Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Applied Learning Courses

Spring 2024 Semester




Automotive Technology - (AET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21104 AET 410W WAL 3.00 Senior Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Community Service ACCS
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Gozde Ustuner


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25769 ARC 100 001 3.00 Introduction to Architecture and Culture   Travel-Exchange ACTE
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
22013 ARC 310 001 4.00 Construction Design *AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 09:25 am - 01:55 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
22014 ARC 310 AL3 4.00 Construction Design *AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 05:00 pm - 09:30 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Joseph M Clemens
 
20614 ARC 364 AL1 3.00 Site Design & Construction *AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm LUPT 190
  Instructor:   David A Barnes
 
25743 ARC 376 PM1 4.00 Architectural Design III*AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 146
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 07:45 pm LUPT 146
  Instructor:   Joseph M Clemens
 
24172 ARC 476 ALP 4.00 Architectural Design IV*AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm LUPT 130B
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 06:20 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Eugene Kwak
 
25742 ARC 486 001 4.00 Architectural Design V*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 194
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 03:20 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
21562 ARC 486 PM1 4.00 Architectural Design V*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 130B
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 05:55 pm - 07:45 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Eric E Anderson


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20901 AVN 105 AL1 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
21280 AVN 106 AL1 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
21281 AVN 209 AL1 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
21295 AVN 212 AL1 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
21282 AVN 310 AL1 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
21585 AVN 350 AL1 3.00 Air Traffic Management*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Meron Lindenfeld
 
24848 AVN 350 AL2 3.00 Air Traffic Management*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Meron Lindenfeld
 
21283 AVN 410 AL1 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
21284 AVN 411 AL1 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
21288 AVN 412 AL1 1.00 CertifiedFlight-MultiEngine*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21646 BCS 430W HY2 3.00 Senior Project(Writing Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT B19
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
21213 BCS 430W HYW 3.00 Senior Project(Writing Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
24155 BCS 430W WJ1 3.00 Sr Project (Writing Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
21364 BCS 440 INT 3.00 CPIS Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Russell R Esposito


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20438 BIO 380 INT 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
20474 BIO 381 INT 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
20733 BIO 441T 001 5.00 Molecular Biology *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm THOM 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
20762 BIO 441T 002 5.00 Molecular Biology *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm HALE 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry A Lutz
 
21290 BIO 480L IN1 3.00 Bioscience Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
21291 BIO 480L IN2 3.00 Bioscience Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry A Lutz
 
21292 BIO 480L IN3 3.00 Bioscience Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Tracy L Callender
 
21299 BIO 481L IN1 3.00 Bioscience Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Tracy L Callender
 
21300 BIO 481L IN2 3.00 Bioscience Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Peter J Park
 
25845 BIO 481L INT 3.00 Bioscience Internship II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20101 BUS 305 001 3.00 Entrepreneurship *AL Upper Division Entrepreneurship ACEN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 215
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
25721 BUS 305 002 3.00 Entrepreneurship Upper Division Entrepreneurship ACEN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 215
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
25318 BUS 322 J01 3.00 International Management Upper Division Civic Engagement ACCE
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jing Betty Feng
 
25651 BUS 367 001 3.00 Negotiation and Conflict Resolution Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm BUSC 215
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
25336 BUS 379 INT 3.00 Business Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
25134 BUS 390 001 3.00 Marketing Analytics*AL Upper Division Community Service ACCS
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT B26
  Instructor:   Farhana Islam
 
23308 BUS 390 J02 3.00 ST: Social Media Marketing*AL Upper Division Community Service ACCS
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Amy B Di Leo
 
25652 BUS 409W ALW 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
21680 BUS 409W JW1 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
20480 BUS 409W JW2 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
21506 BUS 409W JW3 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
24614 BUS 409W JW4 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
20677 BUS 409W W01 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
21103 BUS 409W W02 3.00 Strategic Management*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
21785 BUS 409W W03 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
21504 BUS 409W W04 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
21566 BUS 409W WAL 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
20887 BUS 409W WPM 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
21787 BUS 448W PMW 3.00 Business Analytics Project-Writing Intensive Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 07:20 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 242
  Instructor:   Alcides E Mulgrave
 
20556 BUS 460 J01 3.00 Leadership & Ethics*AL Upper Division Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis
 
25800 BUS 479 IN1 3.00 Business Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mary C Clifford
 
21293 BUS 479 INT 3.00 Business Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Nanda K Viswanathan
 
25491 BUS 494W ALW 3.00 Global Strategy*AL Upper Division Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm BUSC 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Hyejin Cho


Chemistry - (CHM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25534 CHM 480 IND 3.00 Chemistry Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jack W Simonson


Civil Engineering Technology - (CIV)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25232 CIV 496 AL1 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 05:00 pm - 09:40 pm LUPT 132
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda
 
