Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Applied Learning Courses

Fall 2024 Semester




Automotive Technology - (AET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94371 AET 410W AL1 3.00 Senior Project-Writ Intsve*AL Upper Division Community Service ACCS Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 03:05 pm - 05:45 pm LUPT 119
  Instructor:   Gozde Ustuner


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91560 ARC 310 AL3 4.00 Construction Design *AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 05:00 pm - 09:30 pm LUPT 165
  Instructor:   Joseph M Clemens
 
94141 ARC 310 AL4 4.00 Construction Design *AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 05:00 pm - 09:40 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Joseph M Clemens
 
92083 ARC 364 AL2 3.00 Site Design & Construction*AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm LUPT 190
  Instructor:   David A Barnes
 
90870 ARC 376 AL1 4.00 Architectural Design III *AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 130B
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 02:05 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Eugene Kwak
 
91256 ARC 476 AL2 4.00 Architectural Design IV*AL Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 275
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 275
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93660 ARC 486 AL1 4.00 Architectural Design V*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 194
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 03:20 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90777 AVN 105 AL1 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA AERO 21
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
91063 AVN 106 AL1 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA AERO 21
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
91064 AVN 209 AL1 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA AERO 20
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
91076 AVN 212 AL1 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA AERO 20
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
91065 AVN 310 AL1 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
91276 AVN 350 AL1 3.00 Air Traffic Management*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Meron Lindenfeld
 
93517 AVN 350 AL2 3.00 Air Traffic Management*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Meron Lindenfeld
 
91066 AVN 410 AL1 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
91067 AVN 411 AL1 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
91069 AVN 412 AL1 1.00 CertifiedFlight-MultiEngine*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
94370 AVN 447 AE2 3.00 Capstone Prof Pilot Seminar*AE Upper Division Field Study AEFS Practicum AEPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   STAFF


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94312 BCS 430 ALH 3.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94313 BCS 430 HAL 3.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
91115 BCS 440 AL2 3.00 CPIS Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Russell R Esposito


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90384 BIO 380 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
90417 BIO 381 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak-Stockwell
 
90644 BIO 441T AL1 5.00 Molecular Biology *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 222
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry A Lutz
 
92826 BIO 441T AL2 5.00 Molecular Biology*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 124A
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry A Lutz
 
91071 BIO 480L AL1 3.00 Bioscience Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
91072 BIO 480L AL2 3.00 Bioscience Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
91073 BIO 480L AL3 3.00 Bioscience Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94047 BIO 480L AL4 3.00 Bioscience Internship I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94046 BIO 480L AL5 3.00 Bioscience Internship I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93359 BIO 481L AL1 3.00 Bioscience Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94061 BIO 481L AL2 3.00 Bioscience Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93358 BIO 481L AL3 3.00 Bioscience Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94331 BUS 305 001 3.00 Entrepreneurship Upper Division Entrepreneurship ACEN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm BUSC 121A
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
90091 BUS 305 AL1 3.00 Entrepreneurship *AL Upper Division Entrepreneurship ACEN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 223
  Instructor:   Dr. Mengsteab Tesfayohannes-Beraki
 
90332 BUS 322 AL1 3.00 International Management*AL Upper Division Civic Engagement ACCE
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 321
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
91068 BUS 379 AL1 3.00 Business Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92549 BUS 390 ALJ 3.00 ST:Social Media Marketing *AL Upper Division Community Service ACCS
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Amy B Di Leo
 
94328 BUS 395 AL1 3.00 Creativity and Innovation*AL Upper Division Entrepreneurship ACEN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Jing Betty Feng
 
91221 BUS 409W AL1 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am BUSC 115
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
90594 BUS 409W AL2 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
90686 BUS 409W AL3 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 215
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
91261 BUS 409W AL4 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
91401 BUS 409W AL5 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm BUSC 115
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
90765 BUS 409W AL6 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 07:20 pm - 10:00 pm BUSC 120
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
91340 BUS 409W AL7 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Hyejin Cho
 
90422 BUS 409W AL8 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Hyejin Cho
 
90929 BUS 409W ALW 3.00 Strategic Management*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
91403 BUS 448W AL1 3.00 Business Analytics Project (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm BUSC 121B
  Instructor:   Alcides E Mulgrave
 
90489 BUS 460 ALJ 3.00 Leadership & Ethics*AL Upper Division Service Learning ACSL
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis
 
