Writing Intensive Classes for Fall 2014 Semester

AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CON | CRJ | DEN | ECO | EGL | HOR | MET | MLT
NUR | PCM | PSY | SET | SMT | STS | VIS
Aviation Administration - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91921 AVN 300W 002 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
Top
 
93526 AVN 300W W01 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 WF 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
 
Top
 


Business and Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92382 BCS 430W 01W 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 05:55 pm - 07:15 pm WHIT 216
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 07:20 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 216
  Instructor:   Cynthia P Hoskey
Top
 
90149 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sheryl R Schoenacher
 
Top
 


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92787 BIO 240W 001 3.00 Bioethics  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 243
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith
 
Top
 


Business Administration - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93002 BUS 409W 001 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm THOM 220
  Instructor:   Martin I Lewison
Top
 
93304 BUS 409W 002 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Andy Chiou
Top
 
92223 BUS 409W J01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
Top
 
93678 BUS 409W W01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 07:20 pm - 10:00 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Frank Liselli
Top
 
93709 BUS 450W 01W 3.00 American Business History Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am THOM 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Daniel Marrone
 
Top
 


Construction/Architectural - (CON)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91669 CON 401W 001 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 115
  Instructor:   Mostafa Kamali Ardakani
Top
 
91046 CON 401W PM1 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 268
  Instructor:   Mostafa Kamali Ardakani
 
Top
 


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
90381 CRJ 200W 01W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
Top
 
90379 CRJ 200W 02W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
Top
 
90380 CRJ 200W 03W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
 
Top
 


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92184 DEN 301W J0W 2.00 Current Issues Dental Hygiene Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lynn Marsh
Top
 
92185 DEN 401W J0W 3.00 HealthSci Research:Prin & Mthd Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Cristina M Casa
 
Top
 


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93430 ECO 490W W01 3.00 Economic Research & Reporting Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 108
  Instructor:   Abeba Mussa
 
Top
 


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
90551 EGL 210W 01W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Elizabeth Q Sullivan
Top
 
92716 EGL 210W 02W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 159
  Instructor:   Craig Stormont
Top
 
92939 EGL 210W HYB 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm GLSN 322
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
92065 EGL 214W 01W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 122
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 131
  Instructor:   Dr. William Austin
Top
 
93640 EGL 214W HY2 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 T 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 235
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
Top
 
93315 EGL 214W HYB 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm WHIT 217
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
Top
 
92748 EGL 225W 01W 3.00 Images of Women in Drama  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
Top
 
91494 EGL 242W PM1 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
92614 EGL 244W 01W 3.00 Clsc Spntrl Flm/Lit -Wrtng Int  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Dr. Barry Capella
Top
 
92777 EGL 269W 01W 3.00 Romantic Art: Writing Intense  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Barry Capella
Top
 
92373 EGL 312W 01W 3.00 Major Authors in American Lit Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm NOLD 100
  Instructor:   Dr. Marcia Littenberg
 
Top
 


Ornamental Horticulture - (HOR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93633 HOR 320W 01W 3.00 Public Garden Management Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 F 10:50 am - 02:50 pm THOM 218
  Instructor:   Susan Lacerte
 
Top
 


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93062 MET 205W PM1 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
Top
 


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91742 MLT 325W 01W 3.00 Lab Management & Information Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
Top
 


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92780 NUR 215W 03W 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Annemarie Rosciano
Top
 
92403 NUR 215W ATS 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 F 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Annemarie Rosciano
Top
 
92599 NUR 215W COM 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   Nancy J Maggio
Top
 
93472 NUR 215W WUH 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 08:30 am - 11:00 am OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh
 
Top
 


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93387 PCM 313W 001 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   STAFF
Top
 
91141 PCM 313W 01W 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm NOLD 102
  Instructor:   Lisa A Eicher
Top
 
93714 PCM 313W WPM 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Saman Talib
 
Top
 


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91763 PSY 242W 01W 3.00 Educational Psychology  
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TR 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Dr. Judith Levine
Top
 
91266 PSY 311W 01W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Goodstone
 
Top
 


Software Technology Program - (SET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93706 SET 410W WIN 3.00 Senior Project-Writing Intense Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Kamal S Mahajan
 
Top
 


Sports Management Technology - (SMT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93553 SMT 485W 01W 3.00 Senior Seminar in Sport Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 123
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am NOLD 101
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
Top
 


Science, Technology/Society - (STS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93628 STS 400W 01W 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TR 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Lee Hachadoorian
Top
 
93318 STS 400W HYB 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 W 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 235
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Joel E Vessels
Top
 
92944 STS 400W PM1 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Beverly L Kahn
Top
 
92945 STS 401W INT 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
Top
 


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93417 VIS 416W 001 3.00 Senior Project & Portolio I Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 W 01:40 pm - 05:30 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Jennie E Thwing
Top
 
93416 VIS 416W PM1 3.00 Senior Project & Portolio I Upper Division
  Aug 25, 2014 Dec 20, 2014 T 05:55 pm - 09:45 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Irina Lee
 
Top
 

Updated July 29, 2014