Writing Intensive Classes for Spring 2013 Semester

AET | ARC | AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CON | CRJ | DEN | ECO | EET | EGL
MET | NUR | PCM | PSY | SMT | SOC | STS | VIS
Automotive Engineering Tech - (AET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23428 AET 290W 01W 1.00 ProjectSeminar-Wrtng Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 R 03:00 pm - 04:50 pm LUPT 190
  Instructor:   Aravinda Bhatt
 
Top
 


Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21722 ARC 350W 01W 3.00 Arch Theory & Design Factors Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 R 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm LUPT 146
  Instructor:   Joseph Betz
 
Top
 


Aviation Administration - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21729 AVN 300W 01W 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 190
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
 
Top
 


Business and Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21859 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 W 02:00 pm - 03:15 pm WHIT 216
  Instructor:   Sheryl R Schoenacher
Top
 
20959 BCS 430W PMW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 W 06:00 pm - 08:45 pm WHIT 124
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
Top
 


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23004 BIO 240W 01W 3.00 Bioethics  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 324
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith
 
Top
 


Business Administration - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22889 BUS 409W J0W 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
Top
 
22882 BUS 460W 01W 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am THOM 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Daniel Marrone
Top
 
23543 BUS 460W 02W 3.00 Leadership and Ethics Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 09:30 am - 10:45 am GLSN 421
  Instructor:   Dr. Daniel Marrone
 
Top
 


Construction/Architectural - (CON)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
20318 CON 161W J0W 3.00 Materials/Methods of Constr I  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Amitabha Bandyopadhyay
Top
 
21723 CON 401W 01W 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 M 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm LUPT 146
  Instructor:   Alfred A Scalza
 
Top
 


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21243 CRJ 200W 01W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 419
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
Top
 
21244 CRJ 200W 02W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 419
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
Top
 
21245 CRJ 200W 03W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 12:30 pm - 01:45 pm GLSN 419
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
 
Top
 


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21687 DEN 406W J0W 3.00 Proposals & Grant Mngmt Health Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Christine Matis
 
Top
 


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23622 ECO 490W IND 3.00 Economic Research & Reporting Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TBA TBA TBA TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Wisdom Akpalu
 
Top
 


Electrical Engr/Electronics - (EET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21770 EET 452W 01W 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 W 02:00 pm - 04:45 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
Top
 
21771 EET 452W 02W 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 R 02:30 pm - 05:15 pm LUPT 244
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
Top
 
23330 EET 452W 03W 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 T 02:30 pm - 05:15 pm LUPT 244
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
Top
 
21772 EET 452W EVW 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 W 05:30 pm - 08:15 pm LUPT 247
  Instructor:   Mihaela E Radu
Top
 
22238 EET 452W PMW 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 R 05:30 pm - 08:15 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
Top
 


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22070 EGL 204W 01W 3.00 American Lit:1865 to Present  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 09:30 am - 10:45 am GLSN 324
  Instructor:   Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman
Top
 
22375 EGL 210W 02W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 324
  Instructor:   Dr. Elizabeth Q Sullivan
Top
 
23511 EGL 210W PMW 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 R 06:00 pm - 08:45 pm GLSN 422
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
20924 EGL 214W 01W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 09:30 am - 10:45 am GLSN 333
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
Top
 
23552 EGL 214W 02W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 422
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
Top
 
21623 EGL 242W PMW 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 T 06:00 pm - 08:45 pm GLSN 422
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
21811 EGL 308W 01W 3.00 The City;Lit,Art,Film&TheatrW Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 02:00 pm - 03:15 pm GLSN 339
  Instructor:   Dr. Marcia Littenberg
Top
 
23527 EGL 316W 01W 3.00 Women in Modern Literature Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 422
  Instructor:   Dr. Marcia Littenberg
 
Top
 


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22153 MET 205W 01W 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 F 01:00 pm - 02:50 pm LUPT 185
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim
Top
 
23641 MET 205W IND 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TBA TBA TBA TBA
  Instructor:   Yue Hung
 
Top
 


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22910 NUR 215W 01W 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 W 05:00 pm - 07:50 pm GLSN 337
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh
Top
 
23388 NUR 215W SSH 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 T 12:00 pm - 03:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Annemarie Rosciano
Top
 
23387 NUR 215W WUH 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 R 09:00 am - 12:00 pm OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh
 
Top
 


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22071 PCM 313W 01W 3.00 Communication Theory  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 11:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Lisa A Eicher
Top
 
22918 PCM 313W 02W 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm WHIT 251
  Instructor:   Dr. David Greene
Top
 
21684 PCM 313W PMW 3.00 Communication Theory  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 W 06:00 pm - 08:45 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Lisa A Eicher
 
Top
 


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
21670 PSY 257W CNF 3.00 Teaching Psy/Writing Intensive  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TBA TBA TBA TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Judith Levine
Top
 
22459 PSY 311W 00W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 09:30 am - 10:45 am GLSN 329
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Goodstone
Top
 
23399 PSY 311W 01W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 09:30 am - 10:45 am GLSN 420
  Instructor:   Sayeedul Islam
 
Top
 


Sports Management Technology - (SMT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22930 SMT 400W 01W 3.00 Sport Mgmt Research Methods Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TR 02:00 pm - 03:15 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
Top
 


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22264 SOC 122W 01W 3.00 Introduction Sociology Wrtg  
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 09:30 am - 10:45 am THOM 220
  Instructor:   Dr. Angela Danzi
 
Top
 


Science, Technology/Society - (STS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
23537 STS 400W 01W 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 MW 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 333
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
Top
 
23489 STS 400W HYB 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 T 06:00 pm - 07:15 pm GLSN 324
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
Top
 
23490 STS 401W IN3 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
Top
 


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
22154 VIS 425W 01W 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 W 12:00 pm - 03:50 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Jack F Harris
Top
 
22155 VIS 425W PMW 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Jan 26, 2013 May 17, 2013 T 06:00 pm - 09:50 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Irina Lee
 
Top
 

Updated February 26, 2013