Intensive)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61054 ECO 156 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Macroeconomics)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xu Zhang
 
62582 ECO 156 B01 3.00 Principles of Economics (Macroeconomics)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 08:00 am - 10:00 am GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Dr. Ambrose Jusu
 
61106 ECO 157 AJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Microeconomics)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Xu Zhang
 
62584 ECO 157 BJ1 3.00 Principles of Economics (Microeconomics)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Rick Weber
 
62586 ECO 304 AJ1 3.00 Sports Economics Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Cristian F Sepulveda-Oberleiter
 
61835 ECO 321 AJ1 3.00 Engineering Economics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa
 
61371 ECO 341 AJ1 3.00 International Finance    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62503 EGL 101 A01 3.00 Composition I: College Writing    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 08:00 am - 10:00 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Michael L D'Alto
 
60132 EGL 101 A02 3.00 Composition I: College Writing    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm GLSN 121
  Instructor:   Dr. Eileen Keegan
 
60136 EGL 102 A02 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 08:00 am - 10:00 am GLSN L100
  Instructor:   Olympia P Aivaliotis
 
62472 EGL 102 AJ1 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Sarantakos
 
62473 EGL 102 BJ1 3.00 Composition II: Writing About Literature    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
61333 EGL 210 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Drama    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
60897 EGL 212 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Fiction    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Madeline I Gottlieb
 
61426 EGL 212 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Fiction    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
60373 EGL 214W AJW 3.00 Introduction to Poetry (Writing Intensive)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
60376 EGL 310 APM 3.00 Technical Writing Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 06:00 pm - 08:00 pm GLSN L102
  Instructor:   Andrea M Koetter


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62344 GEO 201 AJ1 3.00 Physical Geography    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62588 GEO 201L BJ1 1.00 Physical Geography Laboratory    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62345 GEO 322 DJB 3.00 Cultural Geography*D Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62313 GEO 323 AJ1 3.00 Urban Geography Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
61997 GEO 330 BJ1 3.00 Environmental Interactions Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
62795 GEO 350 AJ1 3.00 Place Branding Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders


Geographic Information Systems - (GIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62409 GIS 101 AJ1 3.00 The Digital Earth    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Steven R Tricarico


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62799 HIS 114 AJ1 3.00 Western Civilization I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
 
61565 HIS 114 AJ2 3.00 Western Civilization I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marisa A Nicholson
 
61286 HIS 115 DJ1 3.00 Western Civilization II*D    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
 
61285 HIS 117 AJ1 3.00 World Civilization I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Melixa Abad Izquierdo
 
62412 HIS 118 BJ1 3.00 World Civilization II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
61987 HIS 121 AJ1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
61844 HIS 121 BJ1 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62594 HIS 122 AJ1 3.00 U.S. History Since Reconstruction    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62238 HIS 127 BJ1 3.00 Sports in American History    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62729 HIS 315 AJ1 3.00 Imperialism: A Modern History Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
61843 HIS 335 AJ1 3.00 Gender and Technology in Historical Perspectives Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62243 HIS 340 BJ1 3.00 History of Public Health Care and Medicine Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
62626 HIS 341 AJ1 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62628 HIS 341 BJ1 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
62475 HIS 342 AJ1 3.00 The History of Television Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
62598 HIS 344 BJ1 3.00 Sports History Since 1945 Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62299 HPW 101 AJ1 3.00 Perspectives on Health and Wellness    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Derek R Hanson


Italian - (ITA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62765 ITA 121 AJ1 3.00 Italian I (Elementary)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61070 MLG 304 AJ1 3.00 French Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
62769 MLG 306 AJ1 3.00 Italian Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi
 
61378 MLG 311 BJ1 3.00 Italian American Experiences    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri
 
60919 MLG 316 BJ1 3.00 French Fables and Folktales Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
62823 MLG 317 BJ2 3.00 The Arab-American Experience Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud
 
62713 MLG 318 AJ1 3.00 Italy: From Text to Film Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60171 MTH 110 A01 3.00 Statistics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 08:00 am - 10:00 am HALE 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Donna M D'Ambrosio
 
60172 MTH 110 A02 3.00 Statistics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   William C Thompson
 
61098 MTH 110 CJ1 3.00 Statistics    
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Margaret Massone
 
62170 MTH 116 A01 4.00 College Algebra    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:50 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Laura Benvenuto
 
