Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Course Offerings

Intersession 2024 Semester




Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10375 ANT 100 J01 3.00 Introduction to Anthropology    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deborah B Swartz


Arabic - (ARA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10334 ARA 131 J01 3.00 Arabic I (Elementary)    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Wafa H Daoud


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10095 AVN 105 AL1 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
10316 AVN 106 AL1 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
10317 AVN 209 AL1 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
10318 AVN 212 AL1 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
10319 AVN 310 AL1 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
10320 AVN 410 AL1 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
10321 AVN 411 AL1 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
10433 AVN 412 AL1 1.00 Cert Flight-Multi Engine*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10002 BCS 102 J02 3.00 Computer Concepts and Applications    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
 
10244 BCS 300 J01 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
10324 BCS 300 J02 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill O'Sullivan


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10221 BIO 380 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
10222 BIO 381 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10175 BUS 102 J01 3.00 Accounting II    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
10294 BUS 111 J01 3.00 Introduction to Business    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulette A Nadel
 
10405 BUS 307 J01 3.00 Corporate Finance Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
 
10208 BUS 311 J01 3.00 Organizational Behavior Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
 
10192 BUS 322 J01 3.00 International Management Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
10393 BUS 390 J01 3.00 Consumer Finance Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10365 CRJ 101 J01 3.00 Law Enforcement and Community Relations    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian P Kelly
 
10366 CRJ 102 J01 3.00 Juvenile Delinquency and Justice    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Deanna N Devlin
 
10184 CRJ 105 J01 3.00 Corrections in America    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
10367 CRJ 201 J01 3.00 Criminalistics    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
10411 CRJ 307L J01 0.00 Criminal Justice Data Base Operations (Lab) Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
10409 CRJ 307T J01 4.00 Criminal Justice Data Base Operations Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
10408 CRJ 454 J01 3.00 Ethics and Leadership in Criminal Justice Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. LaNina N Cooke


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10024 ECO 156 J01 3.00 Principles of Economics (Macroeconomics)    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa
 
10468 ECO 304 J01 3.00 Sports Economics Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Cristian F Sepulveda-Oberleiter


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10299 EGL 214 J01 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
10325 EGL 225 J01 3.00 Images of Women in Drama    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10446 GEO 323 J01 3.00 Urban Geography Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10472 HIS 115 J01 3.00 Western Civilization II    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
10371 HIS 117 J01 3.00 World Civilization I    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
10093 HIS 122 J01 3.00 U.S. History Since Reconstruction    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
10476 HIS 341 J02 3.00 Terrorism and the Modern World Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
10419 HIS 342 J01 3.00 The History of Television Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10403 HPW 105 J01 3.00 Medical Terminology    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas


Industrial Technology - (IND)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10031 IND 308 J01 3.00 Occupational Safety Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung
 
10466 IND 310 J01 3.00 Industrial Hygiene Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10464 MET 351 001 3.00 Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 MTWRF 09:25 am - 12:45 pm LUPT 165
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeff Hung


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10384 MLG 100 J01 3.00 Introduction to World Languages    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David J Kirsch
 
10284 MLG 305 J01 3.00 Hispanic and Latin American Culture and Civilization Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qing Ai
 
10235 MLG 311 J01 3.00 Italian American Experiences Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Vincenzo Selleri
 
10481 MLG 322 J01 3.00 The Latin American Novel Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Zach D Campbell


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10350 MLS 236 AL1 1.00 Histological Techniques*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
10353 MLS 483 AL1 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10036 MTH 110 J01 3.00 Statistics    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Richard J Freda
 
10108 MTH 116 J01 4.00 College Algebra    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald R Coscia
 
10254 MTH 116 J02 4.00 College Algebra    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Margaret K Roman
 
10395 MTH 129 J01 4.00 Precalculus    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmad M Alzaghal


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10363 NTR 110 J01 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
 
10364 NTR 110 J02 3.00 Introduction to Nutrition Science    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Catherine M York


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10450 NUR 095 001 1.00 Clinical Skills Update    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 MTWR 07:00 am - 03:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Maria Diaz


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10392 PCM 315 J01 3.00 Research Techniques Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wan Seop Jung
 
10432 PCM 320 J01 3.00 Communications in Business Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi


Philosophy - (PHI)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10263 PHI 205 J01 3.00 Ethics    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Justin F Teague


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10274 PSY 101 J01 3.00 Introduction to Psychology    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
10422 PSY 253 J01 3.00 Life Span Development    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen
 
10424 PSY 330 J01 3.00 Organizational Training and Development Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
10107 PSY 331 J01 3.00 Industrial / Organizational Psychology Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10301 SMT 110 J01 3.00 Introduction to Sport Management    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael G Fraina


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10332 SOC 122 J01 3.00 Introduction to Sociology    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kimberly G Tauches
 
10302 SOC 225 J01 3.00 Sociology of the Family    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Carol A Fealey
 
10376 SOC 303 J01 3.00 Sociology of Work and Occupation   Field Study AEFS
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist


Spanish - (SPA)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10050 SPA 141 001 3.00 Spanish I (Elementary)    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Maria Souto Portas


Speech - (SPE)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10482 SPE 202 J01 3.00 Interpersonal Communications    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10385 SST 115 J01 3.00 Computer Forensics    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
10386 SST 217 J01 3.00 Computer Forensics II    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu
 
10425 SST 310 J01 3.00 Computer Security I Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib
 
10428 SST 314 J01 3.00 Cybersecurity Law & Policy Upper Division  
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
10303 VIS 101 002 3.00 Introduction to Drawing    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm HALE 231
  Instructor:   George Fernandez
 
10454 VIS 105 J01 3.00 Introduction to Photography    
  Jan 02, 2024 Jan 18, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian J O'Keefe

Updated February 26, 2024

 

Top