Go to Main Navigation Skip to Content
Farmingdale State College

Applied Learning Courses

Spring 2018 Semester




Architectural Technology - (ARC)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24620 ARC 282 AL1 4.00 Construction Design   Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 08:35 am - 01:05 pm LUPT 161
  Instructor:   Orla Smyth-LoPiccolo


Aviation - (AVN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23839 AVN 105 AL1 1.00 Private Pilot Flight To Solo   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25095 AVN 106 AL1 1.00 Private Pilot Flight to Cert.   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25096 AVN 209 AL1 1.00 Instrument Pilot Flight   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25097 AVN 212 AL1 1.00 Commercial Pilot Flight   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25098 AVN 310 AL1 1.00 Certified Flight Instructor Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25099 AVN 410 AL1 1.00 Comm.Multi-Eng PilotRating Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25100 AVN 411 AL1 2.00 Certified Flight-Instrumnt Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
25101 AVN 412 AL1 1.00 Certified Flight-Multi Engine Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
23835 AVN 447 ALE 3.00 Capstone Prof Pilot Seminar   Field Study AEFS Practicum AEPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 130A
  Instructor:   Dr. Michael Canders


Computer Systems - (BCS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25093 BCS 440 AL1 3.00 CPIS Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michelle Tuchinsky


Biology - (BIO)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22222 BIO 380 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
22649 BIO 381 AL1 3.00 Pre-Professional Experience II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
25121 BIO 480L AL1 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Andrew D Michaelson
 
25122 BIO 480L AL2 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Lisa Prazak
 
25123 BIO 480L AL3 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Azad L Gucwa
 
25124 BIO 480L AL4 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Stefan T Tafrov
 
25125 BIO 480L AL5 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Kerry A Lutz
 
25126 BIO 480L AL6 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Stuart J Chaskes
 
25468 BIO 480L AL7 3.00 Bioscience Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Carla A Martin


Business - (BUS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25087 BUS 379 AL1 3.00 Business Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Carol Lane
 
25420 BUS 379 AL2 3.00 Business Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   John Masserwick
 
25301 BUS 409W AL1 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 222
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
24720 BUS 409W AL2 3.00 Strategic Management Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm BUSC 218
  Instructor:   Dr. Andy Y Chiou
 
24659 BUS 494 AL1 3.00 Seminar Global-Int'l Bus Mngmt Upper Division Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 01:40 pm - 02:55 pm BUSC 221
  Instructor:   Dr. Jing Betty Feng


Chinese - (CHI)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25006 CHI 152 AL1 3.00 Chinese II   Service Learning AESL
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 09:25 am - 10:40 am GLSN L102
  Instructor:   STAFF


Dental Hygiene - (DEN)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
20375 DEN 222 AL1 2.00 Community Oral Health II Upper Division Service Learning AESL
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 11:25 am - 01:15 pm GLSN 102
  Instructor:   Dr. Maureen Capone
 
25088 DEN 225 AL1 3.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene II   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 12:30 pm - 04:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 09:25 am - 01:25 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Marleen H Azzam
 
25089 DEN 225 AL2 3.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene II   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 12:30 pm - 04:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Marleen H Azzam
 
25090 DEN 225 AL3 3.00 Clinical Dental Hygiene II   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 05:30 pm - 09:30 pm GLSN 108
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 09:25 am - 01:25 pm GLSN 108
  Instructor:   Marleen H Azzam
 
22957 DEN 409 AL1 3.00 Dental Hygiene Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Luisa Dattoma


Electrical Engineering Tech - (EET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
22238 EET 452W AL1 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Dr. Doug C Kim
 
21770 EET 452W AL2 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
21771 EET 452W AL3 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 01:40 pm - 04:20 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
21772 EET 452W AL4 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 05:55 pm - 08:35 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
25265 EET 452W AL5 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 10:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Gregory Maninakis
 
25266 EET 452W AL6 2.00 Design Project (Writing Int) Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 10:50 am - 01:30 pm LUPT 248
  Instructor:   Dr. Doug C Kim


Horticulture - (HOR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24265 HOR 474 AL1 4.00 Design Capstone Project Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 R 08:00 am - 10:40 am THOM 219
  Instructor:   Stevie Famulari
 
24109 HOR 475 AL1 4.00 Horticulture Practicum   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Jonathan Lehrer
 
24110 HOR 475 AL2 4.00 Horticulture Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Michael J Veracka
 
24111 HOR 475 AL3 4.00 Horticulture Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Nicholas A Menchyk
 
24112 HOR 475 AL4 4.00 Horticulture Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Garrett L Beier


Mechanical Engineering Tech - (MET)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25075 MET 410W AL1 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
24452 MET 410W AL2 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm LUPT 194
  Instructor:   Dr. Hazem Tawfik
 
25074 MET 410W AL3 3.00 SeniorProject-WritingIntensive Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Medical Laboratory Technology - (MLT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24569 MLT 236 AL1 1.00 Histological Techniques   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22692 MLT 281 AL1 1.00 Practicum in Immunohematology   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22693 MLT 282 AL1 1.00 Prac Clin Chemistry & Serology   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22694 MLT 283 AL1 1.00 Practicum Hematology&Urinalysi   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22695 MLT 284 AL1 1.00 Prac in Clin Microbiology   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22770 MLT 481 AL1 1.00 Advanced Pract Immunohematolog   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22772 MLT 482 AL1 1.00 Adv Prac in Clinical Chemistry   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22774 MLT 483 AL1 1.00 Prac in Molecular Pathology   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas
 
