Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Hybrid (Online and Lecture) Courses

Fall 2018 Semester




Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94083 AVN 330 HY2 3.00 Airline Marketing Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm LUPT 161
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeanne Radigan
 
92982 AVN 330 HYB 3.00 Airline Marketing Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 161
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeanne Radigan


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93290 BCS 160 HYB 3.00 Computers,Society & Technology    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 124
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94520 BCS 430W HY2 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT TBA
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94519 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 124
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94732 BCS 430W WHY 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 124
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95227 BUS 102 HYB 3.00 Accounting II    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm BUSC 215
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jason P Rudish
 
92230 BUS 131 HYB 3.00 Marketing Principles    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 120
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Heather L Kirkwood
 
94529 BUS 250 HYB 3.00 Consumer Behavior    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 120
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Heather L Kirkwood


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90413 DEN 203 HYB 2.00 Prin Nutrition Oral Hlth Prof    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 12:15 pm - 02:15 pm GLSN 104
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Luisa Dattoma


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93640 EGL 214W HY2 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 218
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
93315 EGL 214W HYB 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 245
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dylan Ferrara
 
93442 EGL 216 HYB 3.00 Creative Writing    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 122
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Hope M Terris
 
92811 EGL 310 HYB 3.00 Technical Writing Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 S 09:25 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 123
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
95064 EGL 323 HYB 3.00 Major Authors:British Literatu Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 227
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David A Price


Environmental Studies - (ENV)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94364 ENV 101 HY2 3.00 Energy Sustainability & Enviro    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm LUPT 146
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Marjaneh Issapour
 
92378 ENV 101 HYB 3.00 Energy Sustainability & Enviro    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm LUPT 146
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Marjaneh Issapour


Geography - (GEO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95147 GEO 201 HYB 3.00 Physical Geography    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 224
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
93495 GEO 211 HY2 3.00 The World and Its Peoples    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 227
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Emily A Fogarty
 
95030 GEO 211 HY3 3.00 The World and Its Peoples    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 07:20 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Steven R Tricarico
 
95029 GEO 211 HYB 3.00 The World and Its Peoples    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 326
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Steven R Tricarico
 
95160 GEO 221L HY2 0.00 Intro to Geographic Info Systm    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm WHIT 242
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David C Genaway
 
94332 GEO 221L HYB 0.00 Intro to Geographic Info Systm    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm SINC 209
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David A Stern
 
95159 GEO 221T HY2 4.00 Intro to Geographic Info Systm    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm WHIT 217
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   David C Genaway
 
94331 GEO 221T HYB 4.00 Intro to Geographic Info Systm    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm SINC 209
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David A Stern


History - (HIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95095 HIS 122 HYB 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN L100
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Frank Mann
 
94660 HIS 212 HYB 3.00 Modern World    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 238
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
94661 HIS 233 HYB 3.00 Comparative Religions/Cultures    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 238
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
95118 HIS 281 HYB 3.00 Modern Latin America    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 326
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Melixa Abad Izquierdo
 
95117 HIS 311 HYB 3.00 China Since 1840 Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 122
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
95094 HIS 335 HYB 3.00 Gender&Tech in Historical Pers Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 239
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90677 MET 405 HYB 3.00 Dynamics Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm LUPT 165
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gozde Ustuner-Kal
 
93350 MET 415L HYB 0.00 Robotics (Lab) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT LU124B
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Boaz E Eidelberg
 
93349 MET 415T HYB 3.00 Robotics Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Boaz E Eidelberg


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95001 MLG 301 HYB 3.00 Italian Cinema(In English) Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 223
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95114 MTH 130 HYB 4.00 Calculus I with Applications    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 01:40 pm - 03:20 pm WHIT 245
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yajun Yang


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92937 NUR 401 HSS 3.00 Modes Inquiry in Nursing Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 08:30 am - 11:00 am OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria Nikolaidou
 
94785 NUR 406T JPL 5.00 Senior Leadership Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 217
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Patti Cantamessa
 
95139 NUR 406T RNC 5.00 Senior Leadership Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 328
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Monica Diamond-Caravella


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92209 PSY 414 AL1 3.00 Applied Personnel Psychology Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95081 SOC 200 HYB 3.00 Intro to Women's Studies    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 225
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Malisa M Ali
 
95082 SOC 228 HYB 3.00 Society & Health    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 231
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christopher J Agee
 
95083 SOC 245 HYB 3.00 Technology/Society/Soc Change    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 237
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Hea Young Park


Speech - (SPE)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
90941 SPE 130 HYB 3.00 Public Speaking    
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 123
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lori Brannigan-Wisniewski


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94345 STS 300 HY2 3.00 Challenges of Writing Science Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
95142 STS 300 HYB 3.00 Sustainable Food Systems Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 233
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eric T Howton
 
93917 STS 400W HY2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN L102
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93318 STS 400W HYB 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 225
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   STAFF

Updated June 19, 2018

 

Top