Applied Learning Category Legend (includes SUNY COIL) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Civic Engagement (ACCE, AECE) | Clinical Placement (ACCP) | Community Service (ACCS, AECS) | SUNY COIL (COCE, COCI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Creative Works (ACCW, AECW) | Entrepreneurship (ACEN, AEEN) | Field Study (ACFS, AEFS) | Graduate Research (ACGR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Internship-Credit-NonCredit (ACIN) | Practicum (ACPR, AEPR) | Service Learning (ACSL, AESL) | Travel-Exchange (ACTE) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Undergraduate Research (ACUR) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Category legend codes starting with “AC” are Full courses (full credit towards the Applied Learning Graduation Requirement)
Category legend codes starting with “AE” are Enhanced courses (partial credit towards the Applied Learning Graduation Requirement) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Category legend SUNY COIL-Collaborative Online International Learning codes
COCE - Civic Engagement Enhanced and COCI - Civic Engagement |
Anthropology - (ANT) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24538 | ANT | 211 | 001 | 3.00 | Caribbean Cultures | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 09:25 am - 10:40 am | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Anjana M Mebane-Cruz | |||||||||
24539 | ANT | 211 | 002 | 3.00 | Caribbean Cultures | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Anjana M Mebane-Cruz | |||||||||
24540 | ANT | 211 | 003 | 3.00 | Caribbean Cultures | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Anjana M Mebane-Cruz | |||||||||
24541 | ANT | 212 | 001 | 3.00 | Introduction to Medical Anthropology | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 10:50 am - 12:05 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Anjana M Mebane-Cruz |
Art History - (ART) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24230 | ART | 203 | 001 | 3.00 | History of Interaction Design | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Michael J Morgan |
Biology - (BIO) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24509 | BIO | 318T | RL1 | 4.00 | Medical Microbiology | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | R | 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Caroline E Shipsey |
Business - (BUS) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
21786 | BUS | 440 | 001 | 3.00 | Visual Analytics | Upper Division | |||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | TR | 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Theresa E Locklear | |||||||||
24373 | BUS | 442 | 001 | 3.00 | Human Resources Analytics | Upper Division | |||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | TR | 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Brandon C Grant | |||||||||
21787 | BUS | 448W | 01W | 3.00 | Business Analytics Project-Writing Intensive | Upper Division | ACPR | ||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | TR | 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Theresa E Locklear |
English - (EGL) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
21376 | EGL | 204W | W01 | 3.00 | American Literature: 1865 to Present (Writing Intensive) | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 10:50 am - 12:05 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman |
German - (GER) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24624 | GER | 111 | 001 | 3.00 | German I (Elementary) | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 08:00 am - 09:15 am | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Ioana Wicker |
Interaction Design - (IXD) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24344 | IXD | 101 | 001 | 3.00 | Design Thinking | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | M | 03:05 pm - 05:45 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Ellen C Hall |
Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24555 | MET | 109L | 001 | 0.00 | Computer Program & Applications (Lab) | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | R | 02:40 pm - 04:20 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc | |||||||||
24556 | MET | 109T | 001 | 2.00 | Computer Programming and Applications | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | R | 01:40 pm - 02:30 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc | |||||||||
24557 | MET | 150L | 001 | 0.00 | Solid Modeling Laboratory | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | W | 02:40 pm - 04:20 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc | |||||||||
24558 | MET | 150T | 001 | 2.00 | Solid Modeling | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | W | 01:40 pm - 02:30 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc | |||||||||
24559 | MET | 212 | 001 | 3.00 | Applied Fluid Mechanics | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | M | 09:25 am - 12:05 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc | |||||||||
24560 | MET | 302 | 001 | 3.00 | Dynamics | Upper Division | |||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | W | 09:25 am - 12:05 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc |
Psychology - (PSY) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24617 | PSY | 232 | 001 | 3.00 | Child Development | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 10:50 am - 12:05 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Patricia B Morley | |||||||||
24618 | PSY | 232 | 002 | 3.00 | Child Development | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Patricia B Morley |
Speech - (SPE) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
21137 | SPE | 130 | RL1 | 3.00 | Public Speaking | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 09:25 am - 10:40 am | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman | |||||||||
22110 | SPE | 330 | RL1 | 3.00 | Professional and Technical Speech | Upper Division | |||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman | |||||||||
22642 | SPE | 330 | RL2 | 3.00 | Professional and Technical Speech | Upper Division | |||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | MW | 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman |
Science, Tech and Society - (STS) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24597 | STS | 400W | W01 | 3.00 | Sr SeminarScience,Tech,Soc*AL | Upper Division | ACUR | ||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | R | 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. David A Stern |
Visual Communications - (VIS) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CRN | Subject | Course | Section | Credits | Title | Level | Applied Learning Category | ||
Start Date | End Date | Days | Times | Building | Room | ||||
24345 | VIS | 102 | 001 | 3.00 | The Interrelationship of Art and Music | ||||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | R | 03:05 pm - 05:45 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Dr. Ellen C Hall | |||||||||
24285 | VIS | 414 | 001 | 3.00 | Interaction Design | Upper Division | |||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | TR | 08:50 am - 10:40 am | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Michael J Morgan | |||||||||
21952 | VIS | 414 | PM1 | 3.00 | Interaction Design | Upper Division | |||
Jan 31, 2022 | May 25, 2022 | W | 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm | RMTE | CLASS | ||||
Instructor: Kinza N Kasher |
Updated May 12, 2022