Writing Intensive Classes for Spring 2014 Semester

AET | ARC | AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CON | CRJ | DEN | ECO | EET | EGL
MET | MTH | NUR | PCM | PSY | SMT | STS
Automotive Engineering Tech - (AET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23428 AET 290W 01W 1.00 ProjectSeminar-Wrtng Intensive  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 04:30 pm - 06:20 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Aravinda Bhatt
 
Top
 


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21722 ARC 350W 01W 3.00 Arch Theory & Design Factors Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 243
  Instructor:   Joseph Betz
 
Top
 


Aviation Administration - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21729 AVN 300W 01W 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 190
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
Top
 
24017 AVN 300W 02W 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 WF 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
 
Top
 


Business and Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21859 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sheryl R Schoenacher
Top
 
20959 BCS 430W PMW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 124
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian Thoms
 
Top
 


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23004 BIO 240W 00W 3.00 Bioethics  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith
 
Top
 


Business Administration - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23694 BUS 409W 01W 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 M 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 237
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Martin I Lewison
Top
 
22889 BUS 409W J0W 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
Top
 
23923 BUS 409W PMW 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 07:20 pm - 10:00 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
Top
 
22882 BUS 460W 01W 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am THOM 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Daniel Marrone
Top
 
23543 BUS 460W 02W 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am THOM 220
  Instructor:   Dr. Daniel Marrone
 
Top
 


Construction/Architectural - (CON)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
20318 CON 161W J0W 3.00 Materials/Methods of Constr I  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amitabha Bandyopadhyay
 
Top
 


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21243 CRJ 200W 01W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 328
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
Top
 
21244 CRJ 200W 02W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
Top
 
24024 CRJ 200W 03W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
Top
 
24099 CRJ 200W W01 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
 
Top
 


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21687 DEN 406W J0W 3.00 Proposals & Grant Mngmt Health Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christine Matis
 
Top
 


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23688 ECO 490W IND 3.00 Economic Research & Reporting Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Ambrose Jusu
 
Top
 


Electrical Engr/Electronics - (EET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21770 EET 452W 01W 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
Top
 
21771 EET 452W 02W 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 03:05 pm - 05:45 pm LUPT 146
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
Top
 
21772 EET 452W EVW 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 05:30 pm - 08:15 pm LUPT 249
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
Top
 
22238 EET 452W PMW 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
Top
 


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22070 EGL 204W 01W 3.00 American Lit:1865 to Present  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman
Top
 
22375 EGL 210W 02W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 M 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 127
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 123
  Instructor:   Dr. Anthony Giffone
Top
 
23870 EGL 210W HYB 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm GLSN 220
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
23511 EGL 210W PMW 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 05:55 pm - 08:40 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
20924 EGL 214W 01W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
Top
 
23552 EGL 214W 02W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 229
  Instructor:   Dr. Elizabeth Q Sullivan
Top
 
23871 EGL 214W HYB 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm WHIT 123
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
Top
 
23881 EGL 242W 02W 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Dr. Barry Capella
Top
 
21623 EGL 242W PMW 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 T 05:55 pm - 08:40 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
21811 EGL 308W 01W 3.00 The City;Lit,Art,Film&TheatrW Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 239
  Instructor:   Dr. Marcia Littenberg
Top
 
23527 EGL 316W 01W 3.00 Women in Modern Literature Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Marcia Littenberg
 
Top
 


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22153 MET 205W 01W 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 F 02:15 pm - 04:05 pm LUPT 165
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim
 
Top
 


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23882 MTH 315W 01W 3.00 History of Mathematics Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Dr. Agnes Kalemaris
 
Top
 


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22910 NUR 215W COM 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh
Top
 
23387 NUR 215W NCC 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 T 11:30 am - 02:30 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Annemarie Rosciano
Top
 
23388 NUR 215W SSH 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 08:30 am - 11:15 am OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Annemarie Rosciano
 
Top
 


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22071 PCM 313W 01W 3.00 Communication Theory  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Lisa A Eicher
Top
 
22918 PCM 313W 02W 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 251
  Instructor:   Dr. David Greene
Top
 
21684 PCM 313W 03W 3.00 Communication Theory  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 F 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Lisa A Eicher
 
Top
 


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21670 PSY 257W CNF 3.00 Teaching Psy/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
Top
 
22459 PSY 311W 00W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 10:50 am - 12:05 pm WHIT 253
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Goodstone
Top
 
23399 PSY 311W 01W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Sayeedul Islam
 
Top
 


Sports Management Technology - (SMT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22930 SMT 400W HYB 3.00 Sport Mgmt Research Methods Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 222
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
Top
 
23908 SMT 485W 01W 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 217
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
Top
 


Science, Technology/Society - (STS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23894 STS 400W 01W 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TR 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 229
  Instructor:   Dandan Chen
Top
 
23940 STS 400W HB2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 238
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Joel E Vessels
Top
 
23682 STS 400W HYB 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 W 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 233
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
Top
 
23490 STS 401W IN3 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division
  Jan 24, 2014 May 16, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
Top
 

Updated February 21, 2014