Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Diversity Equity Inclusion and Social Justice Courses

Fall 2024 Semester




Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93602 ANT 110 DJ1 3.00 Sociocultural Anthropology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro
 
93604 ANT 130 DE1 3.00 Indigenous Peoples of NorAm*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 161
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro
 
93900 ANT 130 DE2 3.00 Indigenous Peoples of NorAm*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Theresa Barbaro
 
94236 ANT 211 D01 3.00 Caribbean Cultures*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Debra D Rayford
 
93974 ANT 211 DJ1 3.00 Caribbean Cultures*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Debra D Rayford
 
93975 ANT 211 DJ2 3.00 Caribbean Cultures*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Debra D Rayford


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93809 ART 200W DJ1 3.00 Hist of Graph Design-Wri Int*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper
 
93064 ART 304 D01 3.00 Global Art History*D Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm HALE 226
  Instructor:   STAFF


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94176 EGL 225 D01 3.00 Images of Women in Drama*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91475 GEO 211 DJ1 3.00 The World and Its Peoples*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
91441 GEO 222 DJ1 3.00 Human Geography*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Suzanne D Gallaway
 
92977 GEO 322 DH1 3.00 Cultural Geography*D Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am NOLD 100
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90396 HIS 115 DE1 3.00 Western Civilization II*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 229
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Kaplan
 
92492 HIS 117 D01 3.00 World Civilization I*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 275
  Instructor:   Melixa Abad Izquierdo
 
93794 HIS 117 D02 3.00 World Civilization I*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 131
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Melixa Abad Izquierdo
 
90503 HIS 122 DH1 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 227
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
90319 HIS 122 DJ1 3.00 U.S.History since Reconstr*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
94291 HIS 122 FY3 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN L100
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
91442 HIS 127 DJ1 3.00 Sports in American History*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
93800 HIS 127 DJ2 3.00 Sports in American History*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
 
93918 HIS 131 DPM 3.00 AfricanAmer HistorySince1865*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Dr. Thomas J Ward
 
94281 HIS 132 D01 3.00 Myth of American Melting Pot*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Kelly K Ronayne
 
94255 HIS 160 DH1 3.00 Exploit/Sexploit World HIS *D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 124A
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
94293 HIS 233 DH1 3.00 Comparative Religion/Culture*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT T101
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders


Humanities - (HUM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92841 HUM 332 D01 3.00 Intercultural Communication*D Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93802 POL 250 FY1 3.00 American Politics*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 233
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta
 
90903 POL 250 FY2 3.00 American Politics*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 156
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Motta


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90389 PSY 234 D01 3.00 Social Psychology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Dr. Marybeth A Apriceno
 
94297 PSY 234 D02 3.00 Social Psychology *D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 121
  Instructor:   Dr. Marla F Jorgensen


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93466 SOC 122 D01 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 161
  Instructor:   Dr. Natalie D Ingraham
 
93610 SOC 122 DH1 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 220
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
92686 SOC 122 DH3 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 125
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David Reiff
 
92621 SOC 122 DH4 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David Reiff
 
91344 SOC 122 DH5 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 104
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David Reiff
 
93630 SOC 122 DJ1 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jaime N Hartless
 
91307 SOC 122 DJ2 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
91308 SOC 122 DJ3 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jaime N Hartless
 
93432 SOC 122 DJ4 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sonia D Singh
 
94243 SOC 122 DJ5 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Fhamida Mohasin
 
94244 SOC 122 DJ6 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Travis D Speice
 
92680 SOC 122 FY4 3.00 Introduction to Sociology*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN L111
  Instructor:   Dr. Natalie D Ingraham
 
94289 SOC 228 D01 3.00 Society & Health*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
93616 SOC 228 DE1 3.00 Society & Health*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm NOLD 102
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
93618 SOC 228 DE2 3.00 Society & Health*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm NOLD 102
  Instructor:   Dr. Shan M Siddiqui
 
91462 SOC 228 DJ1 3.00 Society & Health*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Natalie D Ingraham
 
92601 SOC 228 DJ3 3.00 Society & Health*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Natalie D Ingraham
 
93899 SOC 229 DH1 3.00 Race and Ethnic Relations*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 239
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
94290 SOC 229 DH2 3.00 Race and Ethnic Relations*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 220
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nazreen S Bacchus
 
93622 SOC 231 D01 3.00 Multiculturalism*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 124
  Instructor:   Jennifer L Ocampo
 
94245 SOC 231 DJ1 3.00 Multiculturalism*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jennifer L Ocampo
 
93638 SOC 253 DJ1 3.00 Black Popular Cultures*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ieisha M Jones
 
93624 SOC 282 DE1 3.00 Intro to LGBTQ+ Studies*D    
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN L102
  Instructor:   Dr. Jaime N Hartless
 
93391 SOC 309 DJ1 3.00 Sport in Society*D Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Kimberly G Tauches
 
93640 SOC 325 DJ1 3.00 Social Inequality*D Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kristine M Rosales
 
93642 SOC 325 DJ2 3.00 Social Inequality*D Upper Division  
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kristine M Rosales

Updated May 29, 2024

 

Top