IESC2014

 

Ready to Apply?
File your application
online through SUNY's
website.
Apply Now

 
Home :: Academics :: Centers and Institutes :: RESC :: Conferences :: IESC2014 :: Conference Agenda

IESC 2014 - Conference Agenda


**Subject to Change**

Thursday October 23 (Campus Center - Ballroom)
Time  
4:30 - 6:30 Poster Session
6:30 - 8:30 Dinner & Best Poster Award Ceremony

Friday October 24 (Roosevelt Hall)
Time  
7:30 - 8:30 Registration, Breakfast, Exhibitor Networking
8:30 - 8:45 Welcome Address, W. Hubert Keen, President, FSC
8:45 - 9:15 Keynote Lecture, David Daly, PSEG Long Island
9:15 - 9:45 Keynote Lecture, Paul DeCotis, West Monroe Partners’ Energy & Utilities
Topic: "How Smart should Smart Grid's Be? Lessons Learned from "Hands-On" Demonstration"
9:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break / Exhibitor Networking
10:15 - 12:00 Panel Discussion, "Education and Workforce Training in Renewable Energy"

Panel Moderator: Marjaneh Issapour, FSC

  • Dr. Gary Halada, Stony Brook University
  • Dr. Babak Beheshti, New York Institute of Technology
  • Dr. Neal Lewis, Molloy College
  • Dr. Corinne Johnson-Rutzke, Cornell University
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch / Exhibitor Networking
Breakout Session #1

Time Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
  Sustainability & Environment Renewable Energy Education and Workforce Training Solar PV 101 Industry Exhibitor Presentations
  Lupton Hall
Room 165
Lupton Hall
Room 131
Lupton Hall
Room T101
Lupton Hall
Room 146
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
1:30 - 3:00 Session Chair: TBA

Session Keynote: Frank Russo, H2M Architects+Engineers

1. "Global climate change", Kristen Bacorn, Farmingdale State College

2. "Sustainability – Landscape Green Building”, Michael Veracka, Farmingdale State College

3. "The Road Towards Understanding Sustainability", Edward T. Davis, Queensborough Community College

4. TBA

Session Chair: Yellesphur Dathatri, Distinguished Service Professor, FSC

Session Keynote: TBA

1. "The Future of Electric Power”, Daniel Deeks, The Clean Energy Solution

2. "Software Security Assurance of Mechatronic Systems in the Energy Sector", C. Warren Axelrod, Delta Risk LLC

3. "Experimental Studies on Parabolic-Shaped Solar Tunnel Dryer for Laundry Clothes", Babu Sam, PSG College of Technology

4. "Uptake of Solar PV in the Caribbean and the potential role of Solar PV in reducing disaster risk", David C. Smith, Institute of Sustainable Development

5. "Wind and Solar Hybrid systems are part of the Worlds energy future", Arthur Kaliski, MILWIND LLC

Session Chair: Serdar Elgun, Distinguished Service Professor, FSC

Session Keynote: Patricia Malone, AERTC, SBU

1. "e-STEP-Collaborative Research", Nicole Simon, Nassau Community College

2. "Introducing the Design and Development of Energy & STEM K-12 Program", Gonca Altuger-Genc, Farmingdale State College

3. "Enriching Students’ Smart Grid Experience using Programmable Devices", Mihaela Radu, Farmingdale State College

4. "Innovative Educational Methods in Teaching Sustainable Energy", T. Jack, J. Mercedes, N. Lara, Farmingdale State College

5. "Training Manual Using Lucas-Nuelle Wind Simulator", T. Jack, J. Mercedes, N. Lara, Farmingdale State College

Instructor: Jonathan Lane, Quad State Solar

*PDHs Available*

*This track runs from 1:30 to 4:30*
Session Chair: MaryEllen DeCicco
Session Keynote: Lisa Broughton, Suffolk County NY
Presentations by Exhibitors

1. Best Energy Power
2. United Metro Energy
3. Anchor, an Oldcastle Company
4. Empire Clean Energy Supply
5. EmPower Solar
6. GoInfraGreen
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break / Exhibitor Networking
Breakout Session #2

Time Track F Track G Track H Track I Track E
  Green Building & Sustainability Smart Energy Systems Energy Storage Energy and Policy Industry Exhibitor Presentations
  Lupton Hall
Room 165
Lupton Hall
Room 190
Lupton Hall
Room T101
Lupton Hall
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
3:30 - 5:00 Session Chair: TBA

Session Keynote: Tullio Bertoli

1. "The Role of Society to Decarbonize", Peter Caradonna, Columbia University

2. TBA

3. TBA

4. TBA

Session Chair: TBA

Session Keynote: TBA

1. "An Improved and Low-Cost P&O Maximum Power Point Tracker Combined with Two-Degree Sun Tracker", Abolfazl Halvaei Niasar, University of Kashan

2. "Reciprocating Biomass Conversion Reactor", Nick J. Parziale, Stevens Institute of Technology

3. "Economic Dispatch Optimization of Microgrid in Islanded Mode", Sundari Ramabhotla, Texas Tech University

4. "System design and performance analysis of a microgrid distributed energy generation and storage", Linfeng Zhang, University of Bridgeport

5. "Sound Harvester", Parastish Singh, PESIT

Session Chair: Tony Cacioppo

Session Keynote: Dave Specca, Rutgers EcoComplex

1. "Performance Evaluation of Vanadium Redox Flow Batteries", Jeff Hung, Farmingdale State College

2. "Production of Useful Cost effective Energy from Waste Biomass Material", Hazem Tawfik, Farmingdale State College

3. "Landfill Gas to Energy", Serpil Guran, Rutgers EcoComplex

4. "How to Generate Energy and Feel Good at the Same Time - A Fully Renewable Energy Storage System", Mohamad Zoghi, Farmingdale State College

Session Chair: Peter Gollon

Session Keynote: TBA

1. "Development of an Electric Energy Literacy Survey", Matthew Turner, Purdue University

2. "Sustainable Energy Systems: Teaching, Advocacy, and Policy Implications for Long Island", Scott Carlin, LIU Post

3. TBA

4. TBA

Session Chair: MaryEllen DeCicco
Session Keynote: Lisa Broughton, Suffolk County NY
Presentations by Exhibitors

7. Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.
8. Green Energy Research
9. New York Institute of Technology
10. The Clean Energy Solution
 

Farmingdale State College - FSC

Renewable Energy and Sustainability Center - RESC

Public Service Enterprise Group - PSEG

People's Education Society Institute of Technology - PESIT

Long Island University - LIU

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - STEM