Classes for Intersession 2014 Semester

AVN | BCS | BIO | BUS | CRJ | ECO | EGL | HIS | IND | MET | MLG | MLT
MTH | NUR | PCM | PSY | SOC | SPA | SPE | VIS
Aviation Administration - (AVN)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10095 AVN 105 INT 1.00 Private Pilot Flight To Solo  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10096 AVN 106 INT 2.00 Private Pilot Flight to Cert.  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10224 AVN 112 INT 2.00 Pilot Proficiency  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA AERO TBA
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10099 AVN 209 INT 2.00 Instrument Pilot Flight  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10100 AVN 212 INT 2.00 Commercial Pilot Flight  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10101 AVN 310 INT 3.00 Certified Flight Instructor  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10102 AVN 410 INT 1.00 Comm.Pilot/Multi-Eng. Rating Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10103 AVN 411 INT 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10104 AVN 412 INT 1.00 Certified Flight-Multi Engine Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
Top
 
10105 AVN 419 INT 3.00 Airline Transport Pilot (ATP) Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael Trzaska
 
Top
 


Business and Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10002 BCS 102 J02 3.00 Computer Concepts & Appl  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
Top
 
10092 BCS 130 J01 3.00 Website Development I  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Marie Pullan
Top
 
10229 BCS 300 INT 3.00 Management Information Systems  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm WHIT 214
  Instructor:   Henry Bojack
Top
 
10244 BCS 300 J01 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Jill O'Sullivan
Top
 
10117 BCS 300 J02 3.00 Management Information Systems Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Brian Thoms
 
Top
 


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10196 BIO 125 INT 3.00 Principles of Nutrition  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm HALE 222
  Instructor:   Janine Grant
Top
 
10008 BIO 197 INT 3.00 Human Biology  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 102
  Instructor:   Dr. Gerard T Defeo
Top
 
10221 BIO 380 INT 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience I Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
Top
 
10222 BIO 381 INT 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience II Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
Top
 
10086 BIO 480 INT 3.00 Bioscience Internship I  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
Top
 


Business Administration - (BUS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10174 BUS 101 INT 3.00 Accounting I  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 129
  Instructor:   Kenneth Obrien
Top
 
10175 BUS 102 INT 3.00 Accounting II  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm THOM 218
  Instructor:   Kenneth Obrien
Top
 
10225 BUS 109 INT 3.00 Mgmt Theories & Practices  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm THOM 221
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
Top
 
10012 BUS 201 IN1 3.00 Corporate Finance  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm THOM 117
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
Top
 
10119 BUS 201 J01 3.00 Corporate Finance  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Eileen Eichler
Top
 
10208 BUS 311 J01 3.00 Organizational Behavior Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Laila Bichara
Top
 
10192 BUS 322 J01 3.00 International Management Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Sudhir Sachdev
Top
 
10173 BUS 409 INT 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Gary Rupp
 
Top
 


Criminal Justice - (CRJ)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10209 CRJ 100 J01 3.00 Intro to Criminal Justice  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   James P Rooney
Top
 
10184 CRJ 105 J01 3.00 Corrections in America  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Peter Galante
Top
 
10217 CRJ 105 J02 3.00 Corrections in America  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   John I Kostanoski
Top
 
10109 CRJ 115 J01 3.00 Computer Forensics  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Qinghai Gao
Top
 
10142 CRJ 203 J01 3.00 Criminology  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Shuryo Fujita
Top
 
10189 CRJ 217 J01 3.00 Computer Forensics II  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. M N Islam
 
Top
 


Economics - (ECO)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10024 ECO 156 J01 3.00 Prin of Economics (Macro)  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Gerald H Grayson
Top
 
10059 ECO 157 INT 3.00 Prin of Economics (Micro)  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 220
  Instructor:   Thomas M Flesher
 
Top
 


English - (EGL)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10168 EGL 212 J01 3.00 Intro to Fiction  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Tanya Maurer
Top
 
10198 EGL 214 J01 3.00 Intro to Poetry  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Kempton VanHoff
Top
 
10134 EGL 216 INT 3.00 Creative Writing  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 127
  Instructor:   Hope M Terris
Top
 
10156 EGL 330 J01 3.00 Classical Greek Tragedy Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Mary P Caulfield
 
Top
 


History - (HIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10056 HIS 114 J01 3.00 Western Civilization I  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Michael McKenna
Top
 
10170 HIS 115 INT 3.00 Western Civilization II  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Michael F Pascale
Top
 
10171 HIS 121 INT 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 222
  Instructor:   Kaitlin Landrein
Top
 
10228 HIS 121 J01 3.00 U.S. History to Reconstruction  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Stephen Patnode
Top
 
10177 HIS 122 INT 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Kaitlin Landrein
Top
 
10093 HIS 122 J01 3.00 U.S. History since Reconstr  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Larry K Menna
Top
 