91074 BUS 479 AL1 3.00 Business Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Nanda K Viswanathan


Civil Engineering Technology - (CIV)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93667 CIV 496 AL1 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 05:00 pm - 09:40 pm LUPT 132
  Instructor:   STAFF


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92602 CON 496 AL1 3.00 Capstone Project *AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 130B
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 05:55 pm - 07:45 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Eric E Anderson


Computer Security Technology - (CPS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92845 CPS 405W ALW 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm LUPT 124A
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib
 
94077 CPS 405W WAL 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tarik Eltaeib


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90928 CRJ 201 AL2 3.00 Criminalistics *AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92773 CRJ 201 AL3 3.00 Criminalistics*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 122
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93758 CRJ 201 AL4 3.00 Criminalistics*AL   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 319
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94329 CRJ 410W ALJ 3.00 Senior Proj Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93754 CRJ 410W ALW 3.00 Senior Proj Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93035 CRJ 460W ALW 3.00 Sr Project (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 123
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94358 CRJ 460W IND 3.00 Senior Project (capstone) Writing Intensive Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Monique Sosnowski
 
93756 CRJ 460W WAL 3.00 SR ProjeCT (capstone)Wrtg*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 251
  Instructor:   STAFF


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92928 CSC 490 AL1 4.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
94166 CSC 490 AL2 4.00 Senior Project*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91061 DEN 235 AL1 4.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene III*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MT 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 08:30 am - 12:30 pm GLSN 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:30 pm - 05:30 pm GLSN 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Vogell
 
92758 DEN 335 AL1 4.00 Essentials Clinical Prac I*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MT 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 08:30 am - 12:30 pm GLSN 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 01:30 pm - 05:30 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Dr. Jean M Hall
 
92759 DEN 435 AL1 3.00 Adv Dental Hygiene Prac I*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm GLSN 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm GLSN 108
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 12:00 pm - 03:00 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Margarita Rivera


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91621 ECO 380 ALJ 3.00 Econometrics*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David C Vitt


Electrical Engineering Tech - (EET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94048 EET 452W ALW 2.00 Design Proj (Writing Int)*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulo C Castillo


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93258 EGL 310 AL1 3.00 Technical Writing*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Dr. Laurie Rozakis
 
90304 EGL 310 AL2 3.00 Technical Writing*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 235
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 328
  Instructor:   Dr. Laurie Rozakis


Geographic Information Systems - (GIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94146 GIS 391 ALJ 3.00 GIS Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Salvatore L Scimeca


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94292 HIS 281 AL1 3.00 Modern Latin America   Civic Engagement AECE SUNY COIL COCE
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 275
  Instructor:   Melixa Abad Izquierdo


Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91449 HPW 400 ALH 3.00 Community Health *AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 121B
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Freaney
 
91451 HPW 450 AL1 4.00 Health & Wellness Intrnship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm OFF CAMP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Derek R Hanson


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93979 MET 410W AL1 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:45 pm LUPT 121
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc
 
93982 MET 410W AL2 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 03:30 pm - 05:00 pm LUPT 124B
  Instructor:   Dr. Wenhai Li
 
94373 MET 410W AL3 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Hazem Tawfik
 
91005 MET 410W AL4 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intsve *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 04:00 pm - 05:30 pm LUPT 121
  Instructor:   Dr. Khosro Shirvani
 
94368 MET 410W AL5 3.00 Sr Project-Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91260 MLG 201 AEJ 3.00 Italian Food,Culture, & His*AE   Civic Engagement AECE
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi
 
94315 MLG 301 HY1 3.00 Italian Cinema (In English) Upper Division Civic Engagement AECE SUNY COIL COCE
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm LUPT T101
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi
 
92580 MLG 306 AEJ 3.00 ItalianCulture&Civilization*AE   Civic Engagement AECE
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92752 MLS 236 AL1 1.00 Histological Techniques*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
92753 MLS 483 AL1 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
94079 MLS 491 AL1 2.00 Immunohematology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
94080 MLS 492 AL1 2.00 ClinicalChem&Serology Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
94081 MLS 493 AL1 2.00 Hematology&Urinalysis Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti
 
92756 MLS 494 AL1 2.00 Microbiology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan L Conforti


Nutrition Science - (NTR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91456 NTR 420 AL1 3.00 Community Nutrition *AL Upper Division Community Service ACCS Practicum ACPR Service Learning ACSL
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 126
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda A Harb


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93881 NUR 114T A01 8.00 Clinical&Theoretical Found*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 08:00 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Stephanie M Zimmerman
 
