Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Diversity Equity Inclusion and Social Justice Courses

Spring 2024 Semester




Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25641 ANT 110 D02 3.00 Sociocultural Anthropology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 161
  Instructor:   Jessica A Bongermino
 
21882 ANT 110 DJ1 3.00 Sociocultural Anthropology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro
 
21541 ANT 130 D01 3.00 Indigenous Peoples N America*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro
 
21542 ANT 130 D02 3.00 Indigenous Peoples N America*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro
 
25618 ANT 211 DJ1 3.00 Caribbean Cultures*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Debra D Rayford
 
25425 ANT 211 DJ2 3.00 Caribbean Cultures*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Debra D Rayford
 
25427 ANT 211 DJ3 3.00 Caribbean Cultures*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Debra D Rayford


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25520 EGL 225 D01 3.00 Images of Women in Drama*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
25524 EGL 235 DHF 3.00 Caribbean Literature *D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25504 GEO 211 DJ1 3.00 The World and Its Peoples*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
21841 GEO 222 DJ1 3.00 Human Geography*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Suzanne D Gallaway


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25517 HIS 233 DHY 3.00 Compar Religions/Cultures*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am THOM 222
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21062 POL 250 DHY 3.00 American Politics*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 121A
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20443 PSY 234 D01 3.00 Social Psychology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Marybeth A Apriceno
 
25559 PSY 234 D02 3.00 Social Psychology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Marybeth A Apriceno


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20867 SOC 122 D01 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm THOM 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Charmaine P Clarke
 
21190 SOC 122 D02 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Charmaine P Clarke
 
23745 SOC 122 D03 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm THOM 218
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
23747 SOC 122 D04 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm THOM 113
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
23759 SOC 122 DH1 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 237
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jaime N Hartless
 
23767 SOC 122 DH2 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 242
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jaime N Hartless
 
25649 SOC 122 DH3 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 121
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jaime N Hartless
 
25623 SOC 122 DJ1 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Fhamida Mohasin
 
25624 SOC 122 DJ2 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Fhamida Mohasin
 
25625 SOC 122 DJ3 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
25626 SOC 122 DJ4 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Travis D Speice
 
25627 SOC 122 DJ5 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Natalie D Ingraham
 
20923 SOC 122 DJ6 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
21633 SOC 122 DJ7 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
24912 SOC 122 DJ9 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Natalie D Ingraham
 
25705 SOC 228 D01 3.00 Society & Health*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 129
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
23741 SOC 229 DH1 3.00 Race and Ethnic Relations*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN L111
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
24900 SOC 229 DH2 3.00 Race and Ethnic Relations*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 237
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
21162 SOC 229 DJ1 3.00 Race and Ethnic Relations*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
21310 SOC 231 AD1 3.00 Multiculturalism*AE *D   Civic Engagement AECE SUNY COIL COCE
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN L111
  Instructor:   Jennifer L Ocampo
 
25629 SOC 231 DJ1 3.00 Multiculturalism*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jennifer L Ocampo
 
24894 SOC 283 D01 3.00 Sex, Gender and Sexuality*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Natalie D Ingraham
 
25633 SOC 325 DJ1 3.00 Social Inequality*D Upper Division  
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kristine M Rosales
 
21877 SOC 325 DJ2 3.00 Social Inequality*D    
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kristine M Rosales

Updated February 26, 2024

 

Top