62731 MTH 116 AJ1 4.00 College Algebra    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald R Coscia
 
60176 MTH 129 A01 4.00 Precalculus    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:50 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Janet B Emproto
 
62303 MTH 129 AJ1 4.00 Precalculus    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Alex Kodess
 
62046 MTH 129 AJ2 4.00 Precalculus    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmad M Alzaghal
 
60180 MTH 130 A02 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:50 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Linda J Barahal Norman
 
60181 MTH 130 APM 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTR 06:00 pm - 08:40 pm BUSC 223
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 W 06:00 pm - 08:40 pm BUSC 223
  Instructor:   Dr. Arshad Imam
 
62304 MTH 130 BJ1 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yajun Yang
 
60182 MTH 130 BPM 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 06:00 pm - 08:40 pm BUSC 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Reza Mollapourasl
 
62732 MTH 150 A01 4.00 Calculus I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:50 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Worku T Bitew
 
62047 MTH 151 B01 4.00 Calculus II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:50 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Worku T Bitew
 
62771 MTH 236 AJ1 3.00 Calculus II with Applications    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chunhui Yu
 
60184 MTH 236 BPM 3.00 Calculus II with Applications    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 08:10 pm - 10:10 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   Richard Pollard
 
60185 MTH 245 A01 3.00 Linear Algebra    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm WHIT B24
  Instructor:   Dr. Loucas Chrysafi
 
62150 MTH 390 A01 3.00 Methods in Operations Research Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 03:00 pm - 05:00 pm WHIT B24
  Instructor:   Dr. Jun Fei


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62311 NTR 110 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
62390 NTR 110 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Catherine M York
 
62723 NTR 110 AJ3 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda A Harb
 
62759 NTR 110 B01 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 09:00 am - 11:00 am GLSN 121
  Instructor:   Kelly A Brock
 
62391 NTR 110 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
62724 NTR 110 BJ2 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda A Harb


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62774 PCM 203 BJ1 3.00 Media Literacy    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeremy C Norris
 
62737 PCM 211 BJ1 3.00 Writing for Electronic Media    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon F Sarantakos
 
62773 PCM 305 BJ1 3.00 Media in Communications Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
62230 PCM 315 AJ1 3.00 Research Techniques Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
62305 PCM 320 AJ1 3.00 Communications in Business Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi


Philosophy - (PHI)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61609 PHI 205 AJ1 3.00 Ethics    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague
 
61690 PHI 205 BJ1 3.00 Ethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague
 
62656 PHI 205 BJ2 3.00 Ethics    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague


Physics and Physical Science - (PHY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61229 PHY 135T A01 4.00 College Physics I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTW 08:00 am - 10:15 am LUPT 239
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 R 08:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Paul S Papenhausen
 
61231 PHY 135T A02 4.00 College Physics I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTW 10:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 242
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 R 08:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Yaping Li
 
61233 PHY 135T A03 4.00 College Physics I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTW 12:20 pm - 02:35 pm LUPT 239
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 R 12:20 pm - 04:35 pm LUPT 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Edmund M Douglass
 
61236 PHY 135T APM 4.00 College Physics I    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTW 06:00 pm - 08:15 pm LUPT 239
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 R 06:00 pm - 10:15 pm LUPT 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Yuen Chinn
 
61238 PHY 136T APM 4.00 College Physics II    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTW 08:00 pm - 10:15 pm LUPT 233
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 R 06:00 pm - 10:15 pm LUPT 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Bilas K Paul
 
61240 PHY 136T B01 4.00 College Physics II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTW 08:00 am - 10:15 am LUPT 239
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 R 08:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Diomaris Padilla
 
61242 PHY 136T B02 4.00 College Physics II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTW 10:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 242
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 R 08:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Charles R Berger
 
61602 PHY 136T BPM 4.00 College Physics II    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTW 08:00 pm - 10:15 pm LUPT 233
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 R 06:00 pm - 10:15 pm LUPT 242
  Instructor:   Joshua Yun
 
61248 PHY 143T A01 4.00 General Physics I (Calculus)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTW 08:00 am - 10:15 am LUPT 233
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 R 08:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Lloyd Makarowitz
 
