Applied Learning Category Legend | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Civic Engagement (ACCE, AECE) | Clinical Placement (ACCP) | Community Service (ACCS, AECS) | Cooperative Education (ACCO) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Creative Works (ACCW, AECW) | Entrepreneurship (ACEN, AEEN) | Field Study (ACFS, AEFS) | Graduate Research (ACGR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Internship-Credit-NonCredit (ACIN) | Practicum (ACPR, AEPR) | Service Learning (ACSL, AESL) | Travel-Exchange (ACTE) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate Research (ACUR) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Category legend codes starting with “AC” are Full courses (full credit towards the Applied Learning Graduation Requirement)
Category legend codes starting with “AE” are Enhanced courses (partial credit towards the Applied Learning Graduation Requirement) |
Architectural Technology - (ARC) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
62268 | ARC | 303 | INT | 3.00 | Construction/Arch INT *AL | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo | |||||||||
62287 | ARC | 364 | EAL | 3.00 | Site Design & Construction*AL | Upper Division | ACFS | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | T | 05:55 pm - 10:15 pm | LUPT | 194 | ||||
Instructor: David A Barnes | |||||||||
62038 | ARC | 486 | EAL | 4.00 | Architectural Design V*AL | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo |
Aviation - (AVN) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
61556 | AVN | 105 | ALE | 1.00 | PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL | ACPR | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | AERO | 19 | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
61940 | AVN | 106 | ALE | 1.00 | PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL | ACPR | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | AERO | 19 | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
61937 | AVN | 110 | E02 | 2.00 | Introduction to Flight | ||||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | AERO | 21 | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
61598 | AVN | 112 | E02 | 2.00 | Pilot Proficiency | ||||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
62113 | AVN | 209 | ALE | 1.00 | Instrument Pilot Flight*AL | ACPR | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
61942 | AVN | 212 | ALE | 1.00 | Commercial Pilot Flight*AL | ACPR | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | AERO | 19 | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
61943 | AVN | 310 | ALE | 1.00 | Certified Flight Instructor*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | AERO | 21 | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
61944 | AVN | 410 | ALE | 1.00 | Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | AERO | 19 | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Michael Canders | |||||||||
61951 | AVN | 411 | ALE | 2.00 | Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Michael Trzaska | |||||||||
61945 | AVN | 412 | ALE | 1.00 | CertifiedFlight-MultiEngine*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | AERO | 19 | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Michael Canders | |||||||||
61958 | AVN | 490 | B01 | 3.00 | Aviation Internship | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Meron Lindenfeld |
Computer Systems - (BCS) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
61611 | BCS | 120 | E01 | 3.00 | Foundations of Computer Programming I | ||||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Matthew J Fried | |||||||||
61573 | BCS | 230 | B01 | 3.00 | Foundations of Computer Programming II | ||||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Matthew J Fried | |||||||||
61959 | BCS | 440 | ALE | 3.00 | CPIS Internship *AL | Upper Division | ACIN | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Russell R Esposito |
Biology - (BIO) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
60798 | BIO | 380 | EAL | 3.00 | Pre-Professional Exp I*AL | Upper Division | ACIN | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Stuart J Chaskes | |||||||||
60825 | BIO | 381 | EAL | 3.00 | Pre-Professional Exp II*AL | Upper Division | ACIN | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Stuart J Chaskes | |||||||||
61953 | BIO | 476L | E01 | 1.00 | Bioscience Internship A1 | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Amanda N Shore | |||||||||
62366 | BIO | 476L | INE | 1.00 | Bioscience Internship A1 | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Peter J Park | |||||||||
61947 | BIO | 480L | EA2 | 3.00 | Bioscience Internship I*AL | Upper Division | ACIN ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Stuart J Chaskes |
