Writing Intensive Courses

Fall 2017 Semester

AET | ART | AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CON | CRJ | DEN | ECO | EGL | HOR
MET | MLT | MTH | NUR | PCM | PSY | SET | SMT | SOC | STS | VIS

Automotive Engineering Tech - (AET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94412 AET 410W W01 3.00 Senior Project-Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mir Said Saidpour


Art History - (ART)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94590 ART 200W JW1 3.00 Hist of Graph Design (Wri Int)  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donna Proper
 
94715 ART 202W 001 3.00 SrvyArt Hst:Early Ren-Pres-Wri  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano
 
94716 ART 202W 004 3.00 SrvyArt Hst:Early Ren-Pres-Wri  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano
 
94717 ART 302W 001 3.00 ArtHist:American Art Srvy-WID Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Alexandra R Giordano


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94757 AVN 201W W01 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writ Intensive  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez
 
94758 AVN 201W W02 3.00 Safety Ethics- Writ Intensive  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 129
  Instructor:   Dr. Ramon Gonzalez
 
91921 AVN 300W 002 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
 
93526 AVN 300W W01 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92382 BCS 430W 01W 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 216
  Instructor:   Cynthia P Hoskey
 
94520 BCS 430W HY2 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 R 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 215
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94519 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 T 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 215
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary V Villani
 
94732 BCS 430W WHY 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 W 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT 216
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Sheryl R Schoenacher


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92787 BIO 240W 001 3.00 Bioethics  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93002 BUS 409W 001 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison
 
93304 BUS 409W 002 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 215
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
92223 BUS 409W J01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
 
93678 BUS 409W W01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 R 07:20 pm - 10:00 pm BUSC 223
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
 
94411 BUS 409W W02 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 315
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
93709 BUS 450W 01W 3.00 American Business History Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Martin I Lewison


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91669 CON 401W 001 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 W 01:40 pm - 04:30 pm LUPT 268
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda
 
91046 CON 401W PM1 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Todd E Mayo


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94329 CRJ 200W 001 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
90381 CRJ 200W 01W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm SINC 213
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
 
94403 CRJ 410W JW1 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
93975 CRJ 410W W01 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda
 
93976 CRJ 410W W02 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 310
  Instructor:   Robert G Koval
 
94076 CRJ 410W WJ1 3.00 Senior Proj Writing Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Michelle D Miranda


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94506 DEN 221W 001 2.00 Community Oral Health I  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 M 01:40 pm - 03:40 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   Dr. Maureen Capone
 
94032 DEN 301W J0W 2.00 Current Issues Dental Hygiene Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jean M Hall
 
94033 DEN 401W J0W 3.00 HealthSci Research:Prin & Mthd Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Cristina M Casa


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93430 ECO 490W W01 3.00 Economic Research & Reporting Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 318
  Instructor:   Dr. Abeba Mussa


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
90551 EGL 210W 01W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Anthony Giffone
 
92716 EGL 210W 02W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Dr. David A Overton
 
92065 EGL 214W 01W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 322
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Edward Plough
 
93640 EGL 214W HY2 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 T 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 218
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
93315 EGL 214W HYB 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm WHIT 245
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
 
92748 EGL 225W 01W 3.00 Images of Women in Drama  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
 
91494 EGL 242W W01 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Dr. Mary P Caulfield
 
92614 EGL 244W J0W 3.00 Clsc Spntrl Flm/Lit -Wrtng Int  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz
 
92777 EGL 269W 01W 3.00 Romantic Art: Writing Intense  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 122
  Instructor:   Dr. Marlene S Groner
 
92373 EGL 312W 01W 3.00 Major Authors in American Lit Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 227
  Instructor:   Dr. Jason P Lotz


Horticulture - (HOR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94617 HOR 320W W01 3.00 Public Garden Management Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 F 10:50 am - 02:55 pm THOM 220
  Instructor:   Susan J Lacerte


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93062 MET 205W PM1 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 R 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Dr. William J Calvo
 
94611 MET 205W W01 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 F 01:40 pm - 03:30 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Gozde Ustuner
 
94466 MET 410W IN2 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Hazem Tawfik
 
94467 MET 410W IN3 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Yeong Ryu
 
94722 MET 410W IN4 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Hamidreza R Ghadyani
 
94723 MET 410W IN5 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Yue Hung
 
94724 MET 410W IN6 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Mahendra Shah
 
94725 MET 410W IN7 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim
 
94726 MET 410W IN8 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dimitrios Maltezos
 
94727 MET 410W IN9 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam
 
93945 MET 410W IND 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Gonca Altuger-Genc


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91742 MLT 325W 01W 3.00 Lab Management & Information Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
94305 MLT 325W 02W 3.00 Lab Management & Information Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94667 MTH 315W W01 3.00 History of Mathematics Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 121
  Instructor:   Dr. Agnes Kalemaris


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92780 NUR 215W 03W 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Sherry A Manansingh
 
93855 NUR 215W AT2 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 F 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Dr. Nancy J Maggio
 
92403 NUR 215W ATS 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 F 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Sherry A Manansingh
 
92599 NUR 215W COM 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 T 03:05 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93387 PCM 313W 001 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 217
  Instructor:   Christine Campana
 
91141 PCM 313W 01W 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Vicki S Gruber
 
94019 PCM 313W W02 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 328
  Instructor:   Gary J Levanti
 
93714 PCM 313W WPM 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 242
  Instructor:   Christine Campana


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91763 PSY 242W 01W 3.00 Educational Psychology  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine M Feeley
 
91266 PSY 311W 01W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Dr. Francis Guglielmo
 
94659 PSY 311W WPM 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 231
  Instructor:   Dr. Francis Guglielmo


Software Technology - (SET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94478 SET 410W 01 3.00 Senior Project-Writing Intense  
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
94334 SMT 485W W01 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am BUSC 318
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
94693 SMT 485W WJ1 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93980 SOC 361W WIN 3.00 Gender Theory (Writing Intnsv) Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Angela Jones


Science, Tech and Society - (STS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93917 STS 400W HY2 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 M 05:55 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN L102
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Timothy A Nicholson
 
93318 STS 400W HYB 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 W 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 224
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Dandan Chen
 
93918 STS 400W PM1 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Rose B Sayre
 
92945 STS 401W INT 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Edmund M Douglass


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93416 VIS 416W PM1 3.00 Senior Project I Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 T 05:55 pm - 09:45 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild
 
93417 VIS 416W W01 3.00 Senior Project I Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 W 01:05 pm - 04:45 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Devin C Becker
 
94714 VIS 426W PM1 3.00 Senior Project II- Writ Intens Upper Division
  Aug 28, 2017 Dec 19, 2017 T 05:55 pm - 09:45 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Donna Proper

Updated October 10, 2017