22776 MLT 484 AL1 1.00 Adv Prac Clinical Microbiology   Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Karen M Escolas


Mathematics - (MTH)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25315 MTH 326 AL1 3.00 Mathematical Modeling:App Sci Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TR 12:15 pm - 01:30 pm WHIT TBA
  Instructor:   Dr. Worku T Bitew


Nursing - (NUR)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24167 NUR 114T 002 7.00 Clinical&Theoretical Foundatio   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 08:00 am - 09:50 am GLSN 320
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria Nikolaidou
 
24365 NUR 114T 006 7.00 Clinical&Theoretical Foundatio   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 10:50 am - 12:40 pm GLSN 326
  Instructor:   Dr. Maria Nikolaidou
 
22856 NUR 217T 001 6.00 Care of Indv w/Acute Health   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 09:25 am - 12:05 pm GLSN 129
  Instructor:   Kimberly C Macario
 
24872 NUR 301T RNC 4.00 Community Nursing   Civic Engagement ACCE Clinical Placement ACCP Community Service ACCS Service Learning ACSL
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 03:05 pm - 05:05 pm GLSN 237
  Instructor:   Sharon Henle
 
23392 NUR 306T 001 6.00 Care of Indiv Chronic health   Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 321
  Instructor:   Dr. Virginia M Peterson
 
24629 NUR 307T 001 6.00 Nursing Care of Child & Family Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 12:15 pm - 02:55 pm GLSN 239
  Instructor:   Francine Laterza
 
25295 NUR 307T 002 6.00 Nursing Care of Child & Family Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 08:00 am - 10:40 am GLSN 238
  Instructor:   Francine Laterza
 
24320 NUR 402T 001 4.00 Community Mental Health NUR Upper Division Clinical Placement ACCP
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 M 03:05 pm - 04:50 pm GLSN 104
  Instructor:   Donna M Flumignan
 
23220 NUR 405T J01 9.00 Nursing Prac: Special Topics   Clinical Placement ACCP Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Christine Glaser
 
23931 NUR 406T SNH 5.00 Senior Leadership Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 328
  Instructor:   Dr. Patti Cantamessa
 
24584 NUR 406T SSH 5.00 Senior Leadership Practicum Upper Division Practicum ACPR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 R 03:05 pm - 04:20 pm GLSN 328
  Instructor:   Monica Diamond-Caravella


Professional Communications - (PCM)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25091 PCM 450 AL1 3.00 Internship/Tech Communication Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Saman Talib
 
25092 PCM 450 AL2 3.00 Internship/Tech Communication Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Vicki Janik


Physics and Physical Science - (PHY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24699 PHY 480 AL1 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jack W Simonson
 
24700 PHY 480 AL2 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
24698 PHY 480 AL3 3.00 Physics Research I Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
24702 PHY 481 AL1 3.00 Physics Research II Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jack W Simonson
 
24703 PHY 481 AL2 3.00 Physics Research II Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF
 
24701 PHY 481 AL3 3.00 Physics Research II Upper Division Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   STAFF


Psychology - (PSY)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
24511 PSY 414 AL1 3.00 Applied Personnel Psychology Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 08:00 am - 09:15 am WHIT 253
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA ON LINE
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
25083 PSY 443 AL1 3.00 Applied PSY:Int Sr Pro II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 10:50 am - 11:40 am WHIT 253
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Marya Howell-Carter
 
25084 PSY 443 AL2 3.00 Applied PSY:Int Sr Pro II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 R 01:40 pm - 02:30 pm WHIT 253
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Jennifer Gonder
 
25085 PSY 443 AL3 3.00 Applied PSY:Int Sr Pro II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Dr. Marya Howell-Carter
 
25086 PSY 443 AL4 3.00 Applied PSY:Int Sr Pro II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN Undergraduate Research ACUR
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 01:40 pm - 02:30 pm WHIT 253
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Sayeedul Islam


Sport Management - (SMT)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
25094 SMT 440 AL1 3.00 Sport Management Internship Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Terence G Ryan


Visual Communications - (VIS)
CRN Subject Course Section Credits Title Level Applied Learning Category
  Start Date End Date Days Times Building Room
23747 VIS 356 AL1 3.00 Internship I Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 F 01:40 pm - 05:20 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Chris J Nehlen
 
24445 VIS 357 AL1 3.00 Internship II Upper Division Internship-Credit-NonCredit ACIN
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 TBA TBA OFF CAMP
  Instructor:   Chris J Nehlen
 
24787 VIS 416 AL1 3.00 Senior Project I   Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Donna Proper
 
23877 VIS 426 AL1 3.00 Senior Project II Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 W 01:40 pm - 05:20 pm HALE 138
  Instructor:   Devin C Becker
 
23878 VIS 426 AL2 3.00 Senior Project II Upper Division Creative Works ACCW
  Jan 26, 2018 May 18, 2018 T 05:55 pm - 09:35 pm HALE 141
  Instructor:   Kimberly Wild

Updated December 16, 2017

 

Top