IESC2014

 

Ready to Apply?
File your application
online through SUNY's
website.
Apply Now

 
Home :: Academics :: Centers and Institutes :: RESC :: Conferences :: IESC2014 :: Conference Agenda

IESC 2014 - Conference Agenda


Download PDF Version

Thursday October 23 (Campus Center - Ballroom)
Time  
4:00 - 6:00 Poster Session (Setup & Evaluation)
6:00 - 6:45 Dinner *by invitation only
6:45 - 6:55 Welcome Address, Kamal Shahrabi, Farmingdale State College
6:55 - 7:30 Keynote Lecture: Ron Tabbitas, Founder and President, Dynamic Supplier Alignment, Inc.

Friday October 24 (Roosevelt Hall)
Time  
7:30 - 8:30 Registration, Breakfast, Exhibitor Networking
8:30 - 8:45 Welcome Address, W. Hubert Keen, President, Farmingdale State College
8:45 - 9:15 Keynote Lecture, David Daly, PSEG Long Island
9:15 - 9:45 Keynote Lecture, Paul DeCotis, West Monroe Partners’ Energy & Utilities
Topic: "How Smart should Smart Grid's Be? Lessons Learned from "Hands-On" Demonstration"
9:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break / Exhibitor Networking
10:15 - 12:00 Panel Discussion, "Education and Workforce Training in Renewable Energy"

Panel Moderator: Marjaneh Issapour, Farmingdale State College

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch / Exhibitor Networking
Breakout Session #1

Time Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
  Energy and Policy Renewable Energy Education and Workforce Training Solar PV 101 Industry Exhibitor Presentations
  Lupton Hall
Room 165
Lupton Hall
Room 131
Lupton Hall
Room T101
Lupton Hall
Room 146
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
1:30 - 3:00 Session Chair: Peter Gollon, L.I. Sierra Club

Session Keynote: Julia Bovey, "REVing Up Policy for the Race to the Clean Energy Future", Director, Department of Public Service - Long Island

1. "Global Climate Change", Kristen Bacorn, Farmingdale State College

2. "Sustainable Energy Systems: Teaching, Advocacy, and Policy Implications for Long Island", Scott Carlin, LIU Post

3. "The Foundations of a Clean Energy Future: A Review of New York’s Clean Energy Potential Studies", David Gahl, Director of Strategic Engagement, Pace Energy and Climate Center"

4. "A Next Generation Renewable Portfolio Standard for New York - and How We Could Actually Meet It", Anne Reynolds, Executive Director, Alliance for Clean Energy New York

Session Chair: Miriam Rafailovich, Stony Brook University

Session Keynote: Wayne Gutschow, Nextek Power Systems

1. "The Future of Electric Power”, Daniel H. Deeks, The Clean Energy Solution

2. "Software Security Assurance of Mechatronic Systems in the Energy Sector", C. Warren Axelrod, Delta Risk LLC

3. "Uptake of Solar PV in the Caribbean and the potential role of Solar PV in reducing disaster risk", Corrinne Graham, David C. Smith, Institute of Sustainable Development

4. "Wind and Solar Hybrid systems are part of the Worlds energy future", Arthur Kaliski, MILWIND LLC

Session Chair: Serdar Elgun, Distinguished Service Professor, Farmingdale State College

Session Keynote: Pat Malone, AERTC, SBU

1. "e-STEP-Collaborative Research", Nicole Simon, Nassau Community College

2. "Introducing the Design and Development of Energy & STEM K-12 Program", Gonca Altuger-Genc, Farmingdale State College

3. "Enriching Students’ Smart Grid Experience using Programmable Devices", Mihaela Radu, Farmingdale State College

4. "Innovative Educational Methods in Teaching Sustainable Energy", T. Jack, J. Mercedes Pena, N. Lara, Advisor: Bahar Zoghi, Farmingdale State College

5. "Wind Simulator Training Manual "J. Mercedes Pena, J. Campusanp, M. Cleto, Advisor: Bahar Zoghi, Farmingdale State College

Instructor: Jonathan Lane, Quad State Solar

*PDHs Available*

*This track runs from 1:30 to 4:30*
Session Chair: MaryEllen DeCicco
Session Keynote: Lisa Broughton, Suffolk County NY
Presentations by Exhibitors

1:30 - Best Energy Power

1:40 - United Metro Energy Corporation

1:50 - Green Energy Research, Inc.

2:00 - Go InfraGreen

2:10 - NYIT

2:20 - The Clean Energy Solutions

2:30 - GPI/ Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.

2:40 - Denco Energy Management

2:50 - Empower Solar

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break / Exhibitor Networking
Breakout Session #2

Time Track F Track G Track H Track E
  Sustainability and Built Environment Smart Energy Systems Energy Storage Industry Exhibitor Presentations
  Lupton Hall
Room 165
Lupton Hall
Room 190
Lupton Hall
Room T101
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
3:30 - 5:00 Session Chair: Amit Bandyopadhyay, Farmingdale State College

Session Keynote: Tullio Bertoli, "Sustainability and the Built Environment", Town of Brookhaven

1. "The Role of Society to Decarbonize", Peter Caradonna, Columbia University

2. "Water Resources Sustainability", Paul Granger, H2M

3. "Sustainability – Landscape Green Building”, Michael Veracka, Farmingdale State College

4. "The Road Towards Understanding Sustainability", Edward T. Davis, Queensborough Community College

Session Chair: Bahar Zoghi, Farmingdale State College

Session Keynote: Dave Specca, "Landfill Gas to Energy", Rutgers EcoComplex

1. "An Improved and Low-Cost P&O Maximum Power Point Tracker Combined with Two-Degree Sun Tracker", Abolfazl Halvaei Niasar, University of Kashan

2. "Reciprocating Biomass Conversion Reactor", Nick J. Parziale, Stevens Institute of Technology

3. "Economic Dispatch Optimization of Microgrid in Islanded Mode", Sundari Ramabhotla, Texas Tech University

4. "Development of an Electric Energy Literacy Survey", Matthew Turner, Purdue University

5. "Sound Harvester", Parastish Singh, PESIT

Session Chair: Jerrell Nardiello, Northrop Grumman

Session Keynote: Michael Voltz, PSEG Long Island

1. "Performance Evaluation of Vanadium Redox Flow Batteries", Jeff Hung, Farmingdale State College

2. "Production of Useful Cost effective Energy from Waste Biomass Material", Hazem Tawfik, Farmingdale State College

3. "How to Generate Energy and Feel Good at the Same Time - A Fully Renewable Energy Storage System", Mohamad Zoghi, Farmingdale State College

4. "System design and performance analysis of a microgrid distributed energy generation and storage", Linfeng Zhang, University of Bridgeport

Session Chair: MaryEllen DeCicco
Session Keynote: Lisa Broughton, Suffolk County NY
Presentations by Exhibitors

3:30 - Anchor, An Old Castle Company

3:40 - Stony Brook SBDC

3:50 - Eldor Renewable Energy

4:00 - 511 NY Rideshare

4:10 - Poem Technology, LLC

4:20 - CEBIP @ SBU

4:30 - Fuel Cell Energy, Inc.

4:40 - EC Infosystems, Inc.

4:50 - Tech-Ed Systems

 

Farmingdale State College - FSC

Renewable Energy and Sustainability Center - RESC

Public Service Enterprise Group - PSEG

People's Education Society Institute of Technology - PESIT

Long Island University - LIU

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - STEM