IESC2012

 

Ready to Apply?
File your application
online through SUNY's
website.
Apply Now

 

Conference Agenda



Thursday 3/22/12
Time  
7:30 - 8:45 Registrations, Breakfast, Vendor Networking
8:45 - 9:00 Welcome, W. Hubert Keen, President, FSC
9:00 - 9:35 Robert Catell, Chair, AERTC
9:35 - 10:10 Michael Hervey, Chief Operating Officer, LIPA
10:10 - 10:45 James Misewich, Associate Director, BNL
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break, Vendor Networking
11:00 - 12:15 Panel on “Current and Future Trends and Issues on Energy and Environment Policy”

  • Joe Schroeder, Suffolk County Legislature
  • Yacov Shamash, Vice President for Economic Development, SBU
  • Guy Sliker, Director, Renewable Energy Resources and Technology, NYPA
  • R. Sail Van Nostrand, Chairman of LISEIA / Vice President of NYSEIA
12:15 - 2:00 Special Lunch Keynote: Presentation on “100% renewable 100 % possible”,
Gordian Raacke (Director of RELI)

Lunch, Vendor Networking, Hybrid Vehicle Viewing

Time Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
  Electric Hybrid Vehicles Solar & Economic Analysis of Renewables Renewable Heating Current Research Trends in Renewable Technologies
  Lupton Hall
T101
Roosevelt Hall
Little Theater
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
Lupton Hall
Room 190
2:00 - 3:15 Session Chair, Mir Saidpour, FSC

1.“LIPA's Approach to Electric Vehicles”, Joanne Schindelheim, LIPA

2.“Sustainability in Transportation”, Art Vatsky, BCC

3.“FSC's Approach on Training for PHEV”, Mohamad Zoghi and Mir Saidpour

Session Chair, Marjaneh Issapour, FSC

1.“Solar 101”, Salvatore Ferrara, Electrical Training Center

2.“Project Economics Analysis with RETScreen”, Dan Connors, Renewable Energy Strategies, LLC

3.“A model high road program for generating energy efficiency retrofits”, Lisa Tyson, Power Up Communities

Session Chair, Ahmed Ibrahim, FSC

1.“Renewable Alternatives to Oil for Heating”, Chris Brown, BNL

2.“Hydrogen from Biomass”, Hazem Tawfik, FSC

3.“Combisystems and Commercial Water Heating with Solar Thermal... Can it work in NYS?”, Robert Carver, NYSERDA

Session Chair, Keith Jones, BNL/SBU

1.“Advanced Electron Microscopy for Energy Materials”, Yimei Zhu, BNL

2.“Enhancing the Power Output of Hydrogen Fuel Cells Using Nanoparticles”, Miriam Rafailovich, SBU

3.“CO2 Separation in the Context of Renewable Liquid Fuel”, Matthew Eisaman, BNL

3:15 - 3:30 Coffee Break, Vendor Networking, Hybrid Vehicle Viewing

Time Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
  LEED and Green Building Energy Storage Sustainability and Energy Current Research Trends in Renewable Technologies
  Lupton Hall
T101
Roosevelt Hall
Little Theater
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
Lupton Hall
Room 190
3:30 - 4:30 Session Chair, Amit Bandyopadhyay, FSC

1.“ LEED Commercial Application ”, Peter Caradonna, P. Caradonna Architects

2.“Green Financing”, Kristen Bacorn, Green Consulting

Session Chair, Mohamad Zoghi, FSC

1.“Renewable Energy Storage”, Dan Steinguart, CUNY Energy Institute

2.“Heat Transfer Analysis of Air Cooling in Forced Air and Forced Convection PEM Fuel Cells”, Jeff Hung, FSC

3.“Feasibility of Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage for a Large Development Project on Long Island”, John Rhyner, P.W. Grosser Consulting

Session Chair, William Horak, BNL

1.“Energy Water Nexus”, William Horak, BNL

2.“Hydro Fracking”, Anita Tompkins, EPA

3.“Biomethane”, Jim Wegrzyn, BNL

4.“The CHP Experience in California: Inputs from the Field”, Asfaw Beyene & John Hochman, San Diego State University

4.“Computational modeling of Lithium Ion Batteries”, Dilip Gersappe, SBU

5.“Biomass Combined Heat and Power Demonstration”, Michael Kelleher, SUNY College ESF

