Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Writing Intensive Courses

Spring 2018 Semester




Automotive Engineering Tech - (AET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24844 AET 410W W01 3.00 Senior Project-Writ Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 124A
  Instructor:   STAFF


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
21722 ARC 350W W01 3.00 Arch Theory & Design Factors Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 243
  Instructor:   Joseph Betz


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25316 ART 201W W01 3.00 Srvy Art Hist:Prehis-MidAge Wr    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 F 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano
 
25317 ART 201W W02 3.00 Srvy Art Hist:Prehis-MidAge Wr    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano
 
25249 ART 202W W01 3.00 SrvyArt Hst:Early Ren-Pres-Wri    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25389 AVN 201W W01 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writ Intensive    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez
 
25390 AVN 201W W02 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writ Intensive    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 146
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez
 
21729 AVN 300W W01 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
 
24017 AVN 300W W02 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24521 BCS 430W HY2 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 124
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
25049 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 124
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
21859 BCS 430W HYW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sheryl R Schoenacher
 
20959 BCS 430W PMW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 216
  Instructor:   Dr. Arthur Hoskey


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23004 BIO 240W W01 3.00 Bioethics    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25301 BUS 409W AL1 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
24720 BUS 409W AL2 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
25029 BUS 409W JW1 3.00 Strategic Management    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
22889 BUS 409W JW2 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
25302 BUS 409W PMW 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm BUSC 218
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
23694 BUS 409W W01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
23543 BUS 460W W02 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria A Randazzo-Davis


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24099 CRJ 200W W01 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
21244 CRJ 200W W02 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
24024 CRJ 200W W03 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
24680 CRJ 410W J01 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
24676 CRJ 410W J02 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
24678 CRJ 410W PMW 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 248
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
25418 CRJ 410W W01 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
24679 CRJ 410W W04 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 310
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25175 DEN 301W J01 2.00 Current Issues Dental Hygiene    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jean M Hall
 
21687 DEN 406W JW1 3.00 Proposals & Grant Mngmt Health Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christine Matis


Electrical Engineering Tech - (EET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22238 EET 452W AL1 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Dr. Doug C Kim
 
21770 EET 452W AL2 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
21771 EET 452W AL3 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
21772 EET 452W AL4 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
25265 EET 452W AL5 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 10:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
25266 EET 452W AL6 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 10:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Dr. Doug C Kim


English - (EGL)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22070 EGL 204W W01 3.00 American Lit:1865 to Present    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman
 
23511 EGL 210W PMW 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Richard M Caputo
 
22375 EGL 210W W02 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
23871 EGL 214W HYB 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm WHIT 123
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
 
20924 EGL 214W W01 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
 
23552 EGL 214W W02 3.00 Introduction to Poetry    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 229
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
21623 EGL 242W PMW 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 08:40 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
23881 EGL 242W W02 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
21811 EGL 308W W01 3.00 The City;Lit,Art,Film&TheatrW Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 168
  Instructor:   Dr. Richard M Caputo
 
23527 EGL 316W W01 3.00 Women in Modern Literature Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25010 MET 205W HYB 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Yue Hung
 
22153 MET 205W PMW 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 131
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25075 MET 410W AL1 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
24452 MET 410W AL2 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Dr. Hazem Tawfik
 
25074 MET 410W AL3 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22910 NUR 215W COM 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25060 NUR 215W SS5 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 12:00 pm - 03:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22071 PCM 313W W01 3.00 Communication Theory    
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Dr. Sacheen K Mobley
 
22918 PCM 313W W02 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Vicki S Gruber


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22459 PSY 311W W01 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Dr. Francis Guglielmo
 
23399 PSY 311W W02 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Dr. Francis Guglielmo


Software Technology - (SET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24604 SET 410W W01 3.00 Senior Project-Writing Intense Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23908 SMT 485W W01 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 318
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
25419 SMT 485W W02 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24314 STS 400W HY2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 217
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
24735 STS 400W JW1 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
24321 STS 400W PMW 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 225
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
23682 STS 400W PW2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 123
  Instructor:   Rose B Sayre
 
25110 STS 401W W01 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
25111 STS 401W W02 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division  
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Karin H Huijgens

Updated December 15, 2017

 

Top