President

 

Ready to Apply?
File your application
online through SUNY's
website.
Apply Now

 
Home :: Administration :: President :: Distinguished Faculty and Staff

 

Distinguished Teaching Professors

Dr. Harold Highland** Data Processing 1978
Dr. I. Edward Alcamo** Biology 1994
Dr. John A. Winn* Mathematics 1998
Dr. Miriam Deitsch College Studies 2002
Dr. Ann Shapiro*
English/Humanities 2003
Dr. Sheldon P. Gordon* Mathematics 2006
Dr. Vicki Janik English/Humanities 2007
Dr. John Fiorillo Electrical Eng. Tech. 2011

Distinguished Service Professors

Casimir Rakowski** Mech. Eng. Tech. 1980
Dr. Charles Fishman* English 1989 (changed from 1990 per letter from President Cipriaini)
Cornelius P. McAdorey* English 1992
Dr. Hazem Tawfik Mechanical Eng. Tech. 2001
Dr. Amit Bandyopadhyay Arch. & Cons. Mgt. 2004
Yelleshpur N. Dathatri* Electrical Eng. Tech. 2006
Serdar Elgun Mechanical Eng. Tech.

2007

Dr. Daniel Marrone Business Management 2008

Excellence in Scholarship & Creative  Activities

Dr. Daniel Marrone Business Management  2011
Dr. Ahmed Ibrahim Mechanical Eng. Tech. 2012

Excellence in Librarianship

Carol Greenholz**   1988
Judi Bird*   2002

Excellence in Faculty Service

William J. Steedle Visual Communications 2004
Dr. Kathleen Jacquette English & Humanities 2005
Marjaneh Issapour Electrical Eng. Technology 2007
Ruth Sapir Computer Systems 2010
Dr. Lloyd Makarowitz Physics 2011

Excellence in Teaching

Casimir Rakowski** Mechanical Tech. 1973
Dr. Austin Frishman* Biology 1973
Ronald Dougher** Social Science 1973
Dr. Abraham Blinderman English 1974
Stanley Mehlman* Chemistry 1974
Dr. Harvey Barke** Horticulture 1974
Anne Senyk** Sociology 1974
Dr. Edwin F. Ore** English 1975
Dr. Philip Silverstein** Dental Hygiene 1976
Dr. Harold Highland** Data Processing 1976
Dr. Stanley Lamberg* Med. Lab. Tech. 1976
Cheryl Hicks* Secretarial Science 1978
Dr. Michael Abbatiello** Veterinary Science 1982
Dr. Frank Pellegrini** Chemistry 1982
Dr. Charles Fishman* English 1985
James Friel* English 1986
Dr. Richard Telloni* Agriculture 1986
Dr. Frank Cavaioli* History, Eco., Politics 1987
Dr. Lois Rafenski* Nursing 1988
Dr. Stanley Feist* Psychology 1989
Dr. I. Edward Alcamo** Biology 1990
Carolyn Cuttler* Office Mgmt. 1990
Dr. Roger Hoffman* Psychology 1990
Eileen Eichler Business Admin. 1993
Linda Calderone* Business Admin. 1993
Dr. Marlene San Miguel Groner English 1993
Dr. Philip Poynor* Aerospace Tech. 1994
Dr. Laurie Rozakis English/Humanities 1994
Dr. John Fiorillo Electrical Eng. Technology 1994
Angela Blas* Bus. & Comp. Inf. Systems 1995
Dr. Lois Mignone* Modern Languages 1995
Dr. Peter Nolan Physics 1995
Gary Rupp Bus. & Comp. Inf. Systems    1996
Melanie Vainder English/Humanities 1996
Dr. Alexander Short* Bus. & Computer Systems 1997
Dr. Miriam Deitsch College Studies 1997
Dr. Gary Brown* Biology 1998
Judith Friedman* Dental Hygiene 1998
Dr. Barry Capella English 1999
Dr. Matilde Fava Modern Languages 1999
Dr. Henry Sikorski English/Humanities 2000
Joseph Betz Architecture & Construction Mgt 2000
Dr. Vicki Janik English/Humanities 2001
Sharon Struminger Dental Hygiene 2001
Dr. Louise Napolitano-Carman English 2002
Margaret Porciello Computer Systems 2002
Mary Stedman Nursing 2003
Dr. Charles Adair Biology 2003
Dr. Agnes Kalemaris Math 2004
Dr. Laura Joseph Dental Hygiene 2004
Dr. Michael Goodstone Psychology 2005
Dr. Richard R. Iversen Ornamental Horticulture 2006
Dr. Diane M. Smith English 2006
Dr. Margery Brown English/Humanities 2008
Dr. Marcia Littenberg English/Humanities 2008
Allison Puff Visual Communications 2010
Henry Bojack Computer Systems 2010
Dr. Jeffrey Gaab History, Econ. & Politics 2011
Dr. Karen M. Escolas Medical Lab. Technology 2012
Dr. Marie C. Pullan Computer Systems

2012

Dr. Mary Villani Sport Mgt & Comp Systems

2013

Excellence in Professional Service

Paula Shaer* Admissions 1978
Ramon Rodriguez* Student Affairs 1979
Ann Diehl* Continuing Ed. 1987
Janet Snyder* Admissions 1988
Reginald T. Marshall* Learning Center 1989
Kathy Kollar Office Management 1991
Fred Harrison* Physical Plant 1992
Wayne T. Clavering* Outcomes Assessment 1993
Michael Knauth Head Librarian 1994
Terry Esnes-Johnson Dean of Students 1996
Jack C. Petrich Physical Plant 1997
Charlette Bleecker* Dental Hygiene 1998
Valerie Madeska Medical Laboratory Tech. 1999
Brian Maher LIEOC 2002
Kathryn Coley Mktng & Communications 2003
Michael Harrington Athletics 2004
Lucille Wesnofske SBDC 2006
Diane Melamed Student Accounts 2008
John Hendrickson Architecture & Construction 2009
Saundra Lory-Snyder Undeclared Major 2011
Marguerite Fagella-D’Aloisio Success Center 2012
Peter Greco Visual Communications 2012
Thomas Azzara Athletics 2013
Cynthia McCue Registrar's 2013