Construction Management - (CON) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
62271 | CON | 302L | EPM | 0.00 | Soils, Foundations and Earth Structure (Lab) | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | T | 08:20 pm - 10:15 pm | LUPT | 268 | ||||
Instructor: Bernard H Kalus | |||||||||
62270 | CON | 302T | EPM | 3.00 | Soils, Foundations and Earth Structure | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | T | 05:55 pm - 08:10 pm | LUPT | 268 | ||||
Instructor: Bernard H Kalus | |||||||||
62306 | CON | 401W | EPM | 3.00 | Construction Project Management and Scheduling (Writing Intensive) | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | T | 05:55 pm - 09:05 pm | LUPT | 274 | ||||
Instructor: Panayiotes Constantinou | |||||||||
62252 | CON | 496 | EAL | 3.00 | Capstone Project*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TR | 05:55 pm - 08:45 pm | LUPT | 161 | ||||
Instructor: Eric E Anderson |
Economics - (ECO) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
62367 | ECO | 489 | EJ1 | 3.00 | Economic Internship | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Xu Zhang |
Engineering Technology Mngmnt - (ETM) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
62368 | ETM | 671 | E01 | 3.00 | Master’s Thesis | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Michael Shenoda | |||||||||
62350 | ETM | 680 | EJ1 | 3.00 | Special Topics in Technology Management | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | ON | LINE | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Michael Shenoda |
Health Promotion and Wellness - (HPW) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
62365 | HPW | 450 | INE | 4.00 | Health & Wellness Internship | Upper Division | ACIN | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Derek R Hanson |
Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
62288 | MLS | 236 | EAL | 1.00 | Histological Techniques*AL | ACPR | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Susan L Conforti | |||||||||
62289 | MLS | 481 | EAL | 1.00 | Adv Pract Immunohematology*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Susan L Conforti | |||||||||
62290 | MLS | 482 | EAL | 1.00 | Adv Prac in Clinical CHM*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Christine M Nebocat | |||||||||
62291 | MLS | 483 | EAL | 1.00 | Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Rita Austin | |||||||||
62292 | MLS | 484 | EAL | 1.00 | AdvPracClinicalMicrobiology*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Rita Austin | |||||||||
62293 | MLS | 491 | EAL | 2.00 | Immunohematology Practicum*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Susan L Conforti | |||||||||
62294 | MLS | 492 | EAL | 2.00 | Clinical CHM&Serology Pract*AL | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Christine M Nebocat | |||||||||
62295 | MLS | 493 | EAL | 2.00 | Hematology&Urinalysis Pract*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Christine M Nebocat | |||||||||
62296 | MLS | 494 | EAL | 2.00 | Microbiology Practicum*AL | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Rita Austin |
Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
61961 | RAM | 303 | AL1 | 3.00 | Research Experience *AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Erwin M Cabrera | |||||||||
61962 | RAM | 303 | AL2 | 3.00 | Research Experience *AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Lisa M Cullington | |||||||||
61963 | RAM | 306 | AL1 | 6.00 | Research Experience*AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Erwin M Cabrera | |||||||||
61964 | RAM | 306 | AL2 | 6.00 | Research Experience*AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Lisa M Cullington | |||||||||
61896 | RAM | 309 | AL1 | 9.00 | Research Experience*AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Erwin M Cabrera | |||||||||
61897 | RAM | 309 | AL2 | 9.00 | Research Experience*AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Lisa M Cullington | |||||||||
61965 | RAM | 312 | AL1 | 12.00 | Research Experience*AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Erwin M Cabrera | |||||||||
61966 | RAM | 312 | AL2 | 12.00 | Research Experience*AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Lisa M Cullington |
Sport Management - (SMT) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
61999 | SMT | 440 | EAL | 3.00 | Sport Management Internshp*AL | Upper Division | ACIN | ||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Terence G Ryan | |||||||||
62175 | SMT | 445 | E01 | 3.00 | Sport Management Internship II | Upper Division | |||
Jun 01, 2021 | Aug 17, 2021 | TBA | TBA | OFF | CAMP | ||||
Instructor: Terence G Ryan |
Updated October 19, 2021