6.“Design of New Molecular Assemblies for the Conversion of Carbon Dioxide to Fuels”, Joel Rosenthal, University of Delaware

4:30 - 6:00 Poster Session, Vendor Networking
Best Poster award ceremony

Friday 3/23/12

Time  
7:30 - 8:45 Registrations, Breakfast, Vendor Networking
9:00 - 9:30 Welcome, Kamal Shahrabi, Dean, School of Engineering Technology, FSC
9:30 - 10:15 Panel on “Smart Grid Implementation/Integration”

  • Joanne Schindelheim, Director of Marketing and Channel Management, LIPA
  • Serdar Elgun, Chair, Mechanical/Automotive Engineering Technology, FSC
  • Rob Johnson, Professor, Computer Science, SBU
  • Marjaneh Issapour, Professor, Electrical/Computer Engineering Technology, FSC
  • Pat Malone, Director, Center for Emerging Technologies, SBU
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break, Vendor Networking
10:30 - 11:15 Pat Looney, Chair, Sustainable Energy Technology Department, BNL
11:15 - 12:00 John Turner, Research Fellow, NREL
12:00 - 1:15 Lunch, Vendor Networking

Time Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
  Work Force Training

Solar and Green Building
Smart Grid and Related Technologies Current Developments in Renewable Technologies Wind, Water Turbines and Sustainability
  Lupton Hall
T101
Roosevelt Hall
Little Theater
Roosevelt Hall
Room 111
Lupton Hall
Room 190
1:15 - 3:15 Session Chair, Orla LoPiccolo and Serdar Elgun, FSC

1.“Workforce Credentials and Training to Support the New Energy Agenda", Pat Malone, Advanced Energy Center/SBU

Topics:

  • Solar
  • Green building residential
  • Green building commercial
  • Smart grid project

(Discussion will cover new standards and codes and the certification they require IREQ and DOE roles will be discussed)

2.“FSC's Approach on Training for Solar”, Adam Filios, FSC

3.“Green Building”, Tom McGovern, Geatain Engineering

Session Chair, Uma Balaji, FSC

1.“Smart Grid Networking”, Samir R. Das, SBU

2.“Modernizing Power Grids with Distributed Intelligence and Smart Grid-Ready Instrumentation”, Steve McAlonan, National Instruments”

3.“Smart Meter Curriculum Development”, Uma Balaji, FSC

4.“Biometric authentication in Smart Grid”, Qinghai John Gao, FSC

5.“Advanced Load Modeling using AMI Data in the SmartGrid Setting”, Jun Fei, SBU

6.“An energy-efficient future at every (engaged) consumer's fingertips”, Dean Schiller, Ceiva Energy

Session Chair, Jeff Hung, FSC

1.“Microalgae to Biofuel: Investigating the Growth Rate of Several Microalgae Strains”, Javad Tavakoli, Lafayette College”

2.“Biomimicry and Material Selection: Tools for Creating Sustainable Design”, Suzanne Keilson, Loyola University”

3.“Residential Solar Electric Systems. Is Solar Right For Your Home?”, Stephen Foley, Bethpage Solar Inc.”

4.“PV Power on a Green Roof-An Urban Dream Comes to Life In Queens”, Michael Bennett, Solar One Energy Inc

Session Chair, Bahar Zoghi, FSC

1.“Underwater Turbines”, Jonathan Colby, Verdant Power

2.“FSC's Approach on Training for Wind”, Bahar Zoghi, FSC

3.“Renewable Energy Generation: A Design Investigation and Construction of a 1 kW Wind Turbine”, Christopher Delia, CSD

4.“Tidal Power Performance”, Hong Yu, Capitol College

5.“Sustainable Trout Farming”, Lafayette College

6.“Developing Reaction Kinetics for the Catalytic Conversion of Waste Plastics to Fuels”, Dept. of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Lafayette College

7.“Sustainability and Higher Education”, Dept. of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Lafayette College

 

Farmingdale State College - FSC

Stony Brook University - SBU

Brookhaven National Laboratory - BNL

Bronx Community College - BCC

Long Island Power Authority - LIPA

Renewable Energy Long Island - RELI

Environment Protection Agency - EPA

Western Carolina University - WCU

National Renewable Energy Laboratory - NREL

University Center for Sustainable Design - CSD

Advanced Energy Research and Technology Center - AERTC

Long Island Solar Energy Industries Association - LISEIA

New York Solar Energy Industries Association - NYSEIA