61250 PHY 144T B01 4.00 General Physics II (Calculus)    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTW 08:00 am - 10:15 am LUPT 233
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 R 08:00 am - 12:15 pm LUPT 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Lloyd Makarowitz


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62796 POL 110 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Legal Studies    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta
 
62804 POL 330 AJ1 3.00 21st Century Energy Policy Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62202 PSY 101 AJ1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
61994 PSY 101 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
62805 PSY 101 AJ3 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
61715 PSY 101 BJ1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
62720 PSY 101 BJ3 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
62785 PSY 101 BJ4 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathryn M Hauschild
 
62567 PSY 232 BJ1 3.00 Child Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathryn M Hauschild
 
62610 PSY 234 DJB 3.00 Social Psychology *D    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marybeth A Apriceno
 
62721 PSY 240 AJ1 3.00 Health Psychology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marybeth A Apriceno
 
62332 PSY 253 AJ1 3.00 Life Span Development    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
62561 PSY 253 BJ1 3.00 Life Span Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Barbara Pezzanite
 
62806 PSY 253 BJ2 3.00 Life Span Development    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
62778 PSY 255 APM 3.00 ST: Intro to Human Services    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TR 05:00 pm - 08:30 pm WHIT B19
  Instructor:   Dr. Christopher D Long
 
62563 PSY 315 B01 3.00 Abnormal Psychology Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Feeley
 
60214 PSY 331 AJ1 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
61995 PSY 331 AJ2 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
61064 PSY 331 BJ1 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62165 SOC 122 AJ2 3.00 Introduction to Sociology    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
62110 SOC 122 DJA 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
62568 SOC 122 DJB 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
62111 SOC 223 AJ1 3.00 Social Issues and Institutions    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Evan Cooper
 
61839 SOC 225 BJ2 3.00 Sociology of the Family    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Concetta A Gallo
 
62751 SOC 228 AJ1 3.00 Society and Health    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Helen S Jolly
 
62476 SOC 228 BJ1 3.00 Society and Health    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Helen S Jolly
 
62256 SOC 303 ALJ 3.00 Sociology ofWork&Occupation*AE Upper Division Field Study AEFS
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist
 
62752 SOC 309 AJ1 3.00 Sport in Society Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kimberly G Tauches
 
62753 SOC 309 BJ1 3.00 Sport in Society Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kimberly G Tauches
 
62400 SOC 342 AJ1 3.00 Deviance: Crime, Sex and Drugs Upper Division  
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eric J Shircliff
 
62576 SOC 350 BJ1 3.00 Global Social Change Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist


Spanish - (SPA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60222 SPA 141 A01 3.00 Spanish I (Elementary)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTR 08:00 am - 10:00 am BUSC 215
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 W 08:00 am - 10:00 am BUSC 215
  Instructor:   LuzMarina Ruiz
 
60223 SPA 141 APM 3.00 Spanish I (Elementary)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 06:00 pm - 08:00 pm GLSN 121
  Instructor:   Georgia Patilis
 
62699 SPA 142 A02 3.00 Spanish II (Elementary)    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm GLSN 223
  Instructor:   LuzMarina Ruiz


Speech - (SPE)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62059 SPE 130 AHY 3.00 Public Speaking    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TW 08:00 am - 10:00 am GLSN 122
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski
 
62316 SPE 202 AJ1 3.00 Interpersonal Communications    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski
 
61785 SPE 202 C02 3.00 Interpersonal Communications    
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62331 STS 320 BJ1 3.00 Technology and Humanity in Cinema Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dennis C Major
 
62808 STS 330 BJ1 3.00 Scientific Thinking Upper Division  
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60237 VIS 101 A01 3.00 Introduction to Drawing    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm HALE 232
  Instructor:   Cliff Miller
 
61307 VIS 101 B01 3.00 Introduction to Drawing    
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm HALE 232
  Instructor:   Dimitry Schidlovsky
 
60736 VIS 103 A02 3.00 Introduction to Watercolor    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 10:10 am - 12:10 pm HALE 231
  Instructor:   Dana Siljander
 
62612 VIS 105 A01 3.00 Introduction to Photography    
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 MTWR 12:20 pm - 02:20 pm HALE 228
  Instructor:   Susann Gude

Updated July 16, 2024

 

Top