Writing Intensive Courses

Spring 2017 Semester

AET | ARC | ART | AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CRJ | DEN | EET | EGL | MET
NUR | PCM | PSY | SET | SMT | STS

Automotive Engineering Tech - (AET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
24844 AET 410W W01 3.00 Senior Project-Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 124A
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21722 ARC 350W W01 3.00 Arch Theory & Design Factors Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 243
  Instructor:   Joseph Betz


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
25055 ART 200W W01 3.00 Hist of Graph Design (Wri Int)  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Donna Proper


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21729 AVN 300W W01 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
 
24017 AVN 300W W02 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
24521 BCS 430W HY2 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 124
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
25049 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 124
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
21859 BCS 430W HYW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sheryl R Schoenacher
 
20959 BCS 430W PMW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 216
  Instructor:   Cynthia P Hoskey


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23004 BIO 240W W01 3.00 Bioethics  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22889 BUS 409W J0W 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
25029 BUS 409W J1W 3.00 Strategic Management  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
23923 BUS 409W PMW 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 07:20 pm - 10:00 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
24720 BUS 409W W01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm BUSC 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
23694 BUS 409W W02 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
23543 BUS 460W W02 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Maria A Randazzo-Davis


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
24099 CRJ 200W W01 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
 
21244 CRJ 200W W02 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
24024 CRJ 200W W03 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
24537 CRJ 200W XPM 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Richard A Romano
 
25069 CRJ 410W IND 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Eddie Davis
 
24680 CRJ 410W J01 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
24676 CRJ 410W J02 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
24678 CRJ 410W PMW 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 248
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
24679 CRJ 410W W04 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21687 DEN 406W J0W 3.00 Proposals & Grant Mngmt Health Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christine Matis


Electrical Engineering Tech - (EET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22238 EET 452W PMW 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 247
  Instructor:   Dr. Paulo C Castillo
 
21770 EET 452W W01 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
21771 EET 452W W02 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
21772 EET 452W WPM 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22070 EGL 204W 01W 3.00 American Lit:1865 to Present  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman
 
23511 EGL 210W PMW 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Richard M Caputo
 
22375 EGL 210W W02 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
23871 EGL 214W HYB 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm WHIT 123
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
 
20924 EGL 214W W01 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
 
23552 EGL 214W W02 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 229
  Instructor:   Dylan Ferrara
 
21623 EGL 242W PMW 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 T 05:55 pm - 08:40 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
23881 EGL 242W W02 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
21811 EGL 308W W01 3.00 The City;Lit,Art,Film&TheatrW Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Richard M Caputo
 
23527 EGL 316W W01 3.00 Women in Modern Literature Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22153 MET 205W PMW 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim
 
25010 MET 205W W01 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 F 10:50 am - 12:40 pm LUPT 190
  Instructor:   Dr. Kristine N Horvat
 
25075 MET 410W IN2 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mahendra Shah
 
25076 MET 410W IN3 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam
 
25074 MET 410W IND 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Yue Hung
 
24452 MET 410W WI3 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 165
  Instructor:   Dr. Hazem Tawfik


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22910 NUR 215W COM 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh
 
25060 NUR 215W SS5 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 T 12:00 pm - 03:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Sherry A Manansingh


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22071 PCM 313W W01 3.00 Communication Theory  
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 121
  Instructor:   Dr. Sacheen K Mobley
 
22918 PCM 313W W02 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Dr. Sacheen K Mobley


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22459 PSY 311W W01 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Dr. Francis Guglielmo
 
23399 PSY 311W W02 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Sayeedul Islam


Software Technology - (SET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
24604 SET 410W PMW 3.00 Senior Project-Writing Intense Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 188
  Instructor:   Dr. Srinivas Nowduri


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23908 SMT 485W W01 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm BUSC 318
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
25015 SMT 485W WJ1 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
24314 STS 400W HY2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 W 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 217
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael C Passero
 
24735 STS 400W HYW 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 T 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 227
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jieun Lee
 
24321 STS 400W PMW 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 225
  Instructor:   Timothy Nicholson
 
23682 STS 400W PW2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 123
  Instructor:   Rose B Sayre
 
23490 STS 401W IN3 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
 
24485 STS 401W IN4 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2017 May 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode

Updated February 17, 2017