Applied Learning Category Legend (includes SUNY COIL) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Civic Engagement (ACCE, AECE) | Clinical Placement (ACCP) | Community Service (ACCS, AECS) | SUNY COIL (COCE, COCI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Creative Works (ACCW, AECW) | Entrepreneurship (ACEN, AEEN) | Field Study (ACFS, AEFS) | Graduate Research (ACGR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Internship-Credit-NonCredit (ACIN) | Practicum (ACPR, AEPR) | Service Learning (ACSL, AESL) | Travel-Exchange (ACTE) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate Research (ACUR) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Category legend codes starting with “AC” are Full courses (full credit towards the Applied Learning Graduation Requirement)
Category legend codes starting with “AE” are Enhanced courses (partial credit towards the Applied Learning Graduation Requirement) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Category legend SUNY COIL-Collaborative Online International Learning codes
COCE - Civic Engagement Enhanced and COCI - Civic Engagement |
Anthropology - (ANT) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10375 | ANT | 100 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to Anthropology | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Deborah B Swartz |
Arabic - (ARA) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10334 | ARA | 131 | J01 | 3.00 | Arabic I (Elementary) | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Wafa H Daoud |
Biology - (BIO) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10221 | BIO | 380 | AL1 | 3.00 | Pre-Professional Exp I *AL | Upper Division | ACIN | ||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell | |||||||||
10222 | BIO | 381 | AL1 | 3.00 | Pre-Professional Exp II *AL | Upper Division | ACIN | ||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell |
Criminal Justice - (CRJ) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10497 | CRJ | 100 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to Criminal Justice | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Monique Sosnowski | |||||||||
10365 | CRJ | 101 | J01 | 3.00 | Law Enforcement and Community Relations | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. LaNina N Cooke | |||||||||
10366 | CRJ | 102 | J01 | 3.00 | Juvenile Delinquency and Justice | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Deanna N Devlin | |||||||||
10184 | CRJ | 105 | J01 | 3.00 | Corrections in America | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: John I Kostanoski | |||||||||
10498 | CRJ | 200 | J01 | 3.00 | Criminal Investigation | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Brian P Kelly | |||||||||
10367 | CRJ | 201 | J01 | 3.00 | Criminalistics | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Michelle D Miranda | |||||||||
10499 | CRJ | 203 | J01 | 3.00 | Criminology | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Sean K Wilson |
Economics - (ECO) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10024 | ECO | 156 | J01 | 3.00 | Principles of Economics (Macroeconomics) | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Abeba Mussa | |||||||||
10502 | ECO | 157 | J01 | 3.00 | Principles of Economics (Microeconomics) | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Xu Zhang |
English - (EGL) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10299 | EGL | 214 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to Poetry | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF | |||||||||
10325 | EGL | 225 | J01 | 3.00 | Images of Women in Drama | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF |
Geography - (GEO) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10446 | GEO | 323 | J01 | 3.00 | Urban Geography | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Emily A Fogarty |
History - (HIS) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10472 | HIS | 115 | J01 | 3.00 | Western Civilization II | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Timothy A Nicholson | |||||||||
10371 | HIS | 117 | J01 | 3.00 | World Civilization I | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Dandan Chen | |||||||||
10495 | HIS | 122 | DJ1 | 3.00 | U.S. History since Reconstr*D | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Stephen Patnode | |||||||||
10476 | HIS | 341 | J02 | 3.00 | Terrorism and the Modern World | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Robert Saunders | |||||||||
10419 | HIS | 342 | J01 | 3.00 | The History of Television | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Larry K Menna |
Modern Languages - (MLG) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10384 | MLG | 100 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to World Languages | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: David J Kirsch | |||||||||
10284 | MLG | 305 | J01 | 3.00 | Hispanic and Latin American Culture and Civilization | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Qing Ai | |||||||||
10235 | MLG | 311 | J01 | 3.00 | Italian American Experiences | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Vincenzo Selleri | |||||||||
10500 | MLG | 317 | J01 | 3.00 | The Arab-American Experience | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Wafa H Daoud | |||||||||
10481 | MLG | 322 | J01 | 3.00 | The Latin American Novel | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Zach D Campbell |
Mathematics - (MTH) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10036 | MTH | 110 | J01 | 3.00 | Statistics | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF | |||||||||
10108 | MTH | 116 | J01 | 4.00 | College Algebra | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF |
Nutrition Science - (NTR) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10363 | NTR | 110 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to Nutrition Science | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Janine Grant | |||||||||
10364 | NTR | 110 | J02 | 3.00 | Introduction to Nutrition Science | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Catherine M York |
Professional Communications - (PCM) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10504 | PCM | 203 | J01 | 3.00 | Media Literacy | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF | |||||||||
10503 | PCM | 211 | J01 | 3.00 | Writing for Electronic Media | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF | |||||||||
10392 | PCM | 315 | J01 | 3.00 | Research Techniques | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF | |||||||||
10432 | PCM | 320 | J01 | 3.00 | Communications in Business | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF | |||||||||
10505 | PCM | 334 | J01 | 3.00 | Culture and Communication | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF |
Philosophy - (PHI) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10263 | PHI | 205 | J01 | 3.00 | Ethics | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF |
Psychology - (PSY) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10274 | PSY | 101 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to Psychology | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Michael J Figuccio | |||||||||
10506 | PSY | 253 | 001 | 3.00 | Life Span Development | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | MTWRF | 09:05 am - 12:45 pm | GLSN | 122 | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Marla F Jorgensen | |||||||||
10422 | PSY | 253 | J01 | 3.00 | Life Span Development | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Marla F Jorgensen | |||||||||
10496 | PSY | 315 | J01 | 3.00 | Abnormal Psychology | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Christine M Feeley | |||||||||
10424 | PSY | 330 | J01 | 3.00 | Organizational Training and Development | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Sayeedul Islam | |||||||||
10107 | PSY | 331 | J01 | 3.00 | Industrial / Organizational Psychology | Upper Division | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Jennifer Gonder |
Sociology - (SOC) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10332 | SOC | 122 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to Sociology | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Kimberly G Tauches | |||||||||
10302 | SOC | 225 | J01 | 3.00 | Sociology of the Family | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Concetta A Gallo | |||||||||
10376 | SOC | 303 | J01 | 3.00 | Sociology of Work and Occupation | AEFS | |||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Jeffrey A Norquist |
Spanish - (SPA) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10050 | SPA | 141 | 001 | 3.00 | Spanish I (Elementary) | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | MTWRF | 09:00 am - 12:25 pm | GLSN | 320 | ||||
Instructor: STAFF |
Speech - (SPE) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10482 | SPE | 202 | J01 | 3.00 | Interpersonal Communications | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: STAFF |
Visual Communications - (VIS) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
10303 | VIS | 101 | 002 | 3.00 | Introduction to Drawing | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | MTWRF | 09:00 am - 12:25 pm | HALE | 231 | ||||
Instructor: STAFF | |||||||||
10454 | VIS | 105 | J01 | 3.00 | Introduction to Photography | ||||
Jan 02, 2025 | Jan 17, 2025 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Brian J O'Keefe |
Updated July 27, 2024