Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Applied Learning Courses

Fall 2018 Semester




Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94873 ANT 482 AL1 3.00 Research Intership I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
92847 ARC 364 AL1 3.00 Site Design and Construction Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm LUPT 190
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92846 ARC 364 AL2 3.00 Site Design and Construction Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 11:20 am - 01:05 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94139 ARC 376 AL1 4.00 Architectural Design III Upper Division Field Study ACFS
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 275
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 07:45 pm LUPT 275
  Instructor:   STAFF


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93729 AVN 105 AL1 1.00 Private Pilot Flight To Solo   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 21
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
94883 AVN 106 AL1 1.00 Private Pilot Flight to Cert.   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
94884 AVN 209 AL1 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
94908 AVN 212 AL1 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
94885 AVN 310 AL1 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
94886 AVN 410 AL1 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders
 
94887 AVN 411 AL1 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94896 AVN 412 AL1 1.00 Certified Flight-Multi Engine Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Instructor:   STAFF


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95075 BCS 440 AL2 3.00 CPIS Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michelle Tuchinsky


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91879 BIO 380 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
92164 BIO 381 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
94976 BIO 480L AL4 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry A Lutz
 
94977 BIO 480L AL5 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Carla A Martin
 
94978 BIO 480L AL6 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Eric C Morgan


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94893 BUS 379 AL1 3.00 Business Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Carol Lane


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94876 CON 299 AL1 3.00 Const/Architecture Internship   Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94878 DEN 235 AL1 4.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene III   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Susan L Vogell
 
95242 DEN 245 100 5.00 Clinical Dental Hyg IV   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Horticulture - (HOR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93550 HOR 474 AL1 4.00 Design Capstone Project Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 03:05 pm - 05:45 pm THOM 219
  Instructor:   Stevie Famulari
 
93700 HOR 475 AL1 4.00 Horticulture Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael J Veracka
 
93957 HOR 475 AL2 4.00 Horticulture Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Nicholas A Menchyk
 
93440 HOR 475 AL3 4.00 Horticulture Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Jonathan Lehrer
 
94341 HOR 475 AL4 4.00 Horticulture Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Garrett L Beier


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94466 MET 410W AL1 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive   Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc
 
94467 MET 410W AL2 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive   Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Yue Hung
 
94722 MET 410W AL3 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim
 
94723 MET 410W AL4 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mahendra Shah
 
94724 MET 410W AL5 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94725 MET 410W AL6 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94726 MET 410W AL7 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94727 MET 410W AL8 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93945 MET 410W AL9 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Modern Languages - (MLG)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91745 MLG 306 AL1 3.00 Italian Culture & Civilization Upper Division Civic Engagement AECE
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Chiara De Santi


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94304 MLT 236 AL1 1.00 Histological Techniques   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92212 MLT 281 AL1 1.00 Practicum in Immunohematology   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92213 MLT 282 AL1 1.00 Prac Clin Chemistry & Serology   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92214 MLT 283 AL1 1.00 Practicum Hematology&Urinalysi   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92215 MLT 284 AL1 1.00 Prac in Clin Microbiology   Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92684 MLT 481 AL1 1.00 Advanced Pract Immunohematolog Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92770 MLT 482 AL1 1.00 Adv Prac in Clinical Chemistry Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92771 MLT 483 AL1 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
92772 MLT 484 AL1 1.00 Adv Prac Clinical Microbiology Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91868 NUR 114T 122 7.00 Clinical&Theoretical Foundatio   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 08:00 am - 09:50 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria Nikolaidou
 
93846 NUR 217T AT1 6.00 Care of Indv w/Acute Health   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Kimberly C Macario
 
93983 NUR 217T AT2 6.00 Care of Indv w/Acute Health   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Kimberly C Macario
 
95073 NUR 306T 001 6.00 Care of Indiv Chronic health Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 231
  Instructor:   Dr. Virginia M Peterson
 
93680 NUR 306T 002 6.00 Care of Indiv Chronic health Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 08:00 am - 10:50 am GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Dr. Virginia M Peterson
 
92608 NUR 307T 001 6.00 Nursing Care of Child & Family Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Francine Laterza
 
92751 NUR 402T 001 4.00 Community Mental Health NUR Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 M 03:05 pm - 04:50 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Donna M Flumignan
 
94938 NUR 405T AT9 9.00 Nursing Prac: Special Topics Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Kimberly C Macario
 
94910 NUR 405T ATS 9.00 Nursing Prac: Special Topics Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine Glaser
 
94785 NUR 406T JPL 5.00 Senior Leadership Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 217
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Patti Cantamessa
 
95139 NUR 406T RNC 5.00 Senior Leadership Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 328
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Monica Diamond-Caravella


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
91833 PCM 450 AL1 3.00 PCM Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib


Physics and Physical Science - (PHY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
93925 PHY 480 AL1 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jack W Simonson
 
93926 PHY 480 AL2 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93927 PHY 480 AL3 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93928 PHY 480 AL4 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93929 PHY 480 AL5 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93930 PHY 480 AL6 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
93931 PHY 480 AL7 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94434 PHY 481 AL1 3.00 Physics Research II Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
94407 PHY 481 AL2 3.00 Physics Research II Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
95009 PSY 410 AL1 3.00 Individual & Group Counseling Upper Division Practicum AEPR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN L102
  Instructor:   Dr. Marya Howell-Carter
 
92209 PSY 414 AL1 3.00 Applied Personnel Psychology Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
95021 PSY 442 AL1 3.00 Applied Psychology Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
94928 PSY 442 AL2 3.00 Applied Psychology Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 253
  Instructor:   Sayeedul Islam
 
94934 PSY 442 AL3 3.00 Applied Psychology Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Marya Howell-Carter
 
95098 PSY 442 AL4 3.00 Applied Psychology Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 253
  Instructor:   Dr. Marya Howell-Carter


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94931 RAM 303 AL1 3.00 Research Experience Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erica J Friedman
 
94932 RAM 306 AL1 6.00 Research Experience Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Erwin Cabrera
 
94754 RAM 309 AL1 9.00 Research Experience Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erica J Friedman
 
94933 RAM 312 AL1 12.00 Research Experience Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Erwin Cabrera


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94881 SMT 440 AL1 3.00 Sport Management Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94917 SOC 482 AL1 3.00 Research Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
94970 VIS 356 001 3.00 Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 F 01:40 pm - 05:20 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Chris J Nehlen
 
94169 VIS 357 AL1 3.00 Internship II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Chris J Nehlen
 
93416 VIS 416W AL1 3.00 Senior Project I Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild
 
93417 VIS 416W AL2 3.00 Senior Project I Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 W 10:50 am - 02:30 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Devin C Becker
 
94714 VIS 426W AL1 3.00 Senior Project II- Writ Intens Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Donna Proper
 
93293 VIS 474 AL1 3.00 Agency I Upper Division Service Learning ACSL
  Aug 31, 2018 Dec 21, 2018 TR 03:05 pm - 04:55 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Wayne Krush

Updated June 19, 2018

 

Top