Go to Main NavigationGo to Secondary NavigationGo to SearchGo to Left NavigationSkip to Main ContentGo to Footer Navigation
Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS

May 16, 2006

Farmingdale State Students Awarded Scholarships

On March 15, 2006 The Farmingdale Foundation and Alumni Association Student Scholarship Reception was held in Roosevelt Hall's Multi Purpose Room at Farmingdale State University of New York. Over $76,000 worth of scholarship money was awarded to 48 students at the reception. Farmingdale State President Jonathan C. Gibralter was pleased to announce that the following students were this year's Farmingdale Foundation and Alumni Association Scholarships:

Candylou Biederman, Lindenhurst, Nursing
Christina Rodriguez, Merrick, Nursing
Claudia Jarquin, Hempstead, Nursing
Thomas Miller, East Hampton, Architectural Technology
Brian Barry, Hauppauge, Ornamental Horticulture
David Beleski, Massapequa, Ornamental Horticulture
John Bolan, Flushing, Ornamental Horticulture
Andrew Martone, Jr., Mineola, Ornamental Horticulture
Shari Romar, Forest Hills, Ornamental Horticulture
Stephanie Scaminaci, Franklin Square, Ornamental Horticulture
Patricia Venturino, Huntington, Ornamental Horticulture
Essence McDonald, Amityville, Liberal Arts & Sciences
Aladin Accilien, West Hempstead, Construction Management Engineering Technology
Steven Edwards, Williamsville, Aviation Administration
Michael Bentley, Copiague, Management Technology-Sports Management
Jonathan Cardello, Lindenhurst, Professional Communications
Stephanie Cardello, Lindenhurst, Professional Communications
Joseph E. Dambrosio, Islip , Undeclared major
Marcin Gajdziszewski, Mineola, Professional Pilot
Laura Beth Geiler, Massapequa Park, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Kara F. Grech, Farmingdale, Nursing
Adam Martin, Holbrook, Undeclared Major
Gino Matito, Brooklyn, Undeclared Major
Katelyn A. Riley, Lindenhurst, Undeclared Major
Thomas D. Sabatino, Islip, Liberal Arts & Sciences
Thomas Zona, Farmingdale, Liberal Arts & Sciences
Ralph Kowalczyk, Central Islip, Architectural Technology
Samantha Biderman, Ornamental Horticulture
Allison Arcuri, Massapequa, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement
Michael Bentley, Copiague, Management Technology-Sports Management
Pearl Degen, Lindenhurst, Business Administration
William K. Gash, Centereach, Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Posney Gilles, Elmont, Bioscience
Francis Thompson, Brooklyn, Computer Engineering Technology
Akela Robinson, Brooklyn, Bioscience
Leonora Ronga, Dix Hills, Security Systems
Lisa Scherer, Huntington Station, Liberal Arts & Sciences
Roman Titov, Staten Island, Construction Management Engineering Technology
Lisa Apsel, Levittown, Nursing
Bethann Berningham, East Islip, Nursing
Sasha Lee Dawes, West Babylon, Management Technology
Diane DiLeo, Massapequa Park, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Richard Lepik, Farmingdale, Construction Management Engineering Technology
Peter Lipka, Shelton CT, Management Technology
Adam Mohammed, Elmont, Automotive Engineering Technology
Blanka Rainko, Lindenhurst, Business Administration
Brett Southard, West Islip, Computer Information Systems

The Farmingdale College Foundation is a not-for-profit corporation that provides financial assistance in advancing the purposes and development of the College. The Foundation provides scholarships, faculty development grants, and support of programs and projects that are not funded by the State budget.

 

Top