10182 HIS 212 J01 3.00 Modern World  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jeffrey S Gaab
Top
 
10199 HIS 215 J01 3.00 The World of Islam  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Robert Saunders
 
Top
 


Industrial Technology - (IND)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10031 IND 308 J01 3.00 Occupational Safety Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   William K Gash
Top
 
10234 IND 310 J01 3.00 Industrial Hygiene Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Mohamad Zoghi Moghadam
 
Top
 


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10241 MET 109L J01 0.00 Computer Program & Applic  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Yue Hung
Top
 
10230 MET 109T J01 2.00 Computer Program & Applic  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Yue Hung
 
Top
 


Modern Language - (MLG)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10236 MLG 300 001 3.00 International Cinema Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 223
  Instructor:   Vincenzo Selleri
Top
 
10235 MLG 311 J01 3.00 Italian American Experiences Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Vincenzo Selleri
Top
 
10064 MLG 312 J01 3.00 Contmp LatinAmer Short Stories Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Eugenio P Villarreal
 
Top
 


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10211 MLT 236 INT 2.00 Histological Techniques  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10212 MLT 281 INT 1.00 Practicum Immunohematology  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10213 MLT 282 INT 1.00 Prac Clin Chemistry & Serology  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10240 MLT 283 INT 1.00 Practicum Hematology&Urinalysi  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10214 MLT 284 INT 1.00 Prac in Clin Microbiology  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10237 MLT 481 IN1 1.00 Advanced Pract Immunohematolog Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10223 MLT 482 INT 1.00 Adv Prac in Clinical Chemistry Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10215 MLT 483 INT 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
Top
 
10216 MLT 484 INT 1.00 Adv Prac Clinical Microbiology Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
Top
 


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10036 MTH 110 INT 3.00 Statistics  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:30 am - 12:45 pm WHIT 245
  Instructor:   Dr. Loucas Chrysafi
Top
 
10108 MTH 116 J01 4.00 College Algebra & Trigonometry  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Donald R Coscia
 
Top
 


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10038 NUR 095 NSP 1.00 Clinical Skills Update  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Christine Glaser
Top
 
10231 NUR 225H NSM 2.00 Transition into Nur Practice  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Christine Glaser
Top
 
10226 NUR 225H NSP 2.00 Transition into Nur Practice  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Christine Glaser
Top
 
10227 NUR 225H SSH 2.00 Transition into Nur Practice  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Tricia Lewis
 
Top
 


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10136 PCM 460 INT 3.00 Internship II Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Vicki Janik
 
Top
 


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10043 PSY 101 IN1 3.00 Introduction to Psychology  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Barbara Pezzanite
Top
 
10089 PSY 232 IN1 3.00 Child Development  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 243
  Instructor:   Marla F Johnston
Top
 
10242 PSY 280 001 1.00 Prep for Grad Training in PSY  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MWF 12:30 pm - 02:20 pm WHIT 253
  Instructor:   Marla F Johnston
Top
 
10239 PSY 315 INT 3.00 Abnormal Psychology Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm GLSN 239
  Instructor:   Anthony M Iacovelli
Top
 
10107 PSY 331 INT 3.00 Industrial/Org Psychology Upper Division
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:15 pm GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Sayeedul Islam
 
Top
 


Sociology - (SOC)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10045 SOC 122 IN1 3.00 Introductory Sociology  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 239
  Instructor:   Gertrude Phillips
Top
 
10079 SOC 225 IN1 3.00 Sociology of the Family  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 242
  Instructor:   Dominic Sclafani
Top
 
10187 SOC 225 IN2 3.00 Sociology of the Family  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 242
  Instructor:   Susan Paraspolo
Top
 
10238 SOC 229 PM1 3.00 Minorities in American Society  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm GLSN 242
  Instructor:   Dr. Hea Young Park
 
Top
 


Spanish - (SPA)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10050 SPA 141 INT 3.00 Spanish I (Elementary)  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Marita T Summerfield
Top
 
10051 SPA 142 INT 3.00 Spanish II (Elementary)  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Diane D'Angelo
 
Top
 


Speech - (SPE)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10130 SPE 130 IN1 3.00 Public Speaking  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:25 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Joseph P Granitto
Top
 
10112 SPE 130 INT 3.00 Public Speaking  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 322
  Instructor:   Dr. Barry Capella
Top
 
10154 SPE 201 IN1 3.00 Oral Communications  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm GLSN 218
  Instructor:   Christine M Sacco
 
Top
 


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subj Crse Sec Credits Title Level
  Start Date End Date Days Times Bldg Room
10053 VIS 101 IN2 3.00 Introduction to Drawing  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 06:00 pm - 09:15 pm HALE 224
  Instructor:   Paul E Gustafson
Top
 
10052 VIS 101 INT 3.00 Introduction to Drawing  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 01:30 pm - 04:45 pm HALE 224
  Instructor:   George Fernandez
Top
 
10069 VIS 105 INT 3.00 Intro to Photography  
  Jan 02, 2014 Jan 17, 2014 MTWRF 09:00 am - 12:25 pm HALE 226
  Instructor:   Paul E Gustafson
 
Top
 

Updated January 24, 2014