Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Course Offerings

Summer 2022 Semester - E Session Only




Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62268 ARC 303 INT 3.00 Construction/Arch INT *AL Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
62477 ARC 486 E01 4.00 Architectural Design V Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 M 09:30 am - 03:10 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61556 AVN 105 ALE 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61940 AVN 106 ALE 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61598 AVN 112 E02 2.00 Pilot Proficiency    
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
62113 AVN 209 ALE 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61942 AVN 212 ALE 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61943 AVN 310 ALE 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 21
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61944 AVN 410 ALE 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
61951 AVN 411 ALE 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61945 AVN 412 ALE 1.00 CertifiedFlight-MultiEngine*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
61958 AVN 490 B01 3.00 Aviation Internship Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Meron Lindenfeld


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61573 BCS 230 B01 3.00 Foundations of Computer Programming II    
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Matthew J Fried
 
61959 BCS 440 ALE 3.00 CPIS Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Russell R Esposito


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60798 BIO 380 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
60825 BIO 381 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
61953 BIO 476L E01 1.00 Bioscience Internship A1 Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
62366 BIO 476L INE 1.00 Bioscience Internship A1 Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
62528 BIO 478L INE 2.00 Bioscience Internship B1 Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda N Shore
 
61947 BIO 480L EA2 3.00 Bioscience Internship I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes


Civil Engineering Technology - (CIV)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62450 CIV 303L HYE 0.00 Hydraulics Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 W 07:00 pm - 09:15 pm LUPT 137
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda
 
62449 CIV 303T HYE 3.00 Hydraulics Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 W 04:30 pm - 06:50 pm LUPT 239
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda
 
62458 CIV 402L E01 0.00 Civil Engineering Materials Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 T 01:20 pm - 03:55 pm LUPT 137
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda
 
62457 CIV 402T E01 3.00 Civil Engineering Materials Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 T 10:50 am - 01:10 pm LUPT 130A
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62252 CON 496 EAL 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TR 05:55 pm - 08:45 pm LUPT 275
  Instructor:   Eric E Anderson


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62460 CRJ 458 ALE 3.00 Criminal Justice Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Elizanne B Warren-Russell


Computer Science - (CSC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62427 CSC 111 E01 3.00 Computer Programming I    
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TR 09:30 am - 11:30 am WHIT 209
  Instructor:   Kimberlee M Moorning
 
62429 CSC 211 E01 3.00 Computer Programming II    
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TR 04:00 pm - 06:00 pm WHIT 209
  Instructor:   William A Myers
 
62428 CSC 229 E01 3.00 Data Structures & Algorithms I    
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TR 12:00 pm - 02:00 pm WHIT 209
  Instructor:   Kimberlee M Moorning
 
62430 CSC 251 E01 4.00 Discrete Structures    
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TR 02:30 pm - 04:30 pm WHIT 124
  Instructor:   Matthew J Fried


Engineering Technology Mngmnt - (ETM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62350 ETM 680 EJ1 3.00 Special Topics in Technology Management Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62288 MLS 236 EAL 1.00 Histological Techniques*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
62387 MLS 460L EJ1 1.00 Medical Laboratory Science Capstone Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62289 MLS 481 EAL 1.00 Adv Pract Immunohematology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
62291 MLS 483 EAL 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin
 
62292 MLS 484 EAL 1.00 AdvPracClinicalMicrobiology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin
 
62293 MLS 491 EAL 2.00 Immunohematology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
62294 MLS 492 EAL 2.00 Clinical CHM&Serology Pract*AL Upper Division  
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62295 MLS 493 EAL 2.00 Hematology&Urinalysis Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62296 MLS 494 EAL 2.00 Microbiology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61961 RAM 303 AL1 3.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61962 RAM 303 AL2 3.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington
 
61963 RAM 306 AL1 6.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61964 RAM 306 AL2 6.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington
 
61896 RAM 309 AL1 9.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61897 RAM 309 AL2 9.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington
 
61965 RAM 312 AL1 12.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61966 RAM 312 AL2 12.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61999 SMT 440 EAL 3.00 Sport Management Internshp*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan

Updated May 20, 2022

 

Top