Writing Intensive Classes for Fall 2013 Semester

AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CON | CRJ | DEN | ECO | EGL | MET | MLT | NUR
PCM | PSY | SMT | STS | VIS
Aviation Administration - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91921 AVN 300W 002 3.00 Gov't / Aviation (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am LUPT 190
  Instructor:   Louis Scala
 
Top
 


Business and Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92382 BCS 430W 01W 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 T 05:55 pm - 07:15 pm WHIT 208
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 T 07:20 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 216
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian Thoms
Top
 
90149 BCS 430W HYB 3.00 Senior Project (Writing Int) Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 T 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 216
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sheryl R Schoenacher
 
Top
 


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92787 BIO 240W 001 3.00 Bioethics  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 243
  Instructor:   Lorraine Bondi-Goldsmith
 
Top
 


Business Administration - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93002 BUS 409W 001 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm THOM 220
  Instructor:   Martin I Lewison
Top
 
93304 BUS 409W 002 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 04:30 pm - 05:45 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dianne H Weinstein
Top
 
92223 BUS 409W J01 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
Top
 
92837 BUS 450W 001 3.00 American Business History Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 08:00 am - 09:15 am THOM 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Daniel Marrone
Top
 
92231 BUS 450W 01W 3.00 American Business History Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am THOM 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Daniel Marrone
 
Top
 


Construction/Architectural - (CON)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91669 CON 401W 001 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 R 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 115
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
Top
 
91046 CON 401W PM1 3.00 Const Project Mgmt & Sched Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 R 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 268
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
Top
 


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
90381 CRJ 200W 01W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
Top
 
90379 CRJ 200W 02W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
Top
 
90380 CRJ 200W 03W 3.00 Criminal Investigation-Writing  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 319
  Instructor:   Joseph T Rossi
 
Top
 


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93415 DEN 301W J01 2.00 Current Issues Dental Hygiene Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jean M Hall
Top
 
92184 DEN 301W J0W 2.00 Current Issues Dental Hygiene Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Lynn Marsh
Top
 
92185 DEN 401W J0W 3.00 HealthSci Research:Prin & Mthd Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Maureen D Tsokris
 
Top
 


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92274 ECO 490W 01W 3.00 Economic Research & Reporting Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm WHIT 108
  Instructor:   Dr. Wisdom Akpalu
Top
 
93430 ECO 490W IND 3.00 Economic Research & Reporting Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Wisdom Akpalu
 
Top
 


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92939 EGL 210W 001 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
90551 EGL 210W 01W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman
Top
 
92716 EGL 210W 02W 3.00 Intro: Drama/Writing Intensive  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm WHIT 159
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
93315 EGL 214W 002 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 F 10:50 am - 01:30 pm WHIT 217
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
Top
 
92065 EGL 214W 01W 3.00 Introduction to Poetry  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 M 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 122
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 W 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 131
  Instructor:   Dr. Anthony Giffone
Top
 
92748 EGL 225W 01W 3.00 Images of Women in Drama  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Jacquette
Top
 
91494 EGL 242W PM1 3.00 Film & Lit / Writing Intensive  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
Top
 
92614 EGL 244W 01W 3.00 Clsc Spntrl Flm/Lit -Wrtng Int  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 08:00 am - 09:15 am GLSN 235
  Instructor:   Raymond DiSanza
Top
 
92777 EGL 269W 01W 3.00 Romantic Art: Writing Intense  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Barry Capella
Top
 
92373 EGL 312W 01W 3.00 Major Authors in American Lit Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm WHIT 209
  Instructor:   Dr. Marcia Littenberg
 
Top
 


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93062 MET 205W PM1 3.00 Material Science(Writing Int)  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 R 05:55 pm - 07:35 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim
 
Top
 


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91742 MLT 325W 01W 3.00 Lab Management & Information Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Susan L Conforti
 
Top
 


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
92780 NUR 215W 03W 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 F 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 224
  Instructor:   Annemarie Rosciano
Top
 
92403 NUR 215W ATS 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 R 04:30 pm - 07:10 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh
Top
 
92599 NUR 215W COM 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 F 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Dr. Kathleen Walsh
 
Top
 


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93387 PCM 313W 001 3.00 Communication Theory  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Christine Campana
Top
 
91141 PCM 313W 01W 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 242
  Instructor:   Lisa A Eicher
Top
 
91795 PCM 313W PM1 3.00 Communication Theory Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 327
  Instructor:   Christine Campana
 
Top
 


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
91763 PSY 242W 01W 3.00 Educational Psychology  
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TR 10:50 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Dr. Judith Levine
Top
 
91266 PSY 311W 01W 3.00 Org'al Behavior/Writ Intensive Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 MW 09:25 am - 10:40 am WHIT 253
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Goodstone
 
Top
 


Sports Management Technology - (SMT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93244 SMT 400W HYB 3.00 Sport Mgmt Research Methods Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 M 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 222
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Ira Stolzenberg
 
Top
 


Science, Technology/Society - (STS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93318 STS 400W HYB 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 235
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Joel E Vessels
Top
 
92944 STS 400W PM1 3.00 Senior SeminarScience,Tech,Soc Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 T 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm GLSN 233
  Instructor:   Beverly L Kahn
Top
 
92945 STS 401W INT 3.00 InternshipScience Tech Society Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
Top
 


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
93417 VIS 416W 001 3.00 Senior Project & Portolio I Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 W 01:40 pm - 05:30 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Jack F Harris
Top
 
93416 VIS 416W PM1 3.00 Senior Project & Portolio I Upper Division
  Aug 26, 2013 Dec 21, 2013 M 05:55 pm - 09:45 pm HALE 139
  Instructor:   Irina Lee
 
Top
 

Updated October 08, 2013