25768 CIV 496 IND 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24471 CON 496 AL1 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 130A
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 05:55 pm - 07:45 pm LUPT 130A
  Instructor:   John Ballo


Computer Security Technology - (CPS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25778 CPS 405W JW1 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Mohammad H Rashid
 
21958 CPS 405W WPM 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25062 CRJ 201 001 3.00 Criminalistics*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
21007 CRJ 201 004 3.00 Criminalistics*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am THOM 218
  Instructor:   Robert L Von Werne
 
22053 CRJ 201 J01 3.00 Criminalistics*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David Byrne
 
20870 CRJ 201 PM1 3.00 Criminalistics*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN L102
  Instructor:   Dr. David Byrne
 
25685 CRJ 410W ALW 3.00 Sr Proj Writing Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 131
  Instructor:   Ernest J Pucillo
 
22019 CRJ 458 INT 3.00 Criminal Justice Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Elizanne B Warren-Russell
 
25653 CRJ 460W ALW 3.00 Sr Project (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Dr. Sean K Wilson
 
25794 CRJ 460W INW 3.00 Sr Project (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
25696 CRJ 460W WAL 3.00 Sr Project (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25130 CSC 490 HY1 4.00 Senior Project Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
25610 CSC 490 HY2 4.00 Senior Project Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23497 DEN 222 AE1 2.00 Community Oral Health II*AE   Service Learning AESL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 11:25 am - 01:15 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   Dr. Loretta M Mariano
 
23498 DEN 225 AL1 3.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene II*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 12:30 pm - 04:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 09:25 am - 01:25 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Dr. Marleen H Azzam
 
23499 DEN 225 AL2 3.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene II*AL Eve Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 09:25 am - 01:25 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Dr. Marleen H Azzam
 
23500 DEN 225 ALP 3.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene II*AL Eve Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 12:30 pm - 04:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Dr. Marleen H Azzam
 
23502 DEN 245 AL1 5.00 Clinical Dental Hyg IV*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 12:30 pm - 04:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 08:30 am - 12:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 01:30 pm - 05:30 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Susan L Vogell
 
23505 DEN 322 001 3.00 Dental Public Health Plan*AE   Service Learning AESL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 03:15 pm GLSN 114
  Instructor:   Dr. Loretta M Mariano
 
24838 DEN 345 AL1 4.00 Essentials of Clin Prac II*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 08:00 am - 12:00 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 01:00 pm - 05:00 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Dr. Jean M Hall
 
23509 DEN 409 AL1 3.00 Dental Hygiene Practicum *AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Luisa Dattoma
 
24840 DEN 445 AL1 3.00 Adv Dental Hygiene Prac II*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 09:00 am - 12:00 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Margarita Rivera


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25680 ECO 365 HY1 3.00 R for Economics Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 115
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Rick Weber
 
22104 ECO 380 HY1 3.00 Econometrics*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 121B
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David C Vitt


Electrical Engineering Tech - (EET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23666 EET 452W IN1 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   John Cernuto
 
23667 EET 452W IN2 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulo C Castillo
 
23670 EET 452W IN3 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulo C Castillo
 
23669 EET 452W IND 2.00 Design Project (Writ Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Doug C Kim


Horticulture - (HOR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23627 HOR 475 PR1 4.00 Horticulture Practicum*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm THOM 223
  Instructor:   Dennis J Flynn


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25201 HPW 400 J01 3.00 Community Health Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Freaney
 
24194 HPW 450 IN1 4.00 Health & Wellness Intern*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm OFF CAMP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Derek R Hanson
 
25760 HPW 450 INT 4.00 Health & Wellness Intern*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm OFF CAMP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   George Giannopoulos


Interaction Design - (IXD)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24992 IXD 330 HY1 3.00 Design for Social Change Upper Division Civic Engagement ACCE Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 03:05 pm - 04:55 pm HALE 234
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian J O'Keefe


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21123 MET 410W AL1 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL   Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA LUPT 124B
  Instructor:   Dr. Hazem Tawfik
 
24554 MET 410W AL2 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 03:40 pm - 05:20 pm LUPT 188
  Instructor:   Dr. Yeong Ryu
 
21206 MET 410W AL3 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA LUPT 124B
  Instructor:   Sean M Hardick
 
21207 MET 410W AL4 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Khosro Shirvani
 
25779 MET 410W AL5 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam
 
21209 MET 410W AL6 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 03:10 pm LUPT 188
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc
 
25780 MET 410W AL7 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 02:00 pm - 03:50 pm LUPT 124B
  Instructor:   Dr. Wenhai Li


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23360 MLG 306 J01 3.00 ItalianCulture&Civilization*AE   Civic Engagement AECE
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25478 MLS 236 AL1 1.00 Histological Techniques*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
21609 MLS 483 AL1 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Lourdes P Martinez
 
