Classes for Intersession 2013 Semester

AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CRJ | ECO | EGL | GPH | HIS | IND | MLG | MLT
MTH | NSG | NUR | PCM | POL | PSY | SOC | SPA | SPE | VIS
Aviation Administration - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10095 AVN 105 INT 1.00 Private Pilot Flight to Solo  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10096 AVN 106 INT 2.00 Private Pilot Flight to Cert.  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10224 AVN 112 INT 2.00 Private Pilot Proficiency  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA TBA TBA
  Instructor:   STAFF
Top
 
10099 AVN 209 INT 2.00 Instrument Pilot Flight  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10100 AVN 212 INT 2.00 Commercial Pilot Flight  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10101 AVN 310 INT 3.00 Flight Instructor-Flight  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10102 AVN 410 INT 1.00 Comm.Pilot/Multi-Eng. Rating Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10103 AVN 411 INT 2.00 Flight Instruct.-Instrumnt Plt Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10104 AVN 412 INT 1.00 Flight Instr.- Multi-Engine Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10105 AVN 419 INT 3.00 Airline Transport Pilot (ATP) Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
Top
 


Business and Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10074 BCS 102 J01 3.00 Computer Concepts & Appl  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
Top
 
10002 BCS 102 J02 3.00 Computer Concepts & Appl  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
Top
 
10092 BCS 130 J01 3.00 Website Development I  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Marie Pullan
Top
 
10005 BCS 262 J01 3.00 Data Communications  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Marie Pullan
Top
 
10117 BCS 300 J02 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian Thoms
 
Top
 


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10196 BIO 125 INT 3.00 Principles of Nutrition  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 318
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
Top
 
10008 BIO 197 INT 3.00 Human Biology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 202
  Instructor:   Dr. Gerard T Defeo
Top
 
10221 BIO 380 INT 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience I Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA TBA TBA
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
Top
 
10222 BIO 381 INT 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience II Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
Top
 
10086 BIO 480 INT 3.00 Bioscience Internship I  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
Top
 


Business Administration - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10174 BUS 101 INT 3.00 Accounting I  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 229
  Instructor:   Kenneth Obrien
Top
 
10175 BUS 102 INT 3.00 Accounting II  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm THOM 218
  Instructor:   Kenneth Obrien
Top
 
10191 BUS 131 J02 3.00 Marketing Principles  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Annette Wanderer
Top
 
10012 BUS 201 IN1 3.00 Corporate Finance  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm THOM 117
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
Top
 
10119 BUS 201 J01 3.00 Corporate Finance  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
Top
 
10147 BUS 232W J01 3.00 Electronic Commerce  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jill O'Sullivan
Top
 
10085 BUS 280 J01 3.00 International Business  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Linda L Calderone
Top
 
10113 BUS 300 J01 3.00 Operations Management  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jill O'Sullivan
Top
 
10208 BUS 311 J01 3.00 Organizational Behavior Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
Top
 
10192 BUS 322 J01 3.00 International Management Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
Top
 
10017 BUS 404 IN1 3.00 Financial Markets & Inst.  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm THOM 117
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
Top
 
10090 BUS 404 J01 3.00 Financial Markets & Inst. Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
Top
 
10173 BUS 409 INT 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
Top
 
10161 BUS 412 J01 3.00 Business, Government & Society Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Linda L Calderone
 
Top
 


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10209 CRJ 100 J01 3.00 Intro to Criminal Justice  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michelle D Miranda
Top
 
10184 CRJ 105 J01 3.00 Corrections in America  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marie-Helen Maras
Top
 
10217 CRJ 105 J02 3.00 Corrections in America  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
Top
 
10109 CRJ 115 J01 3.00 Computer Forensics  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
Top
 
10142 CRJ 203 J01 3.00 Criminology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shuryo Fujita
Top
 
10189 CRJ 217 J01 3.00 Computer Forensics II  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
Top
 
10019 CRJ 310 J01 3.00 Computer Security I  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
Top
 
10210 CRJ 314 J01 3.00 Security Law and Policy Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Marie-Helen Maras
Top
 
10206 CRJ 410 J01 3.00 Senior Project Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
Top
 


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10024 ECO 156 J01 3.00 Prin of Economics (Macro)  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Gerald H Grayson
Top
 
10059 ECO 157 INT 3.00 Prin of Economics (Micro)  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   John Gallery
 
Top
 


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10197 EGL 210 J01 3.00 Intro to Dramatic Literature  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
10168 EGL 212 JIN 3.00 Intro to Fiction  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Tanya Maurer
Top
 
10198 EGL 214 J01 3.00 Intro to Poetry  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
Top
 
10134 EGL 216 INT 3.00 Creative Writing  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Hope M Terris
Top
 
10156 EGL 330 J01 3.00 Classical Greek Tragedy Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
 
Top
 


Computing Graphics Technology - (GPH)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10201 GPH 103 IN1 1.00 Technical Drafting  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 06:30 pm - 09:45 pm LUPT 113
  Instructor:   Yue Hung
Top
 
10202 GPH 104 PM1 1.00 Intro to Computer Graphics  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 04:00 pm - 06:20 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Yue Hung
 
Top
 


History - (HIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10056 HIS 114 J01 3.00 Western Civilization I  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael McKenna
Top
 
10170 HIS 115 INT 3.00 Western Civilization II  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Michael F Pascale
Top
 
10171 HIS 121 INT 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 225
  Instructor:   Michael McKenna
Top
 
10093 HIS 122 J01 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
Top
 
10177 HIS 122 J02 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
Top
 
10182 HIS 212 J01 3.00 Modern World  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
Top
 
10199 HIS 215 J01 3.00 The World of Islam  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
Top
 


Industrial Technology - (IND)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10031 IND 308 J01 3.00 Occupational Safety Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Serdar Elgun
Top
 
10181 IND 310 J01 3.00 Industrial Hygiene Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Serdar Elgun
Top
 
10166 IND 315 J01 3.00 Facilities Planning  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald Boos
 
Top
 


Modern Language - (MLG)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10065 MLG 310 J01 3.00 Latin American Women Writers Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eugenio P Villarreal
Top
 
10064 MLG 312 J01 3.00 Contmp LatinAmer Short Stories Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eugenio P Villarreal
 
Top
 


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10211 MLT 236 INT 2.00 Histological Techniques  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10212 MLT 281 INT 1.00 Practicum Immunohematology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10213 MLT 282 INT 1.00 Prac Clin Chemistry & Serology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10214 MLT 284 INT 1.00 Prac in Clin Microbiology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10223 MLT 482 INT 1.00 Adv Prac in Clinical Chemistry Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10215 MLT 483 INT 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10216 MLT 484 INT 1.00 Adv Prac Clinical Microbiology Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
Top
 


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10036 MTH 110 IN1 3.00 Statistics  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:30 am - 12:45 pm WHIT 245
  Instructor:   Dr. Loucas Chrysafi
Top
 
10108 MTH 116 J01 4.00 College Algebra & Trigonometry  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald R Coscia
 
Top
 


Nursing - (NSG)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10207 NSG 204 INT 3.00 Transition into Prof Nursing  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 10:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Lynette E Hinds
 
Top
 


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10038 NUR 095 201 1.00 Clinical Skills Update  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Christine Glaser
Top
 
10204 NUR 095 WUH 1.00 Clinical Skills Update  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA TBA TBA
  Instructor:   Janet M Arzberger
Top
 
10158 NUR 225H NSP 2.00 Transition into Nur Practice  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Christine Glaser
Top
 
10205 NUR 225H SSH 2.00 Transition into Nur Practice  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructors:   Tricia Lewis
 
Top
 


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10136 PCM 460 INT 3.00 Internship II Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Vicki Janik
 
Top
 


Politics - (POL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10200 POL 370 J01 3.00 International Relations Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
Top
 


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10043 PSY 101 IN1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm GLSN 343
  Instructor:   Douglas Russell
Top
 
10089 PSY 232 IN1 3.00 Child Development  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 343
  Instructor:   Barbara Pezzanite
Top
 
10044 PSY 235 INT 3.00 Abnormal Psychology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm GLSN 339
  Instructor:   Dr. Anthony Iacovelli
Top
 
10107 PSY 331 INT 3.00 Industrial/Org Psychology Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 338
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
Top
 


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10045 SOC 122 IN1 3.00 Introductory Sociology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 339
  Instructor:   Gertrude Phillips
Top
 
10046 SOC 122 IN2 3.00 Introductory Sociology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm GLSN 420
  Instructor:   Dr. Hea Young Park
Top
 
10220 SOC 122 IN3 3.00 Introductory Sociology  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Dr. Angela Danzi
Top
 
10079 SOC 225 IN1 3.00 Sociology of the Family  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 342
  Instructor:   Susan Paraspolo
Top
 
10187 SOC 225 IN2 3.00 Sociology of the Family  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 329
  Instructor:   Susan Paraspolo
 
Top
 


Spanish - (SPA)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10050 SPA 141 INT 3.00 Spanish I (Elementary)  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 420
  Instructor:   Ingrid Gomez
Top
 
10051 SPA 142 INT 3.00 Spanish II (Elementary)  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 420
  Instructor:   Ingrid Gomez
 
Top
 


Speech - (SPE)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10130 SPE 130 IN1 3.00 Public Speaking  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:25 pm GLSN 422
  Instructor:   Joseph P Granitto
Top
 
10112 SPE 130 INT 3.00 Public Speaking  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 422
  Instructor:   Sylvia M Schuster
Top
 
10154 SPE 201 IN1 3.00 Oral Communications  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 318
  Instructor:   Christine Sacco-Sanchez
 
Top
 


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10053 VIS 101 501 3.00 Introduction to Drawing  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm HALE 232
  Instructor:   George Fernandez
Top
 
10052 VIS 101 INT 3.00 Introduction to Drawing  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm HALE 232
  Instructor:   George Fernandez
Top
 
10069 VIS 105 INT 3.00 Intro to Photography  
  Jan 02, 2013 Jan 17, 2013 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm HALE 226
  Instructor:   Paul E Gustafson
 
Top
 

Updated February 25, 2013