Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Applied Learning Courses

Summer 2024 Semester




Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62497 ARC 364 E01 3.00 Site Design & Construction*AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 T 09:30 am - 02:05 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
62477 ARC 486 E01 4.00 Architectural Design V*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 M 09:30 am - 03:10 pm LUPT 165
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61556 AVN 105 EAL 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61940 AVN 106 EAL 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
62113 AVN 209 EAL 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61942 AVN 212 EAL 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61943 AVN 310 EAL 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61944 AVN 410 EAL 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
61951 AVN 411 EAL 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61945 AVN 412 EAL 1.00 CertifiedFlight-MultiEngine*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62318 BCS 430W CJW 3.00 SrProject Writing Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
61959 BCS 440 EAL 3.00 CPIS Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Russell R Esposito


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60798 BIO 380 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
60825 BIO 381 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
61947 BIO 480L EA2 3.00 Bioscience Internship I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
62696 BIO 480L EIN 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
62530 BIO 481L EIN 3.00 Bioscience Internship II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61938 BUS 379 ALC 3.00 Business Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
62266 BUS 390 BJ1 3.00 ST:Quantitativ Tech in Finance Upper Division Community Service ACCS Community Service AECS
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
61361 BUS 409W CJ2 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
62174 BUS 409W CWJ 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
61939 BUS 479 CAL 3.00 Business Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Nanda K Viswanathan


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62252 CON 496 EAL 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TR 05:55 pm - 08:45 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Eric E Anderson


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62321 CRJ 410W WJA 3.00 Sr Proj Writing Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
62377 CRJ 410W WJB 3.00 Sr Proj Writing Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62630 HPW 450 EIN 4.00 Health& Wellness Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 MWF 12:30 pm - 02:30 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62288 MLS 236 EAL 1.00 Histological Techniques*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
62291 MLS 483 EAL 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin
 
62293 MLS 491 EAL 2.00 Immunohematology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
62294 MLS 492 EAL 2.00 Clinical CHM&Serology Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62295 MLS 493 EAL 2.00 Hematology&Urinalysis Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62296 MLS 494 EAL 2.00 Microbiology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62078 PCM 450 EAL 3.00 PCM Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib
 
62775 PCM 455 E01 3.00 Sr Proj Professional Comm*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61961 RAM 303 EAL 3.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
61963 RAM 306 EAL 6.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
61896 RAM 309 EAL 9.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
61965 RAM 312 EAL 12.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61999 SMT 440 EAL 3.00 Sport Management Internshp*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 28, 2024 Aug 14, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62256 SOC 303 AJ1 3.00 Sociology ofWork&Occupation*AE Upper Division Field Study AEFS
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jeffrey A Norquist


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62217 SST 410W CJW 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Inten*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 28, 2024 Jul 23, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62481 STS 400W AJW 3.00 Senior Seminar in Science, Technology, & Society (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
62179 STS 400W BJW 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
62138 STS 400W WJA 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 28, 2024 Jun 27, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
62021 STS 401W BJW 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jul 08, 2024 Aug 07, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF

Updated February 26, 2024

 

Top