Excellence in Classified Service

Amy Kaplan Human Resources 2009
Nina von Deesten* HEP/Mod. Languages 2010
Daniel Daugherty University Police 2011
Christine Dose Student Affairs 2012

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
(Established in 1998)

Karen Conner Business Administration 1998
Michael Rodriquez Aviation Administration 1998
Eileen Therese Sullivan Management of Technology 1999
Jonathan Friedfertig Management of Technology 2000
Shirley Mohan Computer Systems Tech. 2001
Christopher Weppler Management Technology 2001
Diane Bachor Technical Communications 2002
Maria Orellana Management Technology 2002
Matthew Preston Professional Pilot 2002
Belinda Rodriguez Comp. Prog. & Inf. Systems 2002
Justin Kramer Schulz Aviation Administration 2003
Prathibha Mohan Computer Science 2003
Cecilia Ambros Visual Communications 2004
Sasha-Lee Dawes Business Administration 2004
Jonathan Spolidora Business Administration 2004
Nikiesha White Applied Mathematics  2004
Stephanie Marinelli Nursing 2005
Shawn Moir Aviation Administration 2005
Elizabeth Reilly Nursing 2005
Patric Santiago Business Administration 2005
Arnim C. Mondesir Management Technology  2006
Shari Romar Ornamental Horticulture 2006
Brett Southard Comp. Prog. & Inf. Systems 2006
Michael Tobin Bioscience  2006
Denise Botiglione Management of Technology 2007
Robin Dunn Management of Technology 2007
Rachele Fischer Liberal Arts & Sciences  2007
April Orthner Liberal Arts & Sciences 2007
Janine Segalini Management of Technology 2007
Lauren M. Fink Business Management 2008
Frank J. Rampello Professional Communications 2008
Delia Sarich Professional Communications 2008
Cheryl Williams Nursing 2008
Nicole Andre Bioscience 2009
Kathleen Flanagan Bioscience 2009
Anthony Sbrocco Business Management 2009
Mathew Dorsey Business Management 2010
Elena Lee Visual Communications 2010
Mary O’Neil Nursing 2010
Lauren D’Allessandro Dental Hygiene 2011
Aristoteli Dorizas Technology Studies 2011
Andrew Hesse Bioscience & App Math 2011
Jaimie Dorr Business Management 2012
Salvatore Hanusiewicz CPIS/Applied Math 2012
Amy Olenick Nursing 2012
David Olivo Dental Hygiene 2012
Christie Decks Dental Hygiene 2013
Jessica Micalle Profess Comm 2013
Tara Polla Nursing 2013

Scholar Athletes
(Established in 2005)

Reggie Routier Management Technology – Men’s Indoor & Outdoor Track 2005
Melissa Rudy Management Technology - Women’s Volleyball 2005
Patric Santiago Management Technology - Men’s Golf & Men’s Soccer 2005
Anthony Scali Security Systems - Baseball 2005
Alberto Soberanes Liberal Arts – Men’s Cross Country 2005
Devan Weber Visual Communications – Softball 2005
Peter Lipka Management Technology – Men’s Basketball 2006
Joseph Meola Management Technology – Men’s Lacrosse 2006
Patric Santiago Management Technology – Golf, Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track 2006
Ryan LaFlare Management Technology – Men’s Lacrosse 2007
Peter Lipka, Management Technology – Men’s Basketball 2007
Reggie Routier Management Technology – Men’s Indoor & Outdoor Track 2007
James Varrichio Management Technology – Men’s Soccer 2007
Ryan Williams Management Technology – Men’s Golf 2007
Peter Lipka Business Management -Men’s Basketball 2008
David Casillas Applied Mathematics - Men’s Track 2008
James Varrichio Business Management - Men’s Soccer 2008
Oshea Davis Bioscience - Women’s Tennis 2008
Janine Forman Business Management – Women’s Lacrosse 2008
Oshea Davis Bioscience – Women’s Tennis 2009
Patrick Gubbins Criminal Justice – Men’s Soccer 2009
Larry Hipp Security Systems – Men’s Golf 2009
Mike Labrozzi Business Management – Baseball 2009
Arielle Morelli Liberal Arts – Softball 2009
Justine Rothar
Nursing – Women’s Lacrosse 2009
Ryan Paul Security Systems – Men’s Soccer 2010
Hope Zino Nursing - Softball 2010
Jeffrey St. Simon Bioscience – Track and Field  2010
Faustine Chukwuezi Undeclared Major – Track and Field 2010
Justine Rothar Nursing - Women’s Lacrosse 2011
Terrence Bohonan Business - Baseball 2011
Jessica Sickles
Undeclared Major – Tennis 2012
Mike Jang Business Management –Track 2012
Sean Tiernan Security Systems - Cross Country/Track 2012
Ryan McAllister Business Management - Baseball 2012
Krystin Shand Nursing 2013
Tim Caden Business Management 2013
Michelle Mongiello Business Management 2013
Matthew Pollock Business Management 2013
* Emeritus/Retired ** Deceased