Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Writing Intensive Courses

Fall 2018 Semester




Automotive Engineering Tech - (AET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94412 AET 410W W01 3.00 Senior Project-Writ Intensive Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94715 ART 202W 001 3.00 SrvyArt Hst:Early Ren-Pres-Wri    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano
 
94716 ART 202W 004 3.00 SrvyArt Hst:Early Ren-Pres-Wri    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano
 
94717 ART 302W 001 3.00 ArtHist:American Art Srvy-WID Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94757 AVN 201W W01 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writ Intensive    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez
 
94758 AVN 201W W02 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writ Intensive    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 129
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez
 
91921 AVN 300W 002 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92382 BCS 430W 01W 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 216
  Instructor:   Cynthia P Hoskey
 
94520 BCS 430W HY2 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT TBA
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94519 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 124
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94732 BCS 430W WHY 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 124
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92787 BIO 240W 001 3.00 Bioethics    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93002 BUS 409W 001 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Hyejin Cho
 
93304 BUS 409W AL1 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 215
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
94411 BUS 409W AL2 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 315
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
92223 BUS 409W J01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
93678 BUS 409W W01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 07:20 pm - 10:00 pm BUSC 223
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
93709 BUS 450W 01W 3.00 American Business History Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91669 CON 401W 001 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 01:40 pm - 04:30 pm LUPT 268
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
91046 CON 401W PM1 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   STAFF


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94329 CRJ 200W 001 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
90381 CRJ 200W 01W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
 
95185 CRJ 200W W01 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
94403 CRJ 410W JW1 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
93976 CRJ 410W W02 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 310
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian P Kelly
 
94076 CRJ 410W WJ1 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Peter Galante
 
93975 CRJ 410W WPM 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 190
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94506 DEN 221W 001 2.00 Community Oral Health I    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 01:40 pm - 03:40 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94032 DEN 301W J0W 2.00 Current Issues Dental Hygiene Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jean M Hall
 
94991 DEN 406W J01 3.00 Proposals & Grant Mngmt Health Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christine Matis


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93430 ECO 490W W01 3.00 Economic Research & Reporting Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 318
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95119 EGL 204W W01 3.00 American Lit:1865 to Present    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 231
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman
 
90551 EGL 210W 01W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
92716 EGL 210W 02W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
92065 EGL 214W 01W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 322
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
93640 EGL 214W HY2 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 218
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
93315 EGL 214W HYB 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 245
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dylan Ferrara
 
92748 EGL 225W 01W 3.00 Images of Women in Drama    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
 
91494 EGL 242W W01 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
92614 EGL 244W J0W 3.00 Clsc Spntrl Flm/Lit -Wrtng Int    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Aaron Zwintscher
 
92777 EGL 269W 01W 3.00 Romantic Art: Writing Intense    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN L108
  Instructor:   Dr. Marlene S Groner
 
92373 EGL 312W 01W 3.00 Major Authors in American Lit Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz


Horticulture - (HOR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95093 HOR 350W W01 3.00 History of Garden Dsgn & Land Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 09:25 am - 12:05 pm THOM 222
  Instructor:   Stevie Famulari


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93062 MET 205W PM1 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Melissa A Pizzonia
 
94611 MET 205W WPM 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 190
  Instructor:   Melissa A Pizzonia
 
94466 MET 410W AL1 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive   Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc
 
94467 MET 410W AL2 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive   Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Yue Hung
 
94722 MET 410W AL3 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim
 
94723 MET 410W AL4 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mahendra Shah
 
94724 MET 410W AL5 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94725 MET 410W AL6 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94726 MET 410W AL7 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94727 MET 410W AL8 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93945 MET 410W AL9 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94305 MLT 325W 02W 3.00 Lab Management & Information Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   STAFF


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92780 NUR 215W 03W 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Susan Chory
 
93855 NUR 215W AT2 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Suzanne T Elie
 
92403 NUR 215W ATS 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Susan Chory
 
92599 NUR 215W OR1 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Nancy J Maggio
 
95135 NUR 215W OR2 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sherry A Manansingh


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93387 PCM 313W 001 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib
 
91141 PCM 313W 01W 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Vicki S Gruber
 
94019 PCM 313W W02 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 328
  Instructor:   John Decarlo
 
93714 PCM 313W WPM 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 242
  Instructor:   Christine Campana


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91266 PSY 311W 01W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Francis Guglielmo
 
94659 PSY 311W WPM 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Francis Guglielmo


Software Technology - (SET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94478 SET 410W 01 3.00 Senior Project-Writing Intense    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94334 SMT 485W W01 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 318
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
94693 SMT 485W WJ1 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93980 SOC 361W WIN 3.00 Gender Theory (Writing Intnsv) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Clare M Forstie


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93917 STS 400W HY2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN L102
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93318 STS 400W HYB 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 225
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93918 STS 400W PM1 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
95143 STS 400W W01 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94894 STS 401W W01 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens
 
95181 STS 401W W02 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93416 VIS 416W AL1 3.00 Senior Project I Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild
 
93417 VIS 416W AL2 3.00 Senior Project I Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 10:50 am - 02:30 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Devin C Becker
 
94714 VIS 426W AL1 3.00 Senior Project II- Writ Intens Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Donna Proper

Updated June 19, 2018

 

Top