93855 NUR 114T B01 8.00 Clinical&Theoretical Found*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 10:50 am - 01:30 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Lori Goodstone
 
90827 NUR 217T A01 6.00 Care of Indv w/Acute Health*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 123
  Instructor:   Kimberly C Macario
 
90794 NUR 217T B01 6.00 Care of Indv w/Acute Health*AL   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 231
  Instructor:   Dr. Shannon S Olivieri
 
90488 NUR 307T A01 6.00 Nursing Care of Child & Fam*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 08:00 am - 10:40 am GLSN L108
  Instructor:   Lynn E Johnson
 
93856 NUR 307T B01 6.00 Nursing Care of Child & Fam*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Lynn E Johnson
 
93404 NUR 308T A01 6.00 Care of Indiv Chronc health*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 08:00 am - 10:50 am GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Susan Chory
 
93395 NUR 308T B01 6.00 Care of Indiv Chronc health*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Dr. Virginia M Peterson
 
91217 NUR 402T A01 6.00 CommunityMentalHealth NUR*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 04:30 pm - 07:20 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Tesi Thomas
 
94282 NUR 402T B01 6.00 CommunityMentalHealth NUR*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Cino
 
93052 NUR 405T A01 6.00 Transition to Profess NUR*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 328
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine Glaser
 
93053 NUR 405T A02 6.00 Transition to Profess NUR*AL Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Suzanne T Elie


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90378 PCM 450 AL1 3.00 PCM Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib
 
93771 PCM 455 AL1 3.00 Sr Project Professional Com*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib


Physics and Physical Science - (PHY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90810 PHY 480 AL1 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
90811 PHY 480 AL2 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
90812 PHY 480 AL3 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
90813 PHY 480 AL4 3.00 Physics Research I *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
90941 PHY 481 AL1 3.00 Physics Research II *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94096 PSY 316 ALH 3.00 Atypical Development*AL Upper Division Civic Engagement ACCE Field Study ACFS Service Learning ACSL
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 243
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio
 
94124 PSY 410 AE1 3.00 Individual &GroupCounseling*AE Upper Division Practicum AEPR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 168
  Instructor:   Dr. Marya Howell-Carter
 
93568 PSY 414 AL1 3.00 Applied PersonnelPsychology*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Goodstone
 
91385 PSY 414 ALH 3.00 Applied PersonnelPsychology*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
91078 PSY 442 AL1 3.00 Applied Psychology-Sr Proj *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 03:05 pm - 03:55 pm WHIT 253
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Sayeedul Islam
 
91389 PSY 442 AL2 3.00 Applied Psychology-Sr Proj *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 R 12:15 pm - 01:05 pm WHIT 242
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   David A Brocker
 
94097 PSY 442 AL3 3.00 Applied Psychology-Sr Proj*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 W 12:15 pm - 01:05 pm GLSN 243
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael J Figuccio


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91079 RAM 303 AL1 3.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian
 
93976 RAM 306 AL1 6.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dylan M Gafarian


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93149 SMT 370 AL1 3.00 Research in Sport Mgmt*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 121
  Instructor:   Dr. Sean Son
 
91225 SMT 370 AL1 3.00 Research in Sport Mgmnt *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm NOLD 101
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael G Fraina
 
92953 SMT 440 AL1 3.00 Sport Mgmt Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan
 
93967 SMT 445 AL1 3.00 Sport Management Intern II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91554 SST 410W ALW 3.00 Senior Proj Writ Intensive*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Arzu Susoglu


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91130 STS 400W AL1 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
91499 STS 400W ALJ 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
91512 STS 400W ALW 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 328
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94364 STS 400W J01 3.00 Senior Seminar in Science, Technology, & Society (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David A Stern
 
93868 STS 400W JAL 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
91323 STS 400W WAL 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
91143 STS 401W ALW 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Francesca G Polo


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93442 VIS 356 AL1 3.00 Internship I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 10:50 am - 11:45 am HALE 222
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mete Moran
 
90714 VIS 416W AL2 3.00 Senior Project I *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Michael F Mastermaker
 
91518 VIS 416W ALW 3.00 Senior Project I *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 MW 01:05 pm - 02:55 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild
 
91001 VIS 426W ALW 3.00 Sr Project II- Writ Intens *AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 26, 2024 Dec 16, 2024 F 01:40 pm - 05:20 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild

Updated May 29, 2024

 

Top