IESC2013

 

Ready to Apply?
File your application
online through SUNY's
website.
Apply Now

 
Home :: Academics :: Centers and Institutes :: RESC :: Conferences :: IESC2013 :: Conference Agenda

Conference Agenda


Time  
7:30 - 8:30 Registration, Breakfast, Exhibitor Networking
8:30 - 8:40 Welcome Address, W. Hubert Keen, President, FSC
8:40 - 8:50 Opening Comments, Steven Bellone, Suffolk County Executive
8:50 - 9:00 Presentation of Smart Grid Demonstration, Kamal Shahrabi, Director RESC, FSC
9:00 - 9:45 Keynote Lecture, “The Value of Solar: Does it compute or not?” Richard Perez, Atmospheric Sciences Research Center
9:45 - 10:15 Coffee break, Exhibitor Networking
10:15 - 11:45 Panel Discussion, “Local and Regional Policies and Initiatives in Promoting Renewable Technologies and Energy Conservation”

Panel Moderator: Michael Deering, Long Island Power Authority (LIPA)

  • Adrienne Esposito, Citizens Campaign for the Environment (CCE)
  • Gordian Raacke, Renewable Energy Long Island (RELI)
  • Sail Van Nostrand, New York Solar Energy Industries Association (NYSEIA)
  • William Feldmann, Long Island Solar Energy Industries Association (LISEIA)
  • Valerie Strauss, Alliance for Clean Energy (ACE)
  • Guy Sliker, New York Power Authority (NYPA)
11:45 - 12:00 Presentation by Tesla Science Center
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch / Visit the exhibit hall
EV Test Drive Sign Up
Breakout Session #1

Time Track A Track B Track C Track D
  Energy Conservation & Sustainability Green Building Institute Sustainability & Environment Industry Exhibitor Presentations
  Lupton Hall
Room 190
Lupton Hall
Room 161
Lupton Hall
Room T101
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
1:30 - 3:00 Session Chair: Marjaneh Issapour, Professor, FSC

1.“Water Quality on Long Island”, Kristen Bacorn

2.“Commissioning Hospitals for Energy Saving”, Paul Meyer, WPS Flack and Kurtz

3.“Commissioning Hospitals for Energy Savings”, Elsie Low, North Shore LIJ

4.“TBA”,

Session Chair: Amit Bandyopadhyay, Director, Green Building Institute

1.“Consulting Engineers Perspective of Green Buildings”, Ciro Capano, Capano and Parker Engineers

2.“High Performance Buildings & Integrative Design”, Victor Canseco, Sandpebble Construction Co.

3.“An Introduction to Passive House Construction”, Orla LoPiccolo, FSC

Session Chair: Yellesphur Dathatri, Distinguished Professor, FSC

1.“Airport Sustainability”, Andrew Brooks, FAA

2.“Wastewater Management”, Michael Veracka, FSC

3.“Urban Farming: Victory Gardens for Sustainable Communities”, Robert Amundsen, NYIT

4.“Green Economics for the Airline Industry”, Michael Canders, FSC

Session Chair: Lisa Broughton, Acting Energy Director, Suffolk County Economic Development & Planning

Presentations by Exhibitors

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break / Exhibitor Networking
Best Poster Award Ceremony
Breakout Session #2

Time Track E Track F Track G Track D
  Cyber Security & Smart Energy Systems Alternative Energy Technologies I
(Solar & Geothermal)
Alternative Energy Technologies II
(Wind & Energy Storage)
Industry Exhibitor Presentations
  Lupton Hall
Room 190
Lupton Hall
Room 161
Lupton Hall
Room T101
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
3:30 - 5:00 Session Chair: Charles Rubenstein, Chair, IEEE-USA Conferences Committee

1.“Hash function based secret sharing scheme designs”, Xiaowen Zhang, CSI

2.“Under-frequency Load Shedding”, Mohammed Abdallah, SUNYIT

3.“A preliminary study of potential defensive paradigms against ICS malware”, John Gao, FSC

4.“Optical Joint Transform Correlation Techniques for Information Security”, M. Nazrul Islam, FSC

Session Chair: Javad Tavakoli, Professor, Lafayette College

1.“Case studies in successful residential and light commercial PV systems”,”, Jonathan Lane Owner/CEO at Quad State Solar, Inc.

2.“The Benefits of Bio-Fuel”, Paul J. DeSimone, Account Executive, United Metro Energy Corp

3.“Building Integrated Photo Voltaics (BIPV): Dual Usage Applications for PV Products such as Roofing, Siding, and Curtain walls;, William Feldmann Chairman, LISEIA

4.“Geothermal Heating and Cooling - Issues of Energy, Economics, Environment and Enterprise Effecting the Long Island Community”,”, Tony Penachio, a Director at Long Island Geothermal Energy Organization

5.“Second-Generation Biofuels: An Overview of Cellulosic Ethanol Production”, Joyotu Mazumder, Lafayette College

Session Chair: Peter Gollon, Energy Chair, Long Island Sierra Club

1.“Wind Farm”, Jeffrey Grybowski, Deepwater Wind

2.“Offshore Wind Energy”, Bahar Zoghi, FSC

3.“Effect of terminal design and bipolar plate material on PEM fuel cell performance”, Jeff Hung, FSC

4.“Doped Carbon Nanotubes as electrode materials for Oxygen reduction and Oxygen evolution Reactions”, Celest Okoli, SBU

Session Chair: Lisa Broughton, Acting Energy Director, Suffolk County Economic Development & Planning

Presentations by Exhibitors

 

Farmingdale State College - FSC

Renewable Energy and Sustainability Center - RESC

Long Island Power Authority - LIPA

New York Power Authority - NYPA

Renewable Energy Long Island - RELI

College of Staten Island - CSI

Federal Aviation Administration - FAA

Citizens Campaign for the Environment - CCE

Alliance for Clean Energy - ACE

Federal Aviation Administration

Long Island Solar Energy Industries Association - LISEIA

New York Solar Energy Industries Association - NYSEIA

New York Institute of Technology - NYIT

City University of New York - CUNY

State University of New York Institute of Technology - SUNYIT