Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Course Offerings

Summer 2018 Semester - E Session Only




Automotive Engineering Tech - (AET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61924 AET 490 E01 1.00 Auto Body I    
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 W 05:00 pm - 10:00 pm LUPT 119
  Instructor:   STAFF


Anthropology - (ANT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61929 ANT 480 ALE 1.00 Research Internship I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61556 AVN 105 ALE 1.00 Private Pilot Flight To Solo   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61940 AVN 106 ALE 1.00 Private Pilot Flight to Cert.   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61937 AVN 110 E02 2.00 Introduction to Flight    
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 21
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61598 AVN 112 E02 2.00 Pilot Proficiency    
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61941 AVN 209 ALE 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61942 AVN 212 ALE 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61943 AVN 310 ALE 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 21
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61944 AVN 410 ALE 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61951 AVN 411 ALE 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61945 AVN 412 ALE 1.00 Certified Flight-Multi Engine Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA AERO 19
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61958 AVN 490 B01 3.00 Aviation Internship Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeanne Radigan


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61959 BCS 440 ALE 3.00 CPIS Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
60798 BIO 380 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
60825 BIO 381 EAL 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61953 BIO 476L E01 1.00 Bioscience Internship A1 Upper Division  
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61957 BIO 476L E02 1.00 Bioscience Internship A1 Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61947 BIO 480L EA2 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61948 BIO 480L EA3 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61946 BIO 480L EAL 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61949 BIO 481L E01 3.00 Bioscience Internship II Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61950 BIO 481L E02 3.00 Bioscience Internship II Upper Division  
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61954 BIO 482L E01 3.00 Bioscience Internship III Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61967 BIO 482L E02 3.00 Bioscience Internship III Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61971 BIO 483L E01 3.00 Bioscience Internship IV Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Construction Management - (CON)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61969 CON 299 EIN 3.00 Const/Architecture Internship    
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo
 
62010 CON 302L E01 0.00 Soils, Found,Earth Struc Lab Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 T 07:55 pm - 09:35 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   Dr. MD R Islam
 
62009 CON 302T E01 3.00 Soils, Foundatns, Earth Struc Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 07:45 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   Dr. MD R Islam
 
61628 CON 303L EPM 0.00 Hydraulics (Laboratory) Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 W 06:30 pm - 08:20 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda
 
61627 CON 303T EPM 3.00 Hydraulics Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 W 04:30 pm - 06:20 pm LUPT 274
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Shenoda
 
62011 CON 496 001 3.00 Capstone Project Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 161
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 R 05:55 pm - 07:45 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Eric E Anderson


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61831 MET 410W ALE 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 F 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 181
  Instructor:   STAFF


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61714 MLT 236 ALE 1.00 Histological Techniques   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
60937 MLT 281 ALE 1.00 Practicum in Immunohematology   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
60938 MLT 282 ALE 1.00 Prac Clin Chemistry & Serology   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
60939 MLT 283 ALE 1.00 Practicum Hematology&Urinalysi   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
60940 MLT 284 ALE 1.00 Prac in Clin Microbiology   Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61127 MLT 481 ALE 1.00 Advanced Pract Immunohematolog Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61129 MLT 482 ALE 1.00 Adv Prac in Clinical Chemistry Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61130 MLT 483 E01 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61131 MLT 484 ALE 1.00 Adv Prac Clinical Microbiology Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61639 NUR 095 E01 1.00 Clinical Skills Update    
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61473 NUR 215W E0W 3.00 Dev.Nurses' Ways of Knowing    
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 W 04:00 pm - 07:00 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
61891 NUR 305 EID 3.00 Health Promotion & Patient Edu Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Research Aligned Mentorship - (RAM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61961 RAM 303 RM1 3.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Erwin Cabrera
 
61962 RAM 303 RM2 3.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erica J Friedman
 
61963 RAM 306 RM1 6.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Erwin Cabrera
 
61964 RAM 306 RM2 6.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erica J Friedman
 
61896 RAM 309 RM1 9.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Erwin Cabrera
 
61897 RAM 309 RM2 9.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erica J Friedman
 
61965 RAM 312 RM1 12.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Erwin Cabrera
 
61966 RAM 312 RM2 12.00 Research Experience Upper Division  
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Erica J Friedman


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
61999 SMT 440 EAL 3.00 Sport Management Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  May 29, 2018 Aug 20, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF

Updated December 15, 2017

 

Top