21706 MLS 491 AL1 2.00 Immunohematology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
21707 MLS 492 AL1 2.00 Clin Chem & Serology Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
21708 MLS 493 AL1 2.00 Hema&Urinalysis Practic*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
21709 MLS 494 AL1 2.00 Microbiology Practicum*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Lourdes P Martinez


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23587 MTH 326 001 3.00 Math Modeling:App Sci*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Szu-Pei P Fu


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25722 NTR 420 J01 3.00 Community Nutrition Upper Division Community Service ACCS Practicum ACPR Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jill R Silverman


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22088 NUR 114T 001 8.00 Clinical&Theoretical Found*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 10:50 am - 01:30 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Dr. Lori Goodstone
 
20434 NUR 114T 002 8.00 Clinical&Theoretical Found *AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 08:00 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Stephanie M Zimmerman
 
20924 NUR 217T 001 6.00 Care of Indv w/Acute Health*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 231
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon S Olivieri
 
20971 NUR 217T 002 6.00 Care of Indv w/Acute Health*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 123
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon S Olivieri
 
24721 NUR 301T ALJ 4.00 Caring for Populations:Comm*AL Upper Division Civic Engagement ACCE Clinical Placement ACCP Community Service ACCS Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Patti Cantamessa
 
20555 NUR 307T 001 6.00 Nursing Care of Child & Fam*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 229
  Instructor:   Lynn E Johnson
 
21725 NUR 307T 002 6.00 Nursing Care of Child & Fam*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 08:00 am - 10:40 am GLSN 231
  Instructor:   Lynn E Johnson
 
24810 NUR 308T 001 6.00 Care of Indiv Chronichealth*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Virginia M Peterson
 
25682 NUR 308T 002 6.00 Care of Indiv Chronic health Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 08:00 am - 10:50 am WHIT 251
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan Chory
 
21497 NUR 402T 001 6.00 Community Mental Hlth NUR*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Tesi Thomas
 
23961 NUR 402T 002 6.00 Community Mental Hlth NUR*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 M 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Cino
 
21306 NUR 405T AT1 6.00 Transition Professional NUR*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 328
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine Glaser
 
24734 NUR 406T JNH 5.00 Senior Leadership Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Patti Cantamessa


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20431 PCM 450 INT 3.00 PCM Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Wei Shi
 
25056 PCM 455 001 3.00 Sr Project Professional Com*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib


Physics and Physical Science - (PHY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20946 PHY 480 AL1 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jack W Simonson
 
20947 PHY 480 AL2 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Yaping Li
 
20948 PHY 480 AL3 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
20949 PHY 480 AL4 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
21115 PHY 481 AL1 3.00 Physics Research II *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Edmund M Douglass
 
23677 PHY 481 AL3 3.00 Physics Research II*AL   Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
21101 PHY 481 INT 3.00 Physics Research II *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25806 POL 399 IN1 6.00 NYS Legislative Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mary C Clifford
 
25807 POL 399 IN2 3.00 NYS Legislative Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mary C Clifford


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24055 PSY 375 J01 3.00 Mentoring Youth *AL Upper Division Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
23821 PSY 414 ALH 3.00 Applied Personnel Psych*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
23606 PSY 443 IN1 3.00 Applied PSY:Sr Project II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:05 pm WHIT B19
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
24767 PSY 443 IN2 3.00 Applied PSY:Sr Project II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 W 03:05 pm - 03:55 pm WHIT 150
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
23605 PSY 443 INT 3.00 Applied PSY:Sr Project II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:30 pm WHIT 253
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   David A Brocker


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21453 RAM 303 RM1 3.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
21586 RAM 306 RM1 6.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21510 SMT 370 001 3.00 Research in Sport Mgmnt *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael G Fraina
 
25189 SMT 370 002 3.00 Research in Sport Management Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm THOM 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Sean Son
 
25849 SMT 440 IN1 3.00 Sport Management Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan
 
21278 SMT 440 INT 3.00 Sport Management Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21310 SOC 231 AD1 3.00 Multiculturalism*AE *D   Civic Engagement AECE SUNY COIL COCE
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN L111
  Instructor:   Jennifer L Ocampo
 
25836 SOC 482 IN1 3.00 Research Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Angela Jones


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22004 SST 410W WJ1 3.00 Senior Proj Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24485 STS 400W J01 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
21928 STS 400W JAL 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
21387 STS 400W W01 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
21655 STS 400W W02 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
21945 STS 400W W03 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
24820 STS 400W W04 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 251
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
21403 STS 401W INW 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Francesca G Polo


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20815 VIS 416W ALP 3.00 Senior Project I *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild
 
21201 VIS 426W ALP 3.00 Sr Project II- Writ Intens *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 142
  Instructor:   Michael F Mastermaker
 
24287 VIS 426W W01 3.00 Senior Proj II- Writ Intens*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 22, 2024 May 15, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 02:05 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild

Updated February 26, 2024

 

Top