Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Applied Learning Courses

Summer 2022 Semester




Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62497 ARC 364 B01 3.00 Site Design and Construction Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TWR 09:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
62477 ARC 486 E01 4.00 Architectural Design V Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 M 09:30 am - 03:10 pm LUPT 130B
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61556 AVN 105 ALE 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight To Solo*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61940 AVN 106 ALE 1.00 PrivatePilot Flight to Cert*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
62113 AVN 209 ALE 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61942 AVN 212 ALE 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61943 AVN 310 ALE 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 21
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61944 AVN 410 ALE 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
61951 AVN 411 ALE 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
61945 AVN 412 ALE 1.00 CertifiedFlight-MultiEngine*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62318 BCS 430W CJW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Lorraine Greenwald
 
61959 BCS 440 ALE 3.00 CPIS Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Russell R Esposito


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60798 BIO 380 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
60825 BIO 381 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Exp II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
61947 BIO 480L EA2 3.00 Bioscience Internship I*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61938 BUS 379 ALC 3.00 Business Internship *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
62266 BUS 390 BJ1 3.00 ST:Quantitativ Tech in Finance Upper Division Community Service ACCS Community Service AECS
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Meeghan R Rogers
 
61361 BUS 409W CJ2 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
62152 BUS 409W CJW 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
62174 BUS 409W CWJ 3.00 Strategic Management (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
61939 BUS 479 CAL 3.00 Business Internship II*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Nanda K Viswanathan


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62252 CON 496 EAL 3.00 Capstone Project*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TR 05:55 pm - 08:45 pm LUPT 275
  Instructor:   Eric E Anderson


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62377 CRJ 410W WJ1 3.00 Senior Project- Writing Intensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
62321 CRJ 410W WJA 3.00 Senior Project- Writing Intensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Tino J Posillico
 
62460 CRJ 458 ALE 3.00 Criminal Justice Internship*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Elizanne B Warren-Russell


Medical Laboratory Science - (MLS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62288 MLS 236 EAL 1.00 Histological Techniques*AL   Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
62289 MLS 481 EAL 1.00 Adv Pract Immunohematology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
62291 MLS 483 EAL 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin
 
62292 MLS 484 EAL 1.00 AdvPracClinicalMicrobiology*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin
 
62293 MLS 491 EAL 2.00 Immunohematology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
62295 MLS 493 EAL 2.00 Hematology&Urinalysis Pract*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Nebocat
 
62296 MLS 494 EAL 2.00 Microbiology Practicum*AL Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Rita Austin


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62078 PCM 450 CAL 3.00 PCM Internship I *AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61961 RAM 303 AL1 3.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61962 RAM 303 AL2 3.00 Research Experience *AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington
 
61963 RAM 306 AL1 6.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61964 RAM 306 AL2 6.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington
 
61896 RAM 309 AL1 9.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61897 RAM 309 AL2 9.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington
 
61965 RAM 312 AL1 12.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erwin M Cabrera
 
61966 RAM 312 AL2 12.00 Research Experience*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa M Cullington


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61999 SMT 440 EAL 3.00 Sport Management Internshp*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 31, 2022 Aug 15, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan


Security Systems Technology - (SST)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62217 SST 410W WAC 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Inten*AL Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 31, 2022 Jul 25, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
62138 STS 400W AJ1 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. David A Stern
 
62179 STS 400W WBJ 3.00 Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amanda Kavner
 
62481 STS 400W WJA 3.00 Senior Seminar in Science, Technology, & Society (Writing Intensive) Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 31, 2022 Jun 30, 2022 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
62021 STS 401W BAL 3.00 Internshp Sci Tech Society*AL Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jul 05, 2022 Aug 04, 2022 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Francesca G Polo

Updated May 20